1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han stjæler lægemidlerne."

"Han stjæler lægemidlerne."

Translation:He is stealing the drugs.

May 6, 2015

6 Comments


londoncallling

Presumably these can only refer to medical drugs and not recreational? The læge makes me think so at least!


[deactivated user]

    You are correct.

    Illegal drugs are called stoffer or narkotikum/narkotika.


cajantzen

    Why is "the medicines" (plural) incorrect while "the drugs" is correct?


problemslike

    Medicines as a plural is a little unnatural to my ear. At least where I live it's nearly always a mass noun.


Carl497541

    Is there a reason why "he steals the medications" is wrong?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.