"Sommige mensen zoeken plezier."

Translation:Some people seek pleasure.

May 7, 2015

9 Comments


PetrKuliko

Why is 'search' instead of 'seek' wrong?

May 1, 2016

IlIllIl

'Some people search for pleasure' is accepted

May 21, 2016

Fadi.haddad

Why "seek" is not accepted?

November 12, 2016

asherpaden

Don't we all? (seek general pleasure)

January 23, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

some men are pleasure-seekers was wrong - I guess Duo wants us to be more literal? word for word?

April 12, 2017

JasonHamje

Using "men" for "people" is a bit archaic in English.

August 18, 2017

JulieHumph4

Why was "some men seek pleasure" wrong?

July 29, 2017

El2theK
Mod

Because it's mensen not mannen.

July 29, 2017

Chierio

What about "some people are in search of pleasure"? It was marked wrong.

August 30, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.