Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hola, un minuto por favor."

Translation:Hello, one minute please.

5 years ago

61 Comments


zastyy

I believe that "Hello, a minute please" would also work as a translation.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Ditto, I have heard "Hello, a minute please." several times in my English speaking experience. Usually, it's in formal circumstances that people use "one minute" but both are correct according to the rules of English grammar. We are translating into English.

5 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

i gave you a lingot because of how enthusiastic you are to learn many languages! ;)

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Muchas gracias. ^_^

2 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

de nada

2 years ago

BasilFrenchie

Same! =D

1 year ago

Vincejl
Vincejl

No, in English we would say "Hello, just a minute please" which would be "Hola, solo un momento por favor." I've never heard someone say "Hello, a minute please" - that doesn't work unless you are foreign and still learning English.

5 years ago

soggyshores

checked my trans of "momento " instead of "minuto" with a native speaker and he said they are interchangeable in this sentence. Duolingo says no.

4 years ago

BabyNamePro

agreed

4 years ago

OxfordW

I agree. But my "just a minute" was not accepted 2 years later. Come on Duolingo - Keep up!!

2 years ago

thepupilindenial

I'm with you... I was under the impression that "uno" would be used if we were specifying the number "one" in particular, but "un" is less specific and can be interpreted as "one" OR as "a"...

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Exactly.

5 years ago

Tasiaxxx

Yep! I got one of my hearts taken away for that :(

4 years ago

swpnl
swpnl

Here, take mine...

4 years ago

mmavipc2

As far as I know, in spanish, you never say One noun. You always say A noun.

4 years ago

cocacola321

Yes, but in the service industry it's common practice to say "(Wait) One moment, please." I guess that's why DL wants us to write one instead of 'a'.

4 years ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Yes, but should be 'moment', or at least it should accept 'moment'. 'Minute' in English comes across as very precise: exactly sixty seconds, no more, no less.

3 months ago

BasilFrenchie

It should work, because un/una, means "one", or "a"...

1 year ago

Duomail
Duomail

It's accepted now.

5 years ago

vandermonde

"Moment" is basically interchangeable with "minute" for the purposes of this idiom. There are also two distinct things this could mean, and i'm not sure which it is in Spanish. Is it, "Please wait a minute, and then I'll get to you" or "May I please have a minute of your time?"

5 years ago

wikitiki

Agreed with the others-- especially since I've had Duolingo count translating "un" as "one" as a mistake before, it seems inconsistent to say that here "un" must be translated as "one" instead of "a"!

5 years ago

joj
joj

Again I think it's lack of context. "a minute please" is a slightly beseeching request as of a Green Peace agent. "One minute, please" sounds to me slightly authoritative as the police telling you to stop but not using 'or else'.

5 years ago

Munk

Ditto to above

5 years ago

killorglin

a minute is correct too.it is the same as one minute

5 years ago

phoenix_08

also just a minute please! is also correct.

5 years ago

MrEctomy

What is the difference between minute and moment?

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Minuto = minute, momento = moment

4 years ago

shonamalho

what is the difference between minute and minuto?

4 years ago

Cherokeekidd

I am right just a minute is clearly better grammer

3 years ago

BetoAndrad10

Mi español es fluido hehe ¿será porque llevo desde niño aprendiendolo ?

1 year ago

Phil945821

Hello or hallo - both are widely used in English!

2 months ago

firgrove

I also believe that " Hello a minute please" is another correct translation

5 years ago

anitralykke

I think "Hey, a minute, please." could also work. Why would "Hey" be wrong?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

The first and most likely reason is that "Hola" does not translate to "hey". The second reason is probably that is sounds weird since, "Hello, one minute please." is most likely said in a formal situation. You reach the reception desk and the receptionist says, "Hello, one minute please."

5 years ago

jdaniels1979

is "Hola" only a formal greeting?

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I don't believe so. It can be used either way, but in this case it is being translated into what would typically be a formal greeting in English.

4 years ago

dorisann

Native English speakers do not say "Hey, a minute, please" It is common to say "Hello, one moment, please" or Hello, one minute, please" "hey" would be considered too informal.

4 years ago

RonWagner

Why is "Hello, one moment please" not correct. Moment= minute, si?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

"Hola, un momento, por favor."

4 years ago

dorisann

yes, moment and minute can be used interchangeably in this case.

4 years ago

1Oma

un minute- one minute was wrong and the translation was " a moment" When I translated un minuto por favor with "a moment please" it was wrong- when is minute minute and when moment?

5 years ago

Vincejl
Vincejl

Please add "Hey" also along with Hello and Hi.

5 years ago

TKinHun
TKinHun

I had the same 'mistake', even if it not... :D

4 years ago

jeff_forssell

I tried "Hello, please give me a minute" but that was not accepted. Though often a fuller non-word-by-word interpretation has been accepted.

4 years ago

Tom_Franks

Why is "if you please" wrong as a translation? I know that such an expression would be a subjunctive in Spanish, but in English "please" and "if you please" are used interchangeably, aren't they. I won't try THAT

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Wow, I think this is one of the most actually useful sentences I've ever seen from Duo.

4 years ago

Wilson.Samantha

I typed 'one moment please', and it declined my answer. I guess minuto is not the same as momento. Frustrating!

4 years ago

4Hancock9

I said "...a moment please" as that is the English idiopathic polite. Moment is synonymous

4 years ago

MHWilson

Moment minute is same thing

3 years ago

ssleon64

Ugh, put on hold again...

3 years ago

MichaelMacchiato

Hello, one minute please. Im dying of laughter. Follow me tho?

3 years ago

Imani621

Zastyy, Hello, a minute please, would work. BTW:

3 years ago

abdullahelkonevi

hello, please one minute should accepted

3 years ago

EmmaBetham

it does not allow "Hello, in a moment please" Ughhh

3 years ago

yerely6

hola

2 years ago

ShikiHana
ShikiHana

"Do you have time to learn about our lord and savior..."

1 year ago

LizyRivera4

Yo soy hablante hispana y me salio mala el Hi .

1 year ago

SVNereida

In England, we actually normally say "Hallo" and this should be accepted as normal usage. I thought my correction had been accepted earlier on in DL but is not being accepted here - it SHOULD be!!

8 months ago

ElijahRSpi

5 years I wos 2 I ame 7

5 months ago

Reserve81
Reserve81

There is more than one correct answer here. my response was, "Hello, just a moment please." That is acceptable!

4 months ago

Phil945821

I inserted a coma - and it is wrong?!

2 months ago