"Les gros verres"

Translation:The big glasses

December 24, 2012

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drwyliephd

Why is it "gros" instead of "grosses"?


anjuhleenuh

verres is masculine, and gros is masculine plural (and masculine singular, actually). grosses is feminine plural


isingh

Thanks again buddy! Appreciate it!


Duomail

they should indicate the gender of new words


Ash2of6

When they are the orange words (words you have only now come across) it should say une fraise, for example, when you hover over it,

Good idea Duomail! you could start a discussion on it


Mega9Yo

what if you haven't seen it yet as an orange word (As in only had 'listen and write questions' so far)?


Ash2of6

Then the first time it should only be with a gender specifying word in front eg. une fraise est rouge or la fraise rouge.

It is very frustrating when that happens, several times i have lost hearts as a result, trial and error is great but it helps when we can know before hand and be able to consider the spelling that we have already seen.


Mega9Yo

Completely agree then, Ash2of6


Ash2of6

I wonder if duomail will start a discussion, i would like to but i dont want to if he is going to. Considering it was his idea =(


[deactivated user]

drmorts

    I also used grosses ?


_weird_craze

    because it is plural


northernguy

    Don't ignore the alternative definition for verre that Duo gives here which is drink as in I had a few glasses meaning I had a few drinks.

    Later on in Duo lessons it will come up where drinks is the required translation for verres.


Essieli

    How can we know the difference between "le gros verre" and "les gros verres" other than we are learning about plurals?


ARrocket

    The pronunciation difference between 'le' and 'les.'


antoinel

    Le = /lÉ™/ Les = /le/


wygibmer

    Does "verres" refer to reading glasses or drinking glasses?


OlgaM98

    "Verre" is a drinking glass. Reading glasses are called "lunettes" and it is used in plural.


georgiad

    Why is "tall" not acceptable?


antoinel

    Because "tall = grand" and "gros = big, large, fat"


kerbiquet

    I have listened to this recording several times the accent/pronountation does not help understanding. G sounded more like C !!!!!


heero

    I just listened the french translation, and it sound more like G. The "Cr" sound is more sharp.

    The context help a lot too, there is only one word who sound "Cro" (and start with a C), and it's "Croc" (the final C isn't prononced) = "Fang". But obvioulsy he can not be used here.


brittanyeb

    why not "les verres gros?"


mallorydarling

    adjectives come after nouns, except for adjectives of Beauty, Age, Goodness, and Size, which come before the noun. You can remember these exceptions with the acronym "BAGS."


b.r.huang

    For your information, adjectives related to numbers come before the noun, too. So you can remember these exceptions with the acronym, BANGS, which is beauty, age, number, goodness and size.


mojavemike1

    So now we are getting penalized for not translating 'Le'? I put 'big glasses' and lost.


    [deactivated user]

      What's the difference in pronounciation between glasses (verres) and green (vert) in french? To me they sound the same :(


DanRagatz

      I wrote "Le gros vert". This sounds the same to me. Is there a pronunciation difference between verres and vert?


TPinso

      mine sounds nothing like gros!


hoctr

      Why is 'fat glasses incorrect' ?


katcrowder

      I think that's simply an uncommon usage in English of the word "fat". Although we can technically use "fat" to mean "large in circumference", it's very rare, so "fat" isn't considered to apply to glasses.


ThanKwee

      Shouldn't "Les gros vers" also be accepted since it sounds the same?"


antoinel

      Hum, they are homonym, but we really can't accept this orthography. It's like saying you can swap "your" and "you're"!

      • Les gros vers = The big worms

      Edit: In the exercise where you must write what you heard, yes that probably a good answer.


ThanKwee

      I see what you're saying, but "Les gros vers" is a grammatically correct sentence isn't it? "The big worms"


ThanKwee

      Oh, I just noticed your edit. Yes, it was in the exercise where I wrote what I heard. Thanks!


ThanKwee

      The more I think about it though, I should have known better since this is a household-items exercise


Gaura89

      why can't it be grand instead of gros?


PageSource

      gros plural is not groses ???..... i types "groses"..lost a heart... :((((


ThanKwee

      No. Gros is used for both singular and plural, unlike grosse which is grosses plural. When a noun or adjective ends in -s in the singular, no further -s is added in the plural. The same is true of words ending in -x


Dv5q3ahw1

      Does Verres refer to tumblers or the material?


Dv5q3ahw1

      Does Verres refer to tumblers or the material?


heero

      Can be used for both, like in english


pikkujuttu

      Is verres, like in English, plural even though you mean one? Don't really know how to explain this, but in Dutch you have just one glass if you refere to a pair of glasses. So if you have one pair of glasses, do you say les verres or le/la verres?


heero

      Hum, It's like in english,

      But we don't use the word "verre" to refer to "a pair of glasses", we use the word "Lunettes" (plural), and we say "Une paire de lunettes" like in english.

      The word "Verre" is, in that case, a synonym of "Lentille" who means "Lens". So we can refer to "Un/Le verre".


Chirrup

      So if you were to say 'les gros verres du vin' that would mean 'the big glasses of wine' ?


johans2103

      "Les grands verres" or "Les verres grands" it's right also?


Glat64

      Does les gros vers sound the same ?


dr_gears

      i thought verres were worms, like "les verres de terre."


lemelisk

      Just a question, does anyone know "verres" can mean glasses for seeing and glasses for drinking, or does it only work for drinking glasses?


5ZBAjENP

      vers ou verres, les deux solutions sont possibles.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.