"Both swim."

Translation:Beiden zwemmen.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Notenhals
Notenhals

Why its not "beide"? There was a sentence where it said "beide" would be enough for plural. Does anyone know the difference?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because there is no noun (zelfstandig naamwoord) behind it. So:

  • "Beiden zwemmen" and,
  • "Beide kinderen zwemmen"
3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Append __-n__ when referring to people __and__ when it does not precede a noun.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.