1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es ma petite princesse."

"Tu es ma petite princesse."

Translation:You are my little princess.

December 24, 2012

39 Comments


VEddie

Ah, how lovely.

Definitely will use this if I ever have a daughter :)


MahmoudAziz

I wonder if you have by now.


iagox86

Aww, you're my little princess too, Duolingo!


ashmelina

Ohhhh, stop it, you. blushes


hec10tor

Princess is an occupation? hahaha where do i sign up?


canadianchic1450

when you find where to sign up can you sign me up too? ;P :)


Ivy1239

Haha, i was going to ask the same thing


Magnet21

Move to flirting


Diana981954

Lmao. French language is a flirt itself


karnivalkrush

this sentence said in the right context is x57753 more likely to lead to the bedroom than anything in the flirting unit


Charvisioku

I feel like this being in the "employment" section is just asking me to tell my boss that he is my little princess, in French.


amf.html

Definitely said this to my baby niece sitting next to me :)


canadianchic1450

Just told my puppy! LOL


yohanalzuh1

First sentence that is nice and not weird I have encountered how NICE!


flowermauer

this chapter should be called 'French for horror film scenarios'


xMira_

Aww! <3

Duo, tu es ma grandes prince <3

Just kidding... I mean, I would totally marry a personified owl who teaches me languages...


Ciaran656947

I just said you are my little princess to all of my pets weird but true


sameerxk

You're making me blush


Heisenberg660399

"Anything for my princess :)"


thohan99

What's with all the downvotes? Ease up, people.


Neil-VA5WX
  1. I agree that petite should be allowed as a legitimate English translation of petite.
  2. that sentence is never used by stalkers. Oh, no, never...
  3. just slightly creepy? :)

Libellule808

Don't fall for it.


Sunshinesaway

Well that's not scary at all...


zoe501753

oh Duo , thank you !


zoe501753

than you're my prince! lol I would not actually marry you. I like you as a friend


DianaChiri16

I've got an image of an «arabian» prince with the sentence. Weird...........•﹏•


dijlistic

I'm new here. What makes it "tu es" instead of "tu est"


Richard842034

Welcome to Duolingo.

It's just standard conjugation of (be) in the simple present tense:

Je suis

Tu es

Il/Elle est


ItsUmaru

So wrong but sweet


Hector290697

How do you say goddess in French? :)


Papy240067

The french word for "Goddess" is "Déesse" .


chrisbrown441096

What a weird word (to my English ears). How did it come about?


TripCode

So I'm wondering, who would this be appropriate for? A daughter? A girlfriend or other female significant other? Maybe both, depending on context? Hopefully someone can clarify.


Deepit248

For flirting, a female girlfriend/wife, or for a daughter.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.