"Les gros verres"

Translation:The big glasses

December 24, 2012

50 Comments


drwyliephd

Why is it "gros" instead of "grosses"?

December 29, 2012

anjuhleenuh

verres is masculine, and gros is masculine plural (and masculine singular, actually). grosses is feminine plural

December 30, 2012

isingh

Thanks again buddy! Appreciate it!

December 30, 2012

Duomail

they should indicate the gender of new words

March 31, 2013

Ash2of6

When they are the orange words (words you have only now come across) it should say une fraise, for example, when you hover over it,

Good idea Duomail! you could start a discussion on it

March 17, 2014

Mega9Yo

what if you haven't seen it yet as an orange word (As in only had 'listen and write questions' so far)?

March 21, 2014

Ash2of6

Then the first time it should only be with a gender specifying word in front eg. une fraise est rouge or la fraise rouge.

It is very frustrating when that happens, several times i have lost hearts as a result, trial and error is great but it helps when we can know before hand and be able to consider the spelling that we have already seen.

March 21, 2014

Mega9Yo

Completely agree then, Ash2of6

March 22, 2014

Ash2of6

I wonder if duomail will start a discussion, i would like to but i dont want to if he is going to. Considering it was his idea =(

March 23, 2014

eloise.ch

I agree

October 20, 2014

drmorts

I also used grosses ?

October 15, 2013

_weird_craze

because it is plural

November 29, 2013

northernguy

Don't ignore the alternative definition for verre that Duo gives here which is drink as in I had a few glasses meaning I had a few drinks.

Later on in Duo lessons it will come up where drinks is the required translation for verres.

March 17, 2013

mcalvo123

How can we know the difference between "le gros verre" and "les gros verres" other than we are learning about plurals?

February 26, 2013

ARrocket

The pronunciation difference between 'le' and 'les.'

March 1, 2013

antoinel

Le = /lÉ™/ Les = /le/

May 31, 2013

wygibmer

Does "verres" refer to reading glasses or drinking glasses?

May 18, 2013

OlgaM98

"Verre" is a drinking glass. Reading glasses are called "lunettes" and it is used in plural.

June 24, 2014

georgiad

Why is "tall" not acceptable?

January 16, 2013

antoinel

Because "tall = grand" and "gros = big, large, fat"

May 31, 2013

kerbiquet

I have listened to this recording several times the accent/pronountation does not help understanding. G sounded more like C !!!!!

March 14, 2014

heero

I just listened the french translation, and it sound more like G. The "Cr" sound is more sharp.

The context help a lot too, there is only one word who sound "Cro" (and start with a C), and it's "Croc" (the final C isn't prononced) = "Fang". But obvioulsy he can not be used here.

May 7, 2014

brittanyeb

why not "les verres gros?"

December 24, 2012

mallorydarling

adjectives come after nouns, except for adjectives of Beauty, Age, Goodness, and Size, which come before the noun. You can remember these exceptions with the acronym "BAGS."

December 29, 2012

b.r.huang

For your information, adjectives related to numbers come before the noun, too. So you can remember these exceptions with the acronym, BANGS, which is beauty, age, number, goodness and size.

February 22, 2015

mojavemike1

So now we are getting penalized for not translating 'Le'? I put 'big glasses' and lost.

July 28, 2013

jlmed32

What's the difference in pronounciation between glasses (verres) and green (vert) in french? To me they sound the same :(

October 5, 2014

DanRagatz

I wrote "Le gros vert". This sounds the same to me. Is there a pronunciation difference between verres and vert?

November 6, 2014

TPinso

mine sounds nothing like gros!

January 26, 2015

hoctr

Why is 'fat glasses incorrect' ?

April 4, 2013

katcrowder

I think that's simply an uncommon usage in English of the word "fat". Although we can technically use "fat" to mean "large in circumference", it's very rare, so "fat" isn't considered to apply to glasses.

July 21, 2013

ThanKwee

Shouldn't "Les gros vers" also be accepted since it sounds the same?"

August 23, 2013

antoinel

Hum, they are homonym, but we really can't accept this orthography. It's like saying you can swap "your" and "you're"!

  • Les gros vers = The big worms

Edit: In the exercise where you must write what you heard, yes that probably a good answer.

August 23, 2013

ThanKwee

I see what you're saying, but "Les gros vers" is a grammatically correct sentence isn't it? "The big worms"

August 23, 2013

ThanKwee

Oh, I just noticed your edit. Yes, it was in the exercise where I wrote what I heard. Thanks!

August 23, 2013

ThanKwee

The more I think about it though, I should have known better since this is a household-items exercise

August 23, 2013

Gaura89

why can't it be grand instead of gros?

September 15, 2013

Nouveau333

gros plural is not groses ???..... i types "groses"..lost a heart... :((((

September 16, 2013

ThanKwee

No. Gros is used for both singular and plural, unlike grosse which is grosses plural. When a noun or adjective ends in -s in the singular, no further -s is added in the plural. The same is true of words ending in -x

September 17, 2013

Dv5q3ahw1

Does Verres refer to tumblers or the material?

April 7, 2014

Dv5q3ahw1

Does Verres refer to tumblers or the material?

April 7, 2014

heero

Can be used for both, like in english

May 7, 2014

pikkujuttu

Is verres, like in English, plural even though you mean one? Don't really know how to explain this, but in Dutch you have just one glass if you refere to a pair of glasses. So if you have one pair of glasses, do you say les verres or le/la verres?

May 7, 2014

heero

Hum, It's like in english,

But we don't use the word "verre" to refer to "a pair of glasses", we use the word "Lunettes" (plural), and we say "Une paire de lunettes" like in english.

The word "Verre" is, in that case, a synonym of "Lentille" who means "Lens". So we can refer to "Un/Le verre".

May 7, 2014

Chirrup

So if you were to say 'les gros verres du vin' that would mean 'the big glasses of wine' ?

July 7, 2014

johans2103

"Les grands verres" or "Les verres grands" it's right also?

July 11, 2014

Glat64

Does les gros vers sound the same ?

September 25, 2014

dr_gears

i thought verres were worms, like "les verres de terre."

October 17, 2014

lemelisk

Just a question, does anyone know "verres" can mean glasses for seeing and glasses for drinking, or does it only work for drinking glasses?

February 3, 2015

5ZBAjENP

vers ou verres, les deux solutions sont possibles.

February 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.