"Sommigemensenzoekenplezier."

Translation:Some people seek pleasure.

3 years ago

9 Comments


PetrKuliko

Why is 'search' instead of 'seek' wrong?

2 years ago

IlIllIl
IlIllIl

'Some people search for pleasure' is accepted

2 years ago

Fadi.haddad

Why "seek" is not accepted?

2 years ago

asherpaden

Don't we all? (seek general pleasure)

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

some men are pleasure-seekers was wrong - I guess Duo wants us to be more literal? word for word?

1 year ago

JasonHamje

Using "men" for "people" is a bit archaic in English.

1 year ago

JulieHumph4

Why was "some men seek pleasure" wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's mensen not mannen.

1 year ago

Chierio
Chierio

What about "some people are in search of pleasure"? It was marked wrong.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.