"The girl is reading the newspaper."

Translation:Das Mädchen liest die Zeitung.

December 24, 2012

30 Comments


Eduardo_Rodr

Which crazy person decided that "girl" isn't a feminine noun?!

March 27, 2013

Belfrey

I know that seems strange, but it's because "das Mädchen" is a diminutive form of "die Magd" (the maiden), a word that isn't used much in modern German. It's like saying, "the little maid".

Many words can be made diminutive by adding a -chen ending. Sort of like we might say "doggy" instead of "dog", a German speaker might say "das Hundchen" instead of "der Hund". For whatever reason, diminutives of masculine or feminine words are always neuter in German.

March 27, 2013

PandoraBaker

Thanks, that makes much more sense!

February 28, 2014

PriiKaulitz

Thank you!

April 24, 2014

dragosh45

-chen -> neuter

December 8, 2013

mysticarrow

From a german perspective (what the germans I know have told me) a girl/Maedchen is not yet a woman/ female thus until she is grown she is neuter etc etc

January 28, 2014

Halogen_Connor

Das ist nicht richtig...... ist es?

May 1, 2014

mysticarrow

As far as I know (:D Nice Prussia pic)

May 13, 2014

Halogen_Connor

Prussia? It looks more like Grussia. (Germany/Prussia)

June 17, 2014

StevenBradshaw46

I know and skirt is masculine?!?

July 2, 2014

AliciaTGlenn

how do you when to use den instead of die_

January 25, 2013

Live4Christ

Well, the first thing is to recognize that "den" doesn't replace "die". "den" is a direct object (action is being done to/toward it), what is called accusative case. "den"'s original or subject form (noun doing the action) is "der". (Subject is called the nominative case). So when you have the sentence "Die Frau isst den Apfel"(The woman eats the apple), "den Apfel" is the accusative of "der Apfel".

"der" is the only article that changes from nominative to accusative.

So is the case of the sentence "Das Mädchen liest die Zeitung", the accusative of "die" in "die Zeitung" remains the same.

I hope this helped.

Edit: I'm sorry. I did forget to about this, there is one case I know of in which plural "die" becomes "den". That would be in the Dativ case (indirect object, the receiver of the direct object). Also certain word will cause a word to be Dativ. Examples: mit (with), nach (after, to), von (by, of)

There is a lot more I could go into on cases, but I don't have that time and that would take a lot of typing and would probably become hard to follow along.

February 17, 2013

Danielken

Of course that this helped. Thanks.

February 17, 2013

nofinercat

Extremely helpful explanation. Conjugating verbs can be a bit of a challenge....

June 19, 2013

veganpanda

Can't get head around when to use lese, liest, lesen etc :/

January 11, 2014

SharkPig

The table at the bottom of the "Basic 1" page is great for this. Lists all of the -e, -st, -en etc verb conjugations

January 15, 2014

veganpanda

Thanks for the heads up on that, hopefully I'll get there soon :p

January 15, 2014

SharkPig

No probs, good luck ! :)

January 16, 2014

shreya.ad08

if in a previous qsn "die Jungen lesen die Zeitung" is correct, why "das Madchen lesen die Zeitung" wrong?? is it because of singular and plural? from what i understand:

2nd and 3rd person SINGULAR - liest

1st and 3rd person PLURAL - lesen

1st person SINGULAR - lese

So what about it (es) and you all (ihr)??

June 20, 2013

ManiKhan

I don't understand where is use the word (es) and (ihr).

December 26, 2013

Belfrey

"Die Jungen" is plural (of der Junge). The third-person singular conjugation is the same for both "Der Junge" and "Das Mädchen" - both would be "liest". Ihr (the second-person plural) takes a different form, often just adding -t to the stem of the verb, but there are many irregular forms.

June 21, 2013

cedsamp

I thought reading translated to lesen yet the correct answer is liest?

May 15, 2014

Jean_Flap

Eine Zeitung?

December 24, 2012

Belfrey

That would be correct for "The girl is reading A newspaper."

December 24, 2012

Xcedra

Das is for nueter right? but I totally confused myself because, Madchen means girl, so I was like ok then Das is feminine so is Zeitung. facepalm.

April 9, 2013

VaSi2

Wieso geht nicht: "Das Mädchen ist eine Zeitung am Lesen"?

August 19, 2013

EthanRadloff

Which crazy person decided that "girl" isn't a feminine noun?! 8 ReplyGive Lingot Belfrey 963

<pre> I know that seems strange, but it's because "das Mädchen" is a diminutive form of "die Magd" (the maiden), a word that isn't used much in modern German. It's like saying, "the little maid". Many words can be made diminutive by adding a -chen ending. Sort of like we might say "doggy" instead of "dog", a German speaker might say "das Hundchen" instead of "der Hund". For whatever reason, diminutives of masculine or feminine words are always neuter in German. 9 ReplyGive Lingot TheRedMoonCoyote 65 English has the word maiden, who is not yet die Frau. 0 ReplyGive Lingot dragosh45 5 -chen -&gt; neuter 0 ReplyGive Lingot AliciaTGlenn 71 how do you when to use den instead of die_ 3 ReplyGive Lingot Live4Christ 6 Well, the first thing is to recognize that "den" doesn't replace "die". "den" is a direct object (action is being done to/toward it), what is called accusative case. "den"'s original or subject form (noun doing the action) is "der". (Subject is called the nominative case). So when you have the sentence "Die Frau isst den Apfel"(The woman eats the apple), "den Apfel" is the accusative of "der Apfel". "der" is the only article that changes from nominative to accusative. So is the case of the sentence "Das Mädchen liest die Zeitung", the accusative of "die" in "die Zeitung" remains the same. I hope this helped. Edit: I'm sorry. I did forget to about this, there is one case I know of in which plural "die" becomes "den". That would be in the Dativ case (indirect object, the receiver of the direct object). Also certain word will cause a word to be Dativ. Examples: mit (with), nach (after, to), von (by, of) There is a lot more I could go into on cases, but I don't have that time and that would take a lot of typing and would probably become hard to follow along. 15 ReplyGive Lingot Danielken 5 Of course that this helped. Thanks. 1 ReplyGive Lingot nofinercat 17 Extremely helpful explanation. Conjugating verbs can be a bit of a challenge.... 0 ReplyGive Lingot xcedra 32 Das is for nueter right? but I totally confused myself because, Madchen means girl, so I was like ok then Das is feminine so is Zeitung. facepalm. 1 ReplyGive Lingot Jean_Flap 7 Eine Zeitung? 0 ReplyGive Lingot Belfrey 963 That would be correct for "The girl is reading A newspaper." 4 ReplyGive Lingot Matches 6 I said, "Das Mächen es lese die Zeitung." Instead of Liest. Why did I break down is reading like this and not use the combined Leist? 0 ReplyGive Lingot shreya.ad08 6 if in a previous qsn "die Jungen lesen die Zeitung" is correct, why "das Madchen lesen die Zeitung" wrong?? is it because of singular and plural? from what i understand: 2nd and 3rd person SINGULAR - liest 1st and 3rd person PLURAL - lesen 1st person SINGULAR - lese So what about it (es) and you all (ihr)?? 0 ReplyGive Lingot ManiKhan 41 I don't understand where is use the word (es) and (ihr). 1 ReplyGive Lingot Belfrey 963 "Die Jungen" is plural (of der Junge). The third-person singular conjugation is the same for both "Der Junge" and "Das Mädchen" - both would be "liest". Ihr (the second-person plural) takes a different form, often just adding -t to the stem of the verb, but there are many irregular forms. 0 ReplyGive Lingot VaSi2 102 Wieso geht nicht: "Das Mädchen ist eine Zeitung am Lesen"? 0 ReplyGive Lingot veganpanda 65 Can't get head around when to use lese, liest, lesen etc :/ 0 ReplyGive Lingot• 1 week ago SharkPig 51 The table at the bottom of the "Basic 1" page is great for this. Lists all of the -e, -st, -en etc verb conjugations 1 ReplyGive Lingot• 5 days ago veganpanda 65 Thanks for the heads up on that, hopefully I'll get there soon :p 0 ReplyGive Lingot• 5 days ago SharkPig 51 No probs, good luck ! :) 0 ReplyGive Lingot• 4 days ago </pre>

Support

<pre>About Gear Terms Guidelines Privacy Help Jobs Blog Twitter Facebook </pre>
January 20, 2014

NataliaLlo3

Das und die Mädchen

March 19, 2014

LisandraLo2

Sinonimus,bitte.

March 28, 2014

Rosieerr

I dont understand what was wrong with having ist in the sentence someone with brains please explain

April 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.