"Não, não é ela."

Translation:No, it is not her.

September 21, 2013

20 Comments


pipe_moncaleano

I translate this to "No, that is not her" and got it wrong =( what's up with that?

September 21, 2013

Paulenrique

When you have just the verb "é/está" Duo usually demands "it" (está chovendo = it is raining). "That is not her" is probably "essa/aquela não é ela"

September 21, 2013

pipe_moncaleano

Thanks Paulenrique, obrigado!

October 5, 2013

keala1

why is E and NAO switched in the translated sentence?

November 30, 2013

Paulenrique

that's how it works in Portuguese. Não comes before verbs.

November 30, 2013

boris.dhr

I put "No, she is not her". why is it wrong?

September 28, 2013

AstroKidEMC

probably because theres only one ela. "No, she is not her" would be like "não, ela não é ela" or something. I may be wrong though.

November 5, 2013

Katbpm

because "No, she is not her" is an incomplete sentence in english,

June 14, 2014

rybie

I wrote, "it is not she" which is perfectly correct in English, depending on the reference. In a conversation, you might say, "Which one is your sister?" And the correct (though not often used response) is, "It is she."

December 11, 2013

artners

turn the sentence around to see what is correct : no SHE is not it you can´t say Her is not it

January 1, 2014

Gabriel117

Não não é ela

March 8, 2014

KARYME21

I haven't learned this yet it is not fair

April 13, 2014

faby.c.san

Afs

April 15, 2014

SourireCache

Why is 'No, she is not' wrong? And what's the difference in saying both in Portuguese?

(Also, the suggested translation: No, it is not she is hardly,if ever, heard in English speech today.)

April 30, 2014

Paulenrique

That is: não, ela não é. The difference is the same as in Englush.

April 30, 2014

SourireCache

Ah wow, that's a little tricky, but I get it. Obrigada!

April 30, 2014

jamukha

can I say, "no, she is not"

May 10, 2014

Paulenrique

No. It means "não, ela não é".

May 10, 2014

lalalou22

For a comma??Really??? Very UNFAIR!!!

June 11, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.