"Han stjæler lægemidlerne."

Translation:He is stealing the drugs.

May 6, 2015

7 Comments


londoncallling

Presumably these can only refer to medical drugs and not recreational? The læge makes me think so at least!

May 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You are correct.

    Illegal drugs are called stoffer or narkotikum/narkotika.

    May 6, 2015

cajantzen

    Why is "the medicines" (plural) incorrect while "the drugs" is correct?

    February 9, 2016

problemslike

    Medicines as a plural is a little unnatural to my ear. At least where I live it's nearly always a mass noun.

    February 13, 2016

willemhe

    lær engelsk: maybe "the medications" is a good alternative?

    March 7, 2019

AlainKovacs

    he is a bad boy

    September 15, 2016

Carl497541

    Is there a reason why "he steals the medications" is wrong?

    July 16, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.