Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil do chuid leabhar agat?"

Translation:Do you have your books?

3 years ago

8 Comments


TedKelly1
TedKelly1

Leabhar=book Leabhair=books

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Leabhar is also the genitive plural form, as in the sentence above.

3 years ago

Divinlydivine

leabhair!!!!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

do chuid is followed by the tuiseal ginideach, and the genitive plural is leabhar, not leabhar.

2 years ago

Bredacm

Why does "chuid" mean your share in some cases and your in others?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

do chuid can be translated as "your" or "your share of" in English. "your share of" is more literal, and explains the use of the tuiseal ginideach in Irish, but "your" is generally a better colloquial translation.

As "share of" is largely irrelevant in English, chuid is slipping out of use in Irish, though this is generally seen as béarlachas, rather than evolution.

2 months ago

Bredacm

Thank you SatharnPHL So, "Do you have your share of books" is equally correct? Even though it was not accepted?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

Is it correct? Would you ever ask your kids as they headed to school or the library "Do you have your share of books?", or would it sound really weird?

It may be grammatically correct, but still be a poor translation.

When translating from Irish to English, do chuid is usually irrelevant. It's when you are translating into Irish that it becomes an issue.

Yes, the course is sometimes a bit inconsistent about whether it accepts literal translations or not, but cuid is a bit of an oddity anyway, so different contributors may have taken different approaches.

2 months ago