"Loop jij? Ja, jij loopt."

Translation:Are you walking? Yes, you are walking.

3 years ago

17 Comments


emi85pe
emi85pe

Why do you use loop for jij before the comma, and loopt for jij after the comma. What is the rule

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

That is the rule; you take the -t ending out when the order is reversed (when the verb comes before jij).

3 years ago

lidolz

why "run" is never accepted as translation for lopen?it's very confusing for me as I live in Belgium and it always signs me the same mistake.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

The course is made specifically for Dutch from the Nederlands, not Flemish - that's why lopen is used for "to walk" and rennen for "to run", it's following Dutch practice.

3 years ago

lidolz

I know and I followed the discussions about the differences between Dutch from the Netherlands and Dutch from Belgium. I wonder if it would be a good idea to just sign it in red with a note about the difference instead of having it as an error. I think it would only add a useful information, it would keep a clear distinction between the two meanings and it would be less confusing for people that experience Dutch from Belgium.

3 years ago

gurnard

what about the acceptance of wandelen then? Is that just Dutch also or Flemish and dutch. The course accepts wandelen for walk but not lopen for run!?

3 years ago

KingQynar

I put "Are you walking? Yes, you walk". Why is that not correct?

3 months ago

Mihai.Matea

Me too, for "yes you are" the right answer would have been "ja, je wel", am I wrong?

1 month ago

Arnaut1986
Arnaut1986

Could I say then that although JIJ requires LOOPT, for questions I may use "LOOP JIJ". Woukd this happen to all or a majority of verbs and questions?

3 years ago

sophievl13

yep, when there's an inversion between the subject (jij/je) and the verb, you drop the "t" : loop jij ? but jij loopT, or drink je ? but je drinkT, etc

3 years ago

Epidicus
Epidicus

Do I hear the sound 'v' instead of 'p' in both "loop" and "loopt"? Did I miss something in pronunciation in this regard?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's a p, not a v, and the audio is correct. So I guess you need to keep training your ear, by listening to Dutch (it's probably a good idea to also do this outside Duolingo, listen to native speakers, already train your ear to pronunciation variations instead of focusing on the one Duolingo computer voice).

2 years ago

Epidicus
Epidicus

Thank you for replying.

I live with a native speaker for six years, which has been great for me. I'm faring much better than I anticipated at first. :)

I asked her, and she pronounced both "loop" and "loopt" with a clear 'p' sound. I am guessing this is due to audio quality/ audio streaming quality. In this specific case, I did have to focus on the computer voice, as I though I was hearing a different word.

2 years ago

MatthewInCO

For those reading this comment. www.forvo.com A good place to look up how words are pronounce, and in most cases a word will have multiple examples from different people; so you really get a chance to hear pronunciation. It's especially useful because the computer voice can be a bit unclear and confusing.

10 months ago

Marcel807766

There isn't a need to always use the gerund..

3 months ago

Fillieh

So we remove the -t when it comes before jij. But do we remove the -en when it comes before wij-jullie-zij? Like 'Lees jullie? Ja, jullie lezen'?

3 months ago

Kalin697868
Kalin697868

No. It concerns just 2 singular, when the sentence is interrogative. In any other occasions you must keep the rules.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.