1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil do chuid leabhar a…

"An bhfuil do chuid leabhar agat?"

Translation:Do you have your books?

May 6, 2015

16 Comments


TedKelly1

Leabhar=book Leabhair=books


scilling

Leabhar is also the genitive plural form, as in the sentence above.


Bredacm

Why does "chuid" mean your share in some cases and your in others?


SatharnPHL

do chuid can be translated as "your" or "your share of" in English. "your share of" is more literal, and explains the use of the tuiseal ginideach in Irish, but "your" is generally a better colloquial translation.

As "share of" is largely irrelevant in English, chuid is slipping out of use in Irish, though this is generally seen as béarlachas, rather than evolution.


Ericvdt

Could you also say "An bhfuil do leabhair agat"? Or is "cuid" required when referring to a plural in the possessive form?


MicheleTreCaffe

one of those spots where you have to go for tbe SENSE of the thing not the translation. Italian does something like this: i have a book: ho un libro. i have water: ho dell'acqua, literally, i have a (part of) water. Why? because there is no natural unit of water: it's not like apples that you can count '1' '2' '3' etc. To an Italian speaker, our ' I have water' sounds weird.


Knocksedan

do chuid is followed by the tuiseal ginideach, and the genitive plural is leabhar, not leabhar.


Bredacm

Thank you SatharnPHL So, "Do you have your share of books" is equally correct? Even though it was not accepted?


SatharnPHL

Is it correct? Would you ever ask your kids as they headed to school or the library "Do you have your share of books?", or would it sound really weird?

It may be grammatically correct, but still be a poor translation.

When translating from Irish to English, do chuid is usually irrelevant. It's when you are translating into Irish that it becomes an issue.

Yes, the course is sometimes a bit inconsistent about whether it accepts literal translations or not, but cuid is a bit of an oddity anyway, so different contributors may have taken different approaches.


silvith

Even if it is fading from common use, is it something you'd come across in books and stories? Written language is generally less mutable than spoken languages


Neil704602

How would you say "Do you have your book?"


SatharnPHL

An bhfuil do leabhar agat?


Neil704602

GRMA. Feel stupid now.


SatharnPHL

Don't. cuid just doesn't make any sense from an English speakers point of view, so it's not surprising that it throws people off, even in sentences that don't actually use cuid.


Neil704602

I'm getting there slowly, but enjoying it immensely.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.