"El gato duerme sobre el mono."

Translation:The cat sleeps on top of the monkey.

September 21, 2013

102 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legga001

That sentence has helped me out in loads of tricky situations

December 23, 2013

simon3d

First the cat is fighting penguins, now it's sleeping on monkeys next it's playing chess against a bowl of soup.

March 2, 2014

AnneliseS1

He also went to the bar with the crab drinking wine and duck drinking milk

November 19, 2014

itsbiswadip

A anime movie needs to filmed on this anime cat. Highly talented cat. :p

December 25, 2014

Gizmo4pt8

And.......

August 8, 2014

JewishPolyglot

It's knitting with a ball of yarn instead of chasing it around the room

October 30, 2014

Destiny.islands

Lol

January 13, 2015

S9999

Yes :)

November 26, 2014

lostpines

Is it just me, or does this make no sense?

September 21, 2013

LittleWing1

@lostpines - make no sense

As your vocabulary increases you will be able to use this grammatical form to create meaning statements. I think the focus of this skill set is to grasp how and where to use prepositions.

May 15, 2014

VerissimoFeijoo

There are hundreds of better examples for daily use.

September 19, 2014

JewishPolyglot

But they're not nearly as fun as this one

October 30, 2014

ZakariaE2

But are they as memorable?

February 20, 2015

briannaeason

mono also means monkey.

September 22, 2013

JewishPolyglot

What else does it mean?

October 30, 2014

Vidageno

Leotard. Which makes the sentence more normal, but less interesting.

December 14, 2014

myrendane

yes

March 11, 2014

Destiny.islands

Yasss

January 13, 2015

jjdplol

Duolingo....you guys are epic ;3

December 11, 2013

Ank_S

El mono duerme sobre el gato. Haha... :)

October 7, 2014

sophie106

That is actually so adorable to picture.

November 9, 2013

01scjones

the monkey is a little annoyed

December 6, 2013

JewishPolyglot

If it's conscious...

October 30, 2014

FRISCOGARY

I guess "the monkey on your back" for a monkey would be a cat!

February 3, 2014

reverie0312

El gato duerme sobre la mujer... Mi gata duerme sobre mi

November 6, 2013

dax20798

Wacky sentence, I must say

October 21, 2013

rizwan89055

El elefante duerme sobre el mono

June 13, 2014

Gizmo4pt8

Flat monkey then.

August 8, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Unless it's King Kong we're talking about. In which case he feels a little itchy

October 30, 2014

dudeyo99

I love these sentences, makes translating & learning fun.

December 30, 2013

Andrealphus

I wish my cat had a monkey to sleep on!

March 18, 2014

RamilZarip

Turn on your imagination, I say

February 4, 2014

AndyrxJian

Duolingo has made so many brave animals these days. The dog walks over the cat The cat sleeps among the dogs The mouse walks over my shirt The bird eats among the cats

September 18, 2014

ph516503

No self respecting monkey would stand for that kind of nonsense.

June 20, 2014

JewishPolyglot

If it was small enough to notice...

October 30, 2014

ecar13

so i thought sobre meant about?

May 17, 2014

ariane31fabian

sobre means about, I think

November 5, 2014

KilikiCL

Yea, when I visit a Spanish-speaking country, I will just say "El gato duerme sobre el mono" ... cannot wait to see the reaction from locals.

November 11, 2014

thefifthjudge

Funny... My cat was sleeping on top of a stuffed monkey when I did this one.

February 11, 2015

GwendolenCE

It's great how much Duolingo helps us to communicate when we travel. Most classes don't actually teach how to say "The cat sleeps on top of the monkey" (gasp!) so I'm happy Duo has recognized this gap in traditional language teaching. Thank you for teaching this important phrase- I look forward to using this when I go to Spain.

January 22, 2015

dianteli

Senseless, or?

October 17, 2013

slashem

can you also say the following? "El gato duerme encima el mono " if not, why not?

November 3, 2013

mi0402

In spannish class We're learning about "Los preposiciones" and there We learned to use "encima de" as "on top of"

March 11, 2014

Tara_M7

that sentence sounds wierd!

December 2, 2013

Sierra777

This sentence has helped me out of tons of situations

June 16, 2014

ardeshir16

their child became "moncat"

September 20, 2014

sebastianfi

This is so random. Duolingo generator....

September 24, 2014

yuvalbergm

Just a typical youtube video description

December 14, 2014

NenaVerbosa

Am I the only one who thought sobre translated as 'around' in this case? Why not just use arriba in this sentence? --If it's meant to be read as above.

January 11, 2015

LoveHoffman

duo has some weird sentences on here.

February 18, 2015

tejindersi1

This cat walks over the skirt and now she is sleeping over the monkey. Some cat I guess.

December 24, 2013

bonelly

No veo nada mal con esta oracion

February 24, 2014

iCRICKET

This makes perfect sense

February 25, 2014

iren657

i translated correct but it was shawn as the mistake

April 24, 2014

mima_aoun.

at collage we learned that ( sobre ) means ( about ) like ... sobre las once de la tarde

September 16, 2014

Dzheykob

I think I've reached the point in my Spanish Skills where the really strange sentences are...

November 22, 2014

SSintia

My answer was correct

January 13, 2015

rachyb638

Cat really do sleep in interesting positions sometimes!! :-D

January 16, 2015

EdenDjanas

'en' means on doesn't it? so my sobre? and sobre means about doesn't it?

January 28, 2015

Arrozita

I got a feeling that the contributors must make those funny sentences up on purpose so that we could memorize the key point, like sobre. Thanks a lot, it helps!!

January 29, 2015

gavv10

Mono can also mean overalls or boilersuit, according to google translate.

March 2, 2014

miwade

Yeah like monkey suit

June 6, 2014

CiertoAmor2001

Ya, I never knew that suits could be called monkey suits until last year

September 1, 2014

Grizzlybear13

Haha, my cat would sooo do that.

June 13, 2014

feyMorgaina

Why does the cat sleep on top of the monkey?

November 4, 2014

NurulBahiyah

mono means PRETTY???? ( what )

November 18, 2014

Jerome1521

Sobre also means 'about'.

December 28, 2014

valariegold

So I always understood "mono" as a stuffed animal or toy... I thought it meant like the family cat was sleeping on the toy... anybody else think that, too?

December 31, 2014

paulsoltero

X

January 7, 2015

LEERICHA

Kittens and little monkeys :)

January 17, 2015

-palmira16-

When do you use "sobre" and when "encima"? And why do you say "....encima de(l/la)..." but don't say "...sobre de(l/la).

January 19, 2015

Benzy911

Internacional xD

January 21, 2015

RCH.

Weird

January 21, 2015

Benzy911

and true :)

January 21, 2015

TwentyOnePilots2

Brave cat.

January 23, 2015

tamar-ss

More like poor monkey!

February 26, 2015

googleaccou

Incorrect

January 28, 2015

Wang-Andrew

so much potential

January 30, 2015

Smashlight

Yay I love cats

February 4, 2015

rawismyreligion

its a toy monkey for sure

February 5, 2015

lacucaracha69

That is just wrong

February 6, 2015

Phong.

The cat's name is Tom.

February 7, 2015

alan022968

Interesting

February 7, 2015

RaymarkM

OMG!

February 12, 2015

SarahBethStaats

If it fits, it sits!

February 12, 2015

blogan6774

I thought the word for monkey was chango.

February 14, 2015

Si_Robertson

How do you say "The baby monkey rides backwards on top of the pig." ?

February 21, 2015

Han.Saad

Must be some big a** monkey !!!

March 1, 2015

Quazzius

my favorite sentence so far. keep 'em comin'. HA!

March 3, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.