"El gato duerme sobre el mono."

Translation:The cat sleeps on top of the monkey.

5 years ago

102 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legga001

That sentence has helped me out in loads of tricky situations

4 years ago

simon3d

First the cat is fighting penguins, now it's sleeping on monkeys next it's playing chess against a bowl of soup.

4 years ago

AnneliseS1

He also went to the bar with the crab drinking wine and duck drinking milk

3 years ago

itsbiswadip

A anime movie needs to filmed on this anime cat. Highly talented cat. :p

3 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

And.......

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

It's knitting with a ball of yarn instead of chasing it around the room

3 years ago

Destiny.islands

Lol

3 years ago

S9999

Yes :)

3 years ago

lostpines

Is it just me, or does this make no sense?

5 years ago

LittleWing1

@lostpines - make no sense

As your vocabulary increases you will be able to use this grammatical form to create meaning statements. I think the focus of this skill set is to grasp how and where to use prepositions.

4 years ago

VerissimoFeijoo

There are hundreds of better examples for daily use.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

But they're not nearly as fun as this one

3 years ago

ZakariaE2

But are they as memorable?

3 years ago

briannaeason

mono also means monkey.

5 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

What else does it mean?

3 years ago

Vidageno

Leotard. Which makes the sentence more normal, but less interesting.

3 years ago

myrendane

yes

4 years ago

Destiny.islands

Yasss

3 years ago

jjdplol

Duolingo....you guys are epic ;3

4 years ago

Ank_S

El mono duerme sobre el gato. Haha... :)

4 years ago

sophie106

That is actually so adorable to picture.

4 years ago

01scjones

the monkey is a little annoyed

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

If it's conscious...

3 years ago

FRISCOGARY

I guess "the monkey on your back" for a monkey would be a cat!

4 years ago

reverie0312

El gato duerme sobre la mujer... Mi gata duerme sobre mi

4 years ago

dax20798

Wacky sentence, I must say

4 years ago

rizwan89055

El elefante duerme sobre el mono

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Flat monkey then.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Unless it's King Kong we're talking about. In which case he feels a little itchy

3 years ago

dudeyo99

I love these sentences, makes translating & learning fun.

4 years ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

I wish my cat had a monkey to sleep on!

4 years ago

RamilZarip

Turn on your imagination, I say

4 years ago

AndyrxJian
AndyrxJian

Duolingo has made so many brave animals these days. The dog walks over the cat The cat sleeps among the dogs The mouse walks over my shirt The bird eats among the cats

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

No self respecting monkey would stand for that kind of nonsense.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

If it was small enough to notice...

3 years ago

ecar13

so i thought sobre meant about?

4 years ago

ariane31fabian

sobre means about, I think

3 years ago

KilikiCL
KilikiCL

Yea, when I visit a Spanish-speaking country, I will just say "El gato duerme sobre el mono" ... cannot wait to see the reaction from locals.

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Funny... My cat was sleeping on top of a stuffed monkey when I did this one.

3 years ago

GwendolenCE

It's great how much Duolingo helps us to communicate when we travel. Most classes don't actually teach how to say "The cat sleeps on top of the monkey" (gasp!) so I'm happy Duo has recognized this gap in traditional language teaching. Thank you for teaching this important phrase- I look forward to using this when I go to Spain.

3 years ago

dianteli

Senseless, or?

5 years ago

slashem

can you also say the following? "El gato duerme encima el mono " if not, why not?

4 years ago

mi0402

In spannish class We're learning about "Los preposiciones" and there We learned to use "encima de" as "on top of"

4 years ago

Tara_M7

that sentence sounds wierd!

4 years ago

Sierra777

This sentence has helped me out of tons of situations

4 years ago

ardeshir16

their child became "moncat"

4 years ago

sebastianfi

This is so random. Duolingo generator....

4 years ago

yuvalbergm

Just a typical youtube video description

3 years ago

NenaVerbosa

Am I the only one who thought sobre translated as 'around' in this case? Why not just use arriba in this sentence? --If it's meant to be read as above.

3 years ago

LoveHoffman

duo has some weird sentences on here.

3 years ago

tejindersi1

This cat walks over the skirt and now she is sleeping over the monkey. Some cat I guess.

4 years ago

bonelly

No veo nada mal con esta oracion

4 years ago

iCRICKET

This makes perfect sense

4 years ago

iren657

i translated correct but it was shawn as the mistake

4 years ago

mima_aoun.

at collage we learned that ( sobre ) means ( about ) like ... sobre las once de la tarde

4 years ago

Dzheykob
Dzheykob

I think I've reached the point in my Spanish Skills where the really strange sentences are...

3 years ago

SSintia

My answer was correct

3 years ago

rachyb638

Cat really do sleep in interesting positions sometimes!! :-D

3 years ago

EdenDjanas

'en' means on doesn't it? so my sobre? and sobre means about doesn't it?

3 years ago

Arrozita

I got a feeling that the contributors must make those funny sentences up on purpose so that we could memorize the key point, like sobre. Thanks a lot, it helps!!

3 years ago

gavv10

Mono can also mean overalls or boilersuit, according to google translate.

4 years ago

miwade

Yeah like monkey suit

4 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

Ya, I never knew that suits could be called monkey suits until last year

4 years ago

Grizzlybear13

Haha, my cat would sooo do that.

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Why does the cat sleep on top of the monkey?

3 years ago

NurulBahiyah

mono means PRETTY???? ( what )

3 years ago

Jerome1521

Sobre also means 'about'.

3 years ago

valariegold

So I always understood "mono" as a stuffed animal or toy... I thought it meant like the family cat was sleeping on the toy... anybody else think that, too?

3 years ago

paulsoltero

X

3 years ago

LEERICHA

Kittens and little monkeys :)

3 years ago

-palmira16-

When do you use "sobre" and when "encima"? And why do you say "....encima de(l/la)..." but don't say "...sobre de(l/la).

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Internacional xD

3 years ago

RCH.
RCH.

Weird

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

and true :)

3 years ago

TwentyOnePilots2

Brave cat.

3 years ago

TammySing

More like poor monkey!

3 years ago

googleaccou

Incorrect

3 years ago

Wang-Andrew

so much potential

3 years ago

Smashlight

Yay I love cats

3 years ago

rawismyreligion

its a toy monkey for sure

3 years ago

lacucaracha69

That is just wrong

3 years ago

Phong.

The cat's name is Tom.

3 years ago

alan022968

Interesting

3 years ago

RaymarkM

OMG!

3 years ago

SarahBethStaats

If it fits, it sits!

3 years ago

blogan6774

I thought the word for monkey was chango.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

How do you say "The baby monkey rides backwards on top of the pig." ?

3 years ago

Han.Saad

Must be some big a** monkey !!!

3 years ago

Quazzius

my favorite sentence so far. keep 'em comin'. HA!

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.