1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não, não é ela."

"Não, não é ela."

Translation:No, it is not her.

September 21, 2013

20 Comments


pipe_moncaleano

I translate this to "No, that is not her" and got it wrong =( what's up with that?


Paulenrique

When you have just the verb "é/está" Duo usually demands "it" (está chovendo = it is raining). "That is not her" is probably "essa/aquela não é ela"


pipe_moncaleano

Thanks Paulenrique, obrigado!


keala1

why is E and NAO switched in the translated sentence?


Paulenrique

that's how it works in Portuguese. Não comes before verbs.


boris.dhr

I put "No, she is not her". why is it wrong?


AstroKidEMC

probably because theres only one ela. "No, she is not her" would be like "não, ela não é ela" or something. I may be wrong though.


Katbpm

because "No, she is not her" is an incomplete sentence in english,


rybie

I wrote, "it is not she" which is perfectly correct in English, depending on the reference. In a conversation, you might say, "Which one is your sister?" And the correct (though not often used response) is, "It is she."


artners

turn the sentence around to see what is correct : no SHE is not it you can´t say Her is not it


Gabriel117

Não não é ela


KARYME21

I haven't learned this yet it is not fair


SourireCache

Why is 'No, she is not' wrong? And what's the difference in saying both in Portuguese?

(Also, the suggested translation: No, it is not she is hardly,if ever, heard in English speech today.)


Paulenrique

That is: não, ela não é. The difference is the same as in Englush.


SourireCache

Ah wow, that's a little tricky, but I get it. Obrigada!


jamukha

can I say, "no, she is not"


Paulenrique

No. It means "não, ela não é".


lalalou22

For a comma??Really??? Very UNFAIR!!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.