"Bizim evimiz orada."

Translation:Our house is there.

5/6/2015, 7:08:55 PM

17 Comments


pranav_spai

Is "bizim" necessary or optional?Because "evimiz" already suggests that the house is ours doesnt it?

11/2/2015, 10:14:13 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Here it is optional and it is in most cases :)

11/9/2015, 1:12:30 PM

Akash_Polyglot

Thanks

7/18/2017, 10:02:55 AM

Patyusta

You can say evimiz without bizim still the same meaning :-) :-)

1/25/2016, 10:47:52 AM

sevdigim.dil.TUR

the same thing going in my mind

11/9/2015, 10:18:17 AM

Jenkiz92

When i'm listening i still wonder that orada is just pronounced as "orda", etc. Is there a relatively good rule for that? I mean the pronounciation.

5/6/2015, 7:08:55 PM

Ektoraskan

Most people just drop the second vowels in "burada, şurada, orada, nerede"; and the third vowels in "yukarıda, aşağıda, içeride, dışarıda, ileride."

I personally don't drop them, but I'm a minority.

Conclusion: It's up to you.

5/6/2015, 8:14:26 PM

ChickenRunner02

So is it between r and d?

12/3/2015, 8:26:05 AM

Ektoraskan

Yes.

12/3/2015, 8:42:37 AM

Rewm

There are a few other cases of shorter pronunciation, e.g.: Ne haber> naber dakika>dakka

12/2/2015, 1:30:31 PM

ChickenRunner02

How do you know it is 'our house is there', not 'there is our house'?

12/3/2015, 8:27:26 AM

EnzoSilvestro

Both are accepted.

3/1/2016, 10:44:38 PM

Felix_Le

I'm confused about the meaning of "there is" as "it exists" ( = var) and "it is in this location". My translation said "There is our house" and I thought of "There is" as "var" like if someone would said "Well, there is/exists our house, and there is/exists my stepfathers house, I spend time in both". But if you translate it as "Our house is there" it gets obvious that it is about a location. My head still gets messed up about this...

8/22/2017, 4:54:45 PM

FadouaOuni

Can anyone please clarify the difference between "orada" and "şurada" for me, as they both seem to be meaning "there" (as opposed to "burada" meaning "here") :)

11/15/2017, 12:21:44 AM

Gizzemo28

I think if you're being technical 'orada' means 'over there' (which is also accepted as an answer) while 'şurada' distinctly means 'there', but they're basically the same.

1/11/2018, 2:43:57 PM

Xavier2K18

How about bu evimiz?

12/30/2017, 9:25:48 AM

oedipusface

I think that translates as "This is our house"

3/6/2018, 3:39:48 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.