Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De koe drinkt water."

Translation:The cow drinks water.

3 years ago

6 Comments


SommerDavid
SommerDavid

How do you slow down the speech?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

You can only slow down the speech on the "Type what you hear" exercises, not on the others. In a "Type what you hear" exercise, you can click the turtle button (or press Ctrl+Shift+Space) to get a slow version of the recording.

3 years ago

shell_cocoon

why have T' in drinkT here?

2 years ago

Rurkowiec
Rurkowiec

cuz its like it drinkS

1 year ago

Emmett705338

because 'de koe' is 3rd person. so similar to how in English we have a different spelling for 'he/she/it/they' I drink, but 'the cow drinkS', well in dutch the conjugation of verbs is more varied than English. it just IS haha

1 year ago

unicornluvr5210

The t represents the letter s in drinkS

1 year ago