1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What time are we going?"

"What time are we going?"

Translation:Saat kaçta gidiyoruz?

May 6, 2015

14 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Is "Ne zaman gidiyoruz" correct?


GokhanDamgaci

Yes, it is correct. We use it everyday in Turkish. In fact, the literal translation of "what time" is "Ne zaman", not "Saat kaçta"? So both should be accepted.


Selcen_Ozturk

ne zaman is "when", so it is not necessarily asking for the exact time. Therefore, no.


gunce1

Ne zaman gidiyoruz? Altıda gidiyoruz. I think


GokhanDamgaci

"Ne zaman gidiyoruz?" should be accepted too. It is neither wrong or unnatural. We use it in Turkish in daily language.


Diaan663952

Why is it not: saat kaç gidiyoruz?


Will709432

I think Saat Kaçta is "at" what time. Need mods on here to confirm. Don't hold your breath though. :)


sbsamankan

What's wrong with 'kaç saatta gidiyoruz'?


nabi71

You say is "how many hours we are going"


MarionNot

Why is it wrong to add "biz" here, as in "Saat kaçta biz gidiyoruz"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Normally "biz" would go at the beginning of the sentence. Yours isn't wrong though and it has been added as an alternate.


Msohail1

I am a bit confused^_^ Can it be "gidiyoruz saat kaçta?" Because in a previous lesson, I learned "akşam yemeği saat kaçta?" ---> "what time is the dinner?" So what I perceived is that the English format is same in both so we can use either format in turkish as well ( of using the question words in the start or either at the end). Am I right??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.