1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bear gave birth to a duc…

"The bear gave birth to a duck."

Translation:Bjørnen fødte en and.

May 6, 2015

12 Comments


babbeloergosum

It's weird awkward sentences like this that make Duolingo. I only wonder why there wasn't a sandwich and a tortoise involved somehow?


marshcmb

The tortoise was eating a sandwich in the cafeteria and missed the birth of his duck.


_Lauren13_

I don't think i want to know what that bear was up to


ShayStibelman

that's what you get when bears and ducks drink too much beer


fightseveryone

difference between født and fødte?


Rugi9

Fødte - gave birth, født - was born


Isaikum

This does not seem right to me :)


Alex-Trelanei

I'm interested, continue


esha9751

"Fødte" preterium of "føde" is WITHOUT glottal stop. The version here WITH glottal stop means "born" in definite form. A born leader = "den fødte leder"


dannesys

A new idea for me -- that whether a word is spoken with or without a glottal stop could change the meaning. How can that relate to the written form?


fencewalke

it's that girl again. she really hates that bear.


HopeBowen1

????? How???? You know what? Never mind, I don't want to know.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.