1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho un amico il cui padre è c…

"Ho un amico il cui padre è capitano di una grande nave."

Translation:I have a friend whose father is captain of a big ship.

September 21, 2013

37 Comments


ShadrachDa

"di chi" and "cui" both seem to be used for "whose," are they interchangeable?


IoSonoAmandaM

I want to know this too!


roman2095

In a sentence like this "whose" acts as a relative pronoun linking the principal clause to the subordinate clause and I think that in Italian this is done with pronoun + cui.

When just using "whose" as an interrogative determiner before a noun (as in "whose umbrella is this?") then I think that the Italian is di chi.


kwinke

Why wouldn't it be una nave grande? Don't adjectives normally go after the noun?


lschwaegle

Why is "a large ship" incorrect?


CharlesRit3

"I have a friend whose father is the captain of a large ship" is accepted. Perhaps there was a problem elsewhere in the sentence.


alexandra121555

Why is "il" used before "cui"? I am struggling with cui! :-/


Germanlehrerlsu

alexlandra...together they translate as 'whose' when functioning as a relative pronoun.


alexandra121555

Thank you...I am going to have to remember this....and practice, practice, practice.


LifyaKH

Would the article change if referring to the friend's mother? i.e. '.. un amico la cui madre..'?


Bellaedolce

You can really say "He is captain of a ship"... you do not need to say "a captain".


dmmaus

Looks like they now accept that.


Dr.Fandey

No, they don't


Duomail

It accepted "I have a friend whose father is the captain of a big ship" too.


Germanlehrerlsu

Usually if "the" is used instead of "a/an" or vice versa you're going to be marked wrong. It's especially frustrating when writing down what's being said, since the person speaking or maybe it's just the quality of the recording make it very hard to distinguish between the two. Maddening, more than frustrating.


Anthony659225

The acronym BANGS might work here for whether or not you put the adjective before the noun. You put it before the noun if it refers to Beauty, Age, Number, Good/Bad, Size. "Grande" = Size. I've found that this generally works, although there are probably exceptions.


Ariaflame

In French which definitely uses the BANGS thing, there are some that go before or after, and have slightly different meanings depending on which way it is. He is a big man or he is a great man for example. And no, at this precise moment I can't remember which way round it is.


ellenkeyne

In Spanish, "un gran hombre" = "a great man" and "un hombre grande" = "a big man." It's similar with the French "un grand homme" and "un homme grand."

For some other adjectives in which position determines meaning, see https://www.thoughtco.com/fickle-french-adjectives-1368793 .


anaeastman

I used vessel instead of ship and was marked wrong...why?


Germanlehrerlsu

anaeastman: I think it's probably because 'vessel' is too broad in that it can include any object that holds/contains something and is not restricted to water craft: it could e.g. refer to an airship as well. "Ship" or "boat" are simply more specific and I'd say much more common.


Shane978419

I said boat and they marked me wrong


Germanlehrerlsu

ShaneNik: "boat" is more "barca" while "nave" is pretty clearly a "ship", usually a large ship. Especially if the context indicates the father is a captain, then 'ship' is more appropriate.


CameronNed

I've never lived near the ocean, why is the boat-ship difference important? Is "ship" usually larger than "boat"?


Germanlehrerlsu

CameronNed: Yes, generally speaking a ship is larger than a boat. We speak, e.g. about a "rowboat" not a "rowship" and a "battleship" not a "battleboat". Or a "speedboat" not a "speedship". Finally, there are 'steamboats" found on rivers such as the Mississippi and 'steamships' found on the high seas..


Ernest1959

You were right to use vessel. I cannot find anything that proves the explanation of Germanlehrerlsu. Fortunately he said "i think it is probably..."


denisemelv1

I am puzzled. What is it with CUI? Now every second sentence has it and it seems to acquire a new meaning each time!


AndreaFuchsPetzi

when is it una grande nave and when una nave grande?


MouthwashCollins

It is not incorrect to say THE captain, in context, because what the hell kind of ship has two captains. I know that the hyper-literal translation doesn't say "the captain of", but think how many times Italian does include THE where it ISN'T required in translation.


Margarita452780

the words "whose" and "captain" were not part of the answer


Margarita452780

there are missing words in the answer


Margarita452780

there are not enough words in the answer


Margarita452780

the correct words are not in the answer


Margarita452780

there are not the necessary words in the answer


Margarita452780

the word "big" does not appear in the answer


Seanin15

Any reason why a "boat" is not a "ship" and vice versa?


CharlesRit3

To those of us who are not mariners, there does not seem to be a big difference (pun intended). However, in the opinion of "those in the know," a boat is small and a ship is large.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.