1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato duerme sobre el mono…

"El gato duerme sobre el mono."

Translation:The cat sleeps on top of the monkey.

September 21, 2013

102 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legga001

That sentence has helped me out in loads of tricky situations


simon3d

First the cat is fighting penguins, now it's sleeping on monkeys next it's playing chess against a bowl of soup.


AnneliseS1

He also went to the bar with the crab drinking wine and duck drinking milk


itsbiswadip

A anime movie needs to filmed on this anime cat. Highly talented cat. :p


JewishPolyglot

It's knitting with a ball of yarn instead of chasing it around the room


lostpines

Is it just me, or does this make no sense?


LittleWing1

@lostpines - make no sense

As your vocabulary increases you will be able to use this grammatical form to create meaning statements. I think the focus of this skill set is to grasp how and where to use prepositions.


VerissimoFeijoo

There are hundreds of better examples for daily use.


JewishPolyglot

But they're not nearly as fun as this one


ZakariaE2

But are they as memorable?


briannaeason

mono also means monkey.


JewishPolyglot

What else does it mean?


Vidageno

Leotard. Which makes the sentence more normal, but less interesting.


jjdplol

Duolingo....you guys are epic ;3


Ank_S

El mono duerme sobre el gato. Haha... :)


sophie106

That is actually so adorable to picture.


01scjones

the monkey is a little annoyed


JewishPolyglot

If it's conscious...


FRISCOGARY

I guess "the monkey on your back" for a monkey would be a cat!


reverie0312

El gato duerme sobre la mujer... Mi gata duerme sobre mi


dax20798

Wacky sentence, I must say


dudeyo99

I love these sentences, makes translating & learning fun.


rizwan89055

El elefante duerme sobre el mono


Gizmo4pt8

Flat monkey then.


JewishPolyglot

Unless it's King Kong we're talking about. In which case he feels a little itchy


[deactivated user]

    I wish my cat had a monkey to sleep on!


RamilZarip

    Turn on your imagination, I say


AndyrxJian

    Duolingo has made so many brave animals these days. The dog walks over the cat The cat sleeps among the dogs The mouse walks over my shirt The bird eats among the cats


ph516503

    No self respecting monkey would stand for that kind of nonsense.


JewishPolyglot

    If it was small enough to notice...


KilikiCL

    Yea, when I visit a Spanish-speaking country, I will just say "El gato duerme sobre el mono" ... cannot wait to see the reaction from locals.


GwendolenCE

    It's great how much Duolingo helps us to communicate when we travel. Most classes don't actually teach how to say "The cat sleeps on top of the monkey" (gasp!) so I'm happy Duo has recognized this gap in traditional language teaching. Thank you for teaching this important phrase- I look forward to using this when I go to Spain.


thefifthjudge

    Funny... My cat was sleeping on top of a stuffed monkey when I did this one.


ecar13

    so i thought sobre meant about?


ariane31fabian

    sobre means about, I think


Sierra777

    This sentence has helped me out of tons of situations


watchEarthlings

    Just a typical youtube video description


slashem

    can you also say the following? "El gato duerme encima el mono " if not, why not?


mi0402

    In spannish class We're learning about "Los preposiciones" and there We learned to use "encima de" as "on top of"


bonelly

    No veo nada mal con esta oracion


iCRICKET

    This makes perfect sense


ardeshir16

    their child became "moncat"


Arrozita

    I got a feeling that the contributors must make those funny sentences up on purpose so that we could memorize the key point, like sobre. Thanks a lot, it helps!!


LoveHoffman

    duo has some weird sentences on here.


Tara_M7

    that sentence sounds wierd!


tejindersi1

    This cat walks over the skirt and now she is sleeping over the monkey. Some cat I guess.


gavv10

    Mono can also mean overalls or boilersuit, according to google translate.


miwade

    Yeah like monkey suit


CiertoAmor2001

    Ya, I never knew that suits could be called monkey suits until last year


iren657

    i translated correct but it was shawn as the mistake


Grizzlybear13

    Haha, my cat would sooo do that.


mima_aoun.

    at collage we learned that ( sobre ) means ( about ) like ... sobre las once de la tarde


sebastianfi

    This is so random. Duolingo generator....


Dzheykob

    I think I've reached the point in my Spanish Skills where the really strange sentences are...


NenaVerbosa

    Am I the only one who thought sobre translated as 'around' in this case? Why not just use arriba in this sentence? --If it's meant to be read as above.


rachyb638

    Cat really do sleep in interesting positions sometimes!! :-D


EdenDjanas

    'en' means on doesn't it? so my sobre? and sobre means about doesn't it?


feyMorgaina

    Why does the cat sleep on top of the monkey?


NurulBahiyah

    mono means PRETTY???? ( what )


Jerome1521

    Sobre also means 'about'.


valariegold

    So I always understood "mono" as a stuffed animal or toy... I thought it meant like the family cat was sleeping on the toy... anybody else think that, too?


SSintia

    My answer was correct


LEERICHA

    Kittens and little monkeys :)


-palmira16-

    When do you use "sobre" and when "encima"? And why do you say "....encima de(l/la)..." but don't say "...sobre de(l/la).


Benzy911

    Internacional xD


tamar-ss

    More like poor monkey!


rawismyreligion

    its a toy monkey for sure


lacucaracha69

    That is just wrong


Phong.

    The cat's name is Tom.


blogan6774

    I thought the word for monkey was chango.


Si_Robertson

    How do you say "The baby monkey rides backwards on top of the pig." ?


Han.Saad

    Must be some big a** monkey !!!


Quazzius

    my favorite sentence so far. keep 'em comin'. HA!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.