"An bhfuil do chuid leabhar agat?"

Translation:Do you have your books?

May 6, 2015

14 Comments


TedKelly1

Leabhar=book Leabhair=books

May 6, 2015

scilling

Leabhar is also the genitive plural form, as in the sentence above.

May 6, 2015

Divinlydivine

leabhair!!!!

March 18, 2016

Knocksedan

do chuid is followed by the tuiseal ginideach, and the genitive plural is leabhar, not leabhar.

March 22, 2016

Bredacm

Why does "chuid" mean your share in some cases and your in others?

July 2, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

do chuid can be translated as "your" or "your share of" in English. "your share of" is more literal, and explains the use of the tuiseal ginideach in Irish, but "your" is generally a better colloquial translation.

As "share of" is largely irrelevant in English, chuid is slipping out of use in Irish, though this is generally seen as béarlachas, rather than evolution.

July 2, 2018

Ericvdt

Could you also say "An bhfuil do leabhair agat"? Or is "cuid" required when referring to a plural in the possessive form?

January 17, 2019

Bredacm

Thank you SatharnPHL So, "Do you have your share of books" is equally correct? Even though it was not accepted?

July 2, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is it correct? Would you ever ask your kids as they headed to school or the library "Do you have your share of books?", or would it sound really weird?

It may be grammatically correct, but still be a poor translation.

When translating from Irish to English, do chuid is usually irrelevant. It's when you are translating into Irish that it becomes an issue.

Yes, the course is sometimes a bit inconsistent about whether it accepts literal translations or not, but cuid is a bit of an oddity anyway, so different contributors may have taken different approaches.

July 2, 2018

Neil704602

How would you say "Do you have your book?"

September 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

An bhfuil do leabhar agat?

September 20, 2018

Neil704602

GRMA. Feel stupid now.

September 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Don't. cuid just doesn't make any sense from an English speakers point of view, so it's not surprising that it throws people off, even in sentences that don't actually use cuid.

September 20, 2018

Neil704602

I'm getting there slowly, but enjoying it immensely.

September 20, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.