"Hola, un minuto por favor."

Translation:Hello, one minute please.

December 24, 2012

62 Comments

Sorted by top thread

zastyy

I believe that "Hello, a minute please" would also work as a translation.

December 24, 2012

michisjourdi

Ditto, I have heard "Hello, a minute please." several times in my English speaking experience. Usually, it's in formal circumstances that people use "one minute" but both are correct according to the rules of English grammar. We are translating into English.


SheepLikeOnions

i gave you a lingot because of how enthusiastic you are to learn many languages! ;)


michisjourdi

Muchas gracias. ^_^


Vincejl

No, in English we would say "Hello, just a minute please" which would be "Hola, solo un momento por favor." I've never heard someone say "Hello, a minute please" - that doesn't work unless you are foreign and still learning English.


soggyshores

checked my trans of "momento " instead of "minuto" with a native speaker and he said they are interchangeable in this sentence. Duolingo says no.


OxfordW

I agree. But my "just a minute" was not accepted 2 years later. Come on Duolingo - Keep up!!


thepupilindenial

I'm with you... I was under the impression that "uno" would be used if we were specifying the number "one" in particular, but "un" is less specific and can be interpreted as "one" OR as "a"...


Tasiaxxx

Yep! I got one of my hearts taken away for that :(


swpnl

Here, take mine...


mmavipc2

As far as I know, in spanish, you never say One noun. You always say A noun.


cocacola321

Yes, but in the service industry it's common practice to say "(Wait) One moment, please." I guess that's why DL wants us to write one instead of 'a'.


AliT.Firef

Yes, but should be 'moment', or at least it should accept 'moment'. 'Minute' in English comes across as very precise: exactly sixty seconds, no more, no less.


BasilFrenchie

It should work, because un/una, means "one", or "a"...


Duomail

It's accepted now.


vandermonde

"Moment" is basically interchangeable with "minute" for the purposes of this idiom. There are also two distinct things this could mean, and i'm not sure which it is in Spanish. Is it, "Please wait a minute, and then I'll get to you" or "May I please have a minute of your time?"


wikitiki

Agreed with the others-- especially since I've had Duolingo count translating "un" as "one" as a mistake before, it seems inconsistent to say that here "un" must be translated as "one" instead of "a"!


joj

Again I think it's lack of context. "a minute please" is a slightly beseeching request as of a Green Peace agent. "One minute, please" sounds to me slightly authoritative as the police telling you to stop but not using 'or else'.


Munk

Ditto to above


killorglin

a minute is correct too.it is the same as one minute


phoenix_08

also just a minute please! is also correct.


MrEctomy

What is the difference between minute and moment?


michisjourdi

Minuto = minute, momento = moment


shonamalho

what is the difference between minute and minuto?


Cherokeekidd

I am right just a minute is clearly better grammer


BetoAndrad10

Mi español es fluido hehe ¿será porque llevo desde niño aprendiendolo ?


Phil945821

Hello or hallo - both are widely used in English!


firgrove

I also believe that " Hello a minute please" is another correct translation


anitralykke

I think "Hey, a minute, please." could also work. Why would "Hey" be wrong?


michisjourdi

The first and most likely reason is that "Hola" does not translate to "hey". The second reason is probably that is sounds weird since, "Hello, one minute please." is most likely said in a formal situation. You reach the reception desk and the receptionist says, "Hello, one minute please."


jdaniels1979

is "Hola" only a formal greeting?


michisjourdi

I don't believe so. It can be used either way, but in this case it is being translated into what would typically be a formal greeting in English.


dorisann

Native English speakers do not say "Hey, a minute, please" It is common to say "Hello, one moment, please" or Hello, one minute, please" "hey" would be considered too informal.


RonWagner

Why is "Hello, one moment please" not correct. Moment= minute, si?


michisjourdi

"Hola, un momento, por favor."


dorisann

yes, moment and minute can be used interchangeably in this case.


1Oma

un minute- one minute was wrong and the translation was " a moment" When I translated un minuto por favor with "a moment please" it was wrong- when is minute minute and when moment?


Vincejl

Please add "Hey" also along with Hello and Hi.


TKinHun

I had the same 'mistake', even if it not... :D


jeff_forssell

I tried "Hello, please give me a minute" but that was not accepted. Though often a fuller non-word-by-word interpretation has been accepted.


Tom_Franks

Why is "if you please" wrong as a translation? I know that such an expression would be a subjunctive in Spanish, but in English "please" and "if you please" are used interchangeably, aren't they. I won't try THAT


SarahTheEntwife

Wow, I think this is one of the most actually useful sentences I've ever seen from Duo.


Wilson.Samantha

I typed 'one moment please', and it declined my answer. I guess minuto is not the same as momento. Frustrating!


4Hancock9

I said "...a moment please" as that is the English idiopathic polite. Moment is synonymous


MHWilson

Moment minute is same thing


ssleon64

Ugh, put on hold again...


MichaelMacchiato

Hello, one minute please. Im dying of laughter. Follow me tho?


Imani621

Zastyy, Hello, a minute please, would work. BTW:


uq.

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ TECH SUPPORT


abdullahelkonevi

hello, please one minute should accepted


EmmaBetham

it does not allow "Hello, in a moment please" Ughhh


ShikiHana

"Do you have time to learn about our lord and savior..."


LizyRivera4

Yo soy hablante hispana y me salio mala el Hi .


SVNereida

In England, we actually normally say "Hallo" and this should be accepted as normal usage. I thought my correction had been accepted earlier on in DL but is not being accepted here - it SHOULD be!!


ElijahRSpi

5 years I wos 2 I ame 7


Reserve81

There is more than one correct answer here. my response was, "Hello, just a moment please." That is acceptable!


Phil945821

I inserted a coma - and it is wrong?!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.