"Tu es ma petite princesse."

Translation:You are my little princess.

December 24, 2012

32 Comments


bruceleo

sweet

April 5, 2013

VEddie

Ah, how lovely.

Definitely will use this if I ever have a daughter :)

April 2, 2014

iagox86

Aww, you're my little princess too, Duolingo!

April 9, 2016

labellesakura

Ohhhh, stop it, you. blushes

February 10, 2016

Joelinguo

Aww.

August 6, 2014

hec10tor

Princess is an occupation? hahaha where do i sign up?

June 21, 2017

canadianchic1450

when you find where to sign up can you sign me up too? ;P :)

July 31, 2017

Ivy1239

Haha, i was going to ask the same thing

February 3, 2019

Magnet21

Move to flirting

August 11, 2015

Diana981954

Lmao. French language is a flirt itself

January 30, 2018

Charvisioku

I feel like this being in the "employment" section is just asking me to tell my boss that he is my little princess, in French.

February 16, 2017

aprempeh

Definitely said this to my baby niece sitting next to me :)

May 12, 2015

canadianchic1450

Just told my puppy! LOL

July 31, 2017

yohanalzuh1

First sentence that is nice and not weird I have encountered how NICE!

January 19, 2016

flowermauer

this chapter should be called 'French for horror film scenarios'

April 15, 2015

thohan99

What's with all the downvotes? Ease up, people.

October 30, 2015

xMira_

Aww! <3

Duo, tu es ma grandes prince <3

Just kidding... I mean, I would totally marry a personified owl who teaches me languages...

March 12, 2018

Ciaran656947

I just said you are my little princess to all of my pets weird but true

March 29, 2018

Libellule808

Don't fall for it.

September 24, 2017

dijlistic

I'm new here. What makes it "tu es" instead of "tu est"

November 15, 2017

Richard842034

Welcome to Duolingo.

It's just standard conjugation of (be) in the simple present tense:

Je suis

Tu es

Il/Elle est

January 14, 2018

Deepit248

Es is a conjugation of être, which means to be. You would use est if it said il, elle, or a proper noun. You use es when it is tu.

January 19, 2019

Hector290697

How do you say goddess in French? :)

April 12, 2018

Papy240067

The french word for "Goddess" is "Déesse" .

April 12, 2018

Hector290697

Merci beacoup!

April 12, 2018

sameerxk

You're making me blush

May 24, 2018

Heisenberg660399

"Anything for my princess :)"

October 2, 2018

Neil-VA5WX
  1. I agree that petite should be allowed as a legitimate English translation of petite.
  2. that sentence is never used by stalkers. Oh, no, never...
  3. just slightly creepy? :)
September 16, 2017

ItsUmaru

So wrong but sweet

April 4, 2018

TripCode

So I'm wondering, who would this be appropriate for? A daughter? A girlfriend or other female significant other? Maybe both, depending on context? Hopefully someone can clarify.

November 10, 2018

Deepit248

For flirting, a female girlfriend/wife, or for a daughter.

January 19, 2019

Sunshinesaway

Well that's not scary at all...

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.