Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hola, un minuto por favor."

Translation:Hello, one minute please.

0
5 years ago

61 Comments


zastyy

I believe that "Hello, a minute please" would also work as a translation.

38
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Ditto, I have heard "Hello, a minute please." several times in my English speaking experience. Usually, it's in formal circumstances that people use "one minute" but both are correct according to the rules of English grammar. We are translating into English.

12
Reply25 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

i gave you a lingot because of how enthusiastic you are to learn many languages! ;)

3
Reply1 year ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Muchas gracias. ^_^

2
Reply11 year ago

SheepLikeOnions

de nada

1
Reply1 year ago

BasilFrenchie

Same! =D

1
Reply1 year ago

Vincejl
Vincejl

No, in English we would say "Hello, just a minute please" which would be "Hola, solo un momento por favor." I've never heard someone say "Hello, a minute please" - that doesn't work unless you are foreign and still learning English.

9
Reply4 years ago

soggyshores

checked my trans of "momento " instead of "minuto" with a native speaker and he said they are interchangeable in this sentence. Duolingo says no.

5
Reply3 years ago

BabyNamePro

agreed

2
Reply4 years ago

OxfordW

I agree. But my "just a minute" was not accepted 2 years later. Come on Duolingo - Keep up!!

0
Reply2 years ago

thepupilindenial

I'm with you... I was under the impression that "uno" would be used if we were specifying the number "one" in particular, but "un" is less specific and can be interpreted as "one" OR as "a"...

8
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Exactly.

3
Reply5 years ago

Tasiaxxx

Yep! I got one of my hearts taken away for that :(

0
Reply14 years ago

swpnl
swpnl

Here, take mine...

0
Reply4 years ago

mmavipc2

As far as I know, in spanish, you never say One noun. You always say A noun.

0
Reply4 years ago

cocacola321

Yes, but in the service industry it's common practice to say "(Wait) One moment, please." I guess that's why DL wants us to write one instead of 'a'.

1
Reply4 years ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Yes, but should be 'moment', or at least it should accept 'moment'. 'Minute' in English comes across as very precise: exactly sixty seconds, no more, no less.

0
Reply2 months ago

BasilFrenchie

It should work, because un/una, means "one", or "a"...

1
Reply1 year ago

Duomail
Duomail

It's accepted now.

0
Reply5 years ago

vandermonde

"Moment" is basically interchangeable with "minute" for the purposes of this idiom. There are also two distinct things this could mean, and i'm not sure which it is in Spanish. Is it, "Please wait a minute, and then I'll get to you" or "May I please have a minute of your time?"

6
Reply5 years ago

wikitiki

Agreed with the others-- especially since I've had Duolingo count translating "un" as "one" as a mistake before, it seems inconsistent to say that here "un" must be translated as "one" instead of "a"!

5
Reply5 years ago

joj
joj

Again I think it's lack of context. "a minute please" is a slightly beseeching request as of a Green Peace agent. "One minute, please" sounds to me slightly authoritative as the police telling you to stop but not using 'or else'.

2
Reply5 years ago

Munk

Ditto to above

1
Reply5 years ago

killorglin

a minute is correct too.it is the same as one minute

1
Reply5 years ago

phoenix_08

also just a minute please! is also correct.

1
Reply5 years ago

MrEctomy

What is the difference between minute and moment?

1
Reply4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Minuto = minute, momento = moment

1
Reply4 years ago

shonamalho

what is the difference between minute and minuto?

0
Reply4 years ago

Cherokeekidd

I am right just a minute is clearly better grammer

1
Reply2 years ago

BetoAndrad10

Mi español es fluido hehe ¿será porque llevo desde niño aprendiendolo ?

1
Reply1 year ago

Phil945821

Hello or hallo - both are widely used in English!

1
Reply1 month ago

firgrove

I also believe that " Hello a minute please" is another correct translation

0
Reply5 years ago

anitralykke

I think "Hey, a minute, please." could also work. Why would "Hey" be wrong?

0
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

The first and most likely reason is that "Hola" does not translate to "hey". The second reason is probably that is sounds weird since, "Hello, one minute please." is most likely said in a formal situation. You reach the reception desk and the receptionist says, "Hello, one minute please."

1
Reply5 years ago

jdaniels1979

is "Hola" only a formal greeting?

1
Reply4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I don't believe so. It can be used either way, but in this case it is being translated into what would typically be a formal greeting in English.

0
Reply4 years ago

dorisann

Native English speakers do not say "Hey, a minute, please" It is common to say "Hello, one moment, please" or Hello, one minute, please" "hey" would be considered too informal.

1
Reply4 years ago

RonWagner

Why is "Hello, one moment please" not correct. Moment= minute, si?

0
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

"Hola, un momento, por favor."

1
Reply4 years ago

dorisann

yes, moment and minute can be used interchangeably in this case.

1
Reply4 years ago

1Oma

un minute- one minute was wrong and the translation was " a moment" When I translated un minuto por favor with "a moment please" it was wrong- when is minute minute and when moment?

0
Reply5 years ago

Vincejl
Vincejl

Please add "Hey" also along with Hello and Hi.

0
Reply4 years ago

TKinHun
TKinHun

I had the same 'mistake', even if it not... :D

0
Reply4 years ago

jeff_forssell

I tried "Hello, please give me a minute" but that was not accepted. Though often a fuller non-word-by-word interpretation has been accepted.

0
Reply4 years ago

Tom_Franks

Why is "if you please" wrong as a translation? I know that such an expression would be a subjunctive in Spanish, but in English "please" and "if you please" are used interchangeably, aren't they. I won't try THAT

0
Reply4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Wow, I think this is one of the most actually useful sentences I've ever seen from Duo.

0
Reply4 years ago

Wilson.Samantha

I typed 'one moment please', and it declined my answer. I guess minuto is not the same as momento. Frustrating!

0
Reply4 years ago