1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bizim evimiz orada."

"Bizim evimiz orada."

Translation:Our house is there.

May 6, 2015

21 Comments


pspai

Is "bizim" necessary or optional?Because "evimiz" already suggests that the house is ours doesnt it?


AlexinNotTurkey

Here it is optional and it is in most cases :)


Patyusta

You can say evimiz without bizim still the same meaning :-) :-)


sevdigim.dil.TUR

the same thing going in my mind


Jenkiz92

When i'm listening i still wonder that orada is just pronounced as "orda", etc. Is there a relatively good rule for that? I mean the pronounciation.


Ektoraskan

Most people just drop the second vowels in "burada, şurada, orada, nerede"; and the third vowels in "yukarıda, aşağıda, içeride, dışarıda, ileride."

I personally don't drop them, but I'm a minority.

Conclusion: It's up to you.


ChickenRunner02

So is it between r and d?


Rewm

There are a few other cases of shorter pronunciation, e.g.: Ne haber> naber dakika>dakka


ChickenRunner02

How do you know it is 'our house is there', not 'there is our house'?


EnzoSilvestro

Both are accepted.


Felix_Le

I'm confused about the meaning of "there is" as "it exists" ( = var) and "it is in this location". My translation said "There is our house" and I thought of "There is" as "var" like if someone would said "Well, there is/exists our house, and there is/exists my stepfathers house, I spend time in both". But if you translate it as "Our house is there" it gets obvious that it is about a location. My head still gets messed up about this...


FadouaOuni

Can anyone please clarify the difference between "orada" and "şurada" for me, as they both seem to be meaning "there" (as opposed to "burada" meaning "here") :)


Gizzemo28

I think if you're being technical 'orada' means 'over there' (which is also accepted as an answer) while 'şurada' distinctly means 'there', but they're basically the same.


Ishana92

is it like japanese or russian near me, near you, and over there?


PtyPotam

I found that in a previous discussion (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9164323) : "Burada means "here." Both şurada and orada mean "there," but orada is further away from the speaker. :) It can also mean "over there" depending on the context :)"


sara692366

Pronunciation is "orada" or "orda"…?


IrmaEstela7

Why does she pronounce "orada" "orda"


PelosBusso

Pronunciation: Apart from orada becoming "orda" I also hear "evimez" for evimiz here. Is it only me?


RamiAlmush

Is it ok if we use var in the end instead of orada

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.