1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çorba ve limon"

"Çorba ve limon"

Translation:The soup and the lemon

May 6, 2015

22 Comments


TomTasche

where does the "a" come from in the English sentence? there is no "bir" in the Turkish sentence


Selcen_Ozturk

to say "a lemon" you can just say "limon" in Turkish; the indefinite article is usually omitted. But here it is just optional, I don't know how you even saw it


ade38664

Shouldn't soup and lemon also be acceptable?


Mariane584083

"çorba ve limon": there is no verb in that sentence. Does-it explain it's not: "çorbagi ve limonu"? or is it why çorba and limon are quite indefinite, it could be weather soup and lemon?


samisdiri5

"Çorba ve limon" sounds like شربة و ليمون (şorba wa leimun) in arabic


AUSYusuf

Shorba is the same in urdu


MahbubehPa

Also in persian we have شوربا but its not exactly soup. Kinda thicker than soup


Will709432

All this fuss over a limon :)


TimElfrink

"Soup and lemon" should also be a correct answer right?


Mariane584083

TimEtfrink, perhaps "the soup and the lemon" are the subjects of the verb "to be" in an implied sentence like: "the soup an the lemon are the main foods of the dinner".....


isa--c

Is limon a spanish loanword


nikosloudos

No, the origin of the word is Persian.


TakisStra

how could we say "lemon soup"(like tomato soup) ?


Atalay239482

"limon çorbası" or "limonlu çorba".

The second one is more along the lines of containing lemon.

Although this is fictional, since Lemon soup doesn't exist (at least in Turkey).

You could say

"limonlu domates çorbası"

and it would mean

"tomato soup with lemon(-juice)".


Sotirakis1

I am sure lemon soup, with a little imagination, can exist. You just need the whole lemon. However, I would disagree with the above conjecture. ‘Limonlu’ could mean lemony. ‘Limon suyu’=Lemon juice. ‘Limon çorba’=Lemon soup, it is like describing the soup. But, ‘çorba limon’=The soup is lemon, also like describing the colour. But, ‘çorba limonu’ is the lemon soup itself (a soup made of lemons). To state ‘limon çorbasi’ is like stating that the contents of the lemon is the soup. It is like, ‘kırmızı palto’=the red coat, ‘palto kırmızı’=The coat is red, ‘palto kırmızısı’=a redcoat.


Atalay239482

"limonlu" could mean lemony indeed. It just sounded weird in my head, so I dind't bother writing it, but you're right, that that would be the best translation.

Literally "limon suyu" means lemon juice, but in many cases you can just say lemon, since the whole lemon isn't used in most cases and this holds true in Turkish too, at least when discribing the contents of food, but you could say "limon suyulu (bir) çorba"

Regardless of previous statements "çorba limonu" is wrong. It would mean something like "soup lemon". Those are two nouns forming a compound noun so they don't follow the rules of adjectives, which you explained later, but follow the same rule of "domates çorbası".

"mercimek çorbası"

"yayla çorbası"

"mantar çorbası"

"tarhana çorbası"

They all follow the same rule and "lemon soup" would have to follow this rule too.


Sotirakis1

There’s a lot of soup there. It feels like Heinz. But point taken. Thank you:)


Ser229339

And Romanian borrowed this word from Turkish..."Ciorba" is a sour soup...


AUSYusuf

Thats a word in many different languages too


Mehdi843450

Many Turkish words are similar to Persian words Such as "Çay, Meyve, Limon..." and stuff:)


shahidmecc

Why the before soup

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started