1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Normalement elle boit du thé…

"Normalement elle boit du thé noir."

Translation:Normally, she drinks black tea.

May 6, 2015

24 Comments


3_LesHabitants

Why isn't it 'Normally, she drinks some black tea."? It does say du the noir - which does translate as some black tea.


georgeoftruth

Yes, your translation can be added to the list of acceptable translations. For future readers, please report it.


pro-cacador

ma femme drinks her tea without milk, therefore it is "drinking her tea black." She never drinks black tea. It should be accepted as (tea black).


phb2013

One can drink black tea, or green tea, or herbal tea etc. To drink tea black, to my understanding, means one drink tea without the addition of sugar or milk. I've reported "Normally she drinks tea black" as an acceptable translation.


krista189497

as i understand the context in this sentence, with normally in front modifying what she does... i would translate usually she drinks black tea.... waving away from the possible option some black tea which i do not think it is wrong....


metro00

I got it wrong because I said "She usually drinks black tea" instead of "Usually, she drinks black tea.


krista189497

well, this is just Duo's computer version. in English it does not matter where you would put the " usually" in this sentence.


MerryMango

Is "She usually drinks black tea." not a correct english sentence?


georgeoftruth

It is correct, perhaps more common than the suggested translation. I would say that it should be accepted, but Duolingo doesn't usually (normally?) go for synonyms. :)


metro00

According to my answer, The suggested answer was Usually, she drinks black tea and I wrote She usually drinks black tea. It didn't accept the order.


KaraGraceBlue

It's still not accepted. I've reported it again. :) -2015-6-14


j.wilder

I thought I was in an adjectives lesson. Isn't "normalement" an adverb?


georgeoftruth

Yes, it is. It's possible for sentences to get mixed up with other lessons. For example, "noir" is an adjective, but also a color. It could potentially go in either lesson.


j.wilder

Thank you! Yeah that's no problem at all, just wanted to make sure I learned it correctly.


krista189497

well, I like it when things get a little mixed up for practice sake. you are more likely to get the hang of it.


nathanhnash

I found the difference between normalement and generalement:

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/usually


lovallothers

I wrote " she normally drinks black tea " and wasn't accepted . Why?


porte-velo

'She normally drinks black tea' is actually identical to 'Normally, she drinks black tea'. Yet the Owl would seem to disagree....


jacomyn

Surely the answer is: Normally she drinks some black tea. If not the where does the du go in the translation?


Anneduol1ngo

Does this have both meanings in French?

1.tea served without milk. 2.tea of the most usual type, that is fully fermented before drying. Compare with green tea.


smatprabby

I listened carefully, three times, and definitely heard "il"--not "elle"--at the faster speed.


Foxlegrand

I hear more "he" than "she"...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started