"Esto no me va a servir en agosto."

Translation:This is not going to be useful to me in August.

September 21, 2013

24 Comments


Hotpl8

Could "This is not going to help me in August" work? Am I wrong to think "to help" is another meaning for servir? As in "en que puedo servirle?" "How can I help you?"

September 21, 2013

tango-alpha

"Servir" means to serve, to work, or to be of use. I would translate "como puedo ayudarla?" as "How can I help you?" and "en que puedo servirle?" as "how can I be of service to you?".

My answer was "this won't work for me in August" and it was accepted.

October 5, 2013

swingophelia

Indeed. This won't serve me, This won't work for me, This won't be useful to me, This won't be of use to me - all mean basically the same thing and seem good translations of the above.

February 21, 2014

Chaterlaine

I agree with you. to help means to me to render assistance. To serve means more or less the same thing.

September 5, 2014

rspreng

help is ayudar, to be useful or be of service is servir so says my dictionary

September 21, 2013

Zuquita

I agree with you, too. To be of service or to be useful is the same thing as to help, at least in many contexts.

November 1, 2014

legs99

Clearly "is not helping" or "does not help" is almost identical in meaning to "does not serve me. Same as "does not work for me".

October 21, 2013

JobeyinError

I agree, when we are talking about objects or ideas (as opposed to people) help and serve are pretty interchangeable in English. I don´t mind translating it whichever way for a learning exercise, but I think "this is not going to help me" is the most idiomatic English.

December 4, 2013

jack.george

I aree with does not work for me and I think it should be accepted. I am finding way too many of these same kinds of situations in many of these exercises in trying to guess the most correct word. I am ;ositive that 99% of native speakers would have no problem with "work for me". very frustrating and taking away from the learning when there are so many ideas presented by students like me. Does that really help us?

March 11, 2014

MJMGruver

It accepted "This is not going to work for me in August". You need to include the translation of "va a" .

June 3, 2014

colen35

I agree. "Does not help me" should be accepted.

September 1, 2014

geneven

This is not going to serve me sounds awkward. This is not going to help me sounds fine.

March 11, 2014

bobtackett

Could this be translated "You are not going to serve me this in August."?

October 15, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

I don't think so. Here is how I break it down. "Esto no me va a servir en agosto." "Esto no" = This isn't "Me va a servir" = (it is) going to serve me "en Agosto" = in August

To translate your sentence I'd break it down this way "You are not going to serve me this in August."

"You are not" = Usted no "Going to serve me this" = me va a servir esto "In August" = en Agosto

So "You are not going to serve me this in August." = Usted no me va a sevir esto en Agosto

Am I right?

October 16, 2013

KimWidman

Excuse me, not a native English speaker! Is there a huge difference in "useful TO me" and "useful FOR me"? My answer "This is not going to be useful for me in August." was not accepted.

January 23, 2019

LukeHoltom

Any reason "This does not work for me in august." would be wrong? It accepts "This will not work for me in august". To me both sentences mean the same thing.

February 14, 2014

howcheng

Your version, while making sense in English, is not grammatically the same. This lesson is about future tense, but present tense.

March 22, 2014

John__Doe

as a non native English speaker, I wonder is there ambiguity in "this will not work for me in August"? I mean we often heard "this is not gonna work (out)". although I didn't lose my heart by entering this, but I'm not sure if it's good enough to be accepted as one of the possible translations

May 8, 2014

rsmall64

It seems that there are so many more ways to say this without us having to guess. One might be "esto no va a ser útil a mi en agosto." It uses words we have used before and is more straight forward.

July 2, 2014

WarrenEsch

The sound clip is garbled (from the mobile app)

July 14, 2014

lingylingo

I think ''this isn't going to 'suit' me in august''?

July 30, 2014

geneven

help was accepted as a synonym just recently

October 13, 2014

Zuquita

Really? If so, they changed their mind again.

"This is not going to help me in August." was rejected (with'help' marked as the problem) on Oct. 31, 2014.

November 1, 2014

55_dogfish

This doesn't suit me in August?

October 4, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.