Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu es ma petite princesse."

Translation:You are my little princess.

7
5 years ago

45 Comments


bruceleo

sweet

140
Reply5 years ago

VEddie

Ah, how lovely.

Definitely will use this if I ever have a daughter :)

91
Reply4 years ago

iagox86

Aww, you're my little princess too, Duolingo!

69
Reply2 years ago

xinobu
xinobu

Exactly! The answer should be: You are my little princess.

-9
Reply9 months ago

labellesakura

Ohhhh, stop it, you. blushes

40
Reply2 years ago

Joelinguo
Joelinguo

Aww.

34
Reply14 years ago

Magnet21
Magnet21

Move to flirting

27
Reply3 years ago

Diana981954
Diana981954

Lmao. French language is a flirt itself

9
Reply6 months ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

Princess is an occupation? hahaha where do i sign up?

26
Reply21 year ago

canadianchic1450

when you find where to sign up can you sign me up too? ;P :)

5
Reply11 year ago

Charvisioku

I feel like this being in the "employment" section is just asking me to tell my boss that he is my little princess, in French.

22
Reply1 year ago

aprempeh
aprempeh

Definitely said this to my baby niece sitting next to me :)

18
Reply3 years ago

canadianchic1450

Just told my puppy! LOL

15
Reply11 year ago

yohanalzuh1

First sentence that is nice and not weird I have encountered how NICE!

17
Reply12 years ago

flowermauer

this chapter should be called 'French for horror film scenarios'

8
Reply13 years ago

thohan99
thohan99

What's with all the downvotes? Ease up, people.

6
Reply2 years ago

Ciaran656947

I just said you are my little princess to all of my pets weird but true

4
Reply4 months ago

Neil-VA5SCA
  1. I agree that petite should be allowed as a legitimate English translation of petite.
  2. that sentence is never used by stalkers. Oh, no, never...
  3. just slightly creepy? :)
2
Reply110 months ago

Libellule808
Libellule808

Don't fall for it.

2
Reply10 months ago

dijlistic
dijlistic

I'm new here. What makes it "tu es" instead of "tu est"

2
Reply8 months ago

Richard842034

Welcome to Duolingo.

It's just standard conjugation of (be) in the simple present tense:

Je suis

Tu es

Il/Elle est

3
Reply6 months ago

xMira_
xMira_

Aww! <3

Duo, tu es ma grandes prince <3

Just kidding... I mean, I would totally marry a personified owl who teaches me languages...

2
Reply5 months ago

Hector290697

How do you say goddess in French? :)

1
Reply4 months ago

Papy240067

The french word for "Goddess" is "Déesse" .

1
Reply4 months ago

Hector290697

Merci beacoup!

0
Reply4 months ago

sameerxk

You're making me blush

1
Reply2 months ago