1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The big glasses"

"The big glasses"

Translation:Les gros verres

December 24, 2012

29 Comments


brittanyeb

why not "les verres grosses?"


drwyliephd

I was wondering this as well!


jchandler14

The adjective comes before the noun when referring to Beauty, Age, Goodness or Size, usually remembered by the acronym BAGS.


northernguy

What I'm wondering is why singular gros used to modify plural verres?


maartenvg

Because gros is used for masculine singular AND plural.

Male: le gros, les gros Female: la grosse, les grosses

Saying les gros verres is perfectly fine.


ptysAKL

It's a shame they never explain that or leave it in the word help.


MineralRose

Finally! You've made this frustratingly confusing area clear for me.


Creativewan

Oui, and I believe the complete acronym is BANGS (Beauty, Age, Number/Newness, Goodness, and Size) ;-)


LinnenPotter

That's fantastic. Thank you! :)


CryMeARiverSong

Why didn't it accept "les lunettes?" That's what I learned glasses were in Rosetta Stone. Or did this mean "drinking glasses?"


foxgrayfox

It should have made it more clear, but yes, it was drinking glasses and not eyeglasses.


benpbryant

Funny, I got it wrong for "verres." It said it should have been "lunettes." Tres amusant, non?


carolina_passos

So when the adjective comes before the noun we don't need to use the plural form? Does it happen only in this case or with any adjective that follow the BAGS rule?


maartenvg

Yes you have to use the plural here, and both gros and grands are masculine plurals.


carolina_passos

Yes, I see, thanks. Didn't know 'gros' was singular and plural.


trancelate

Is verres used in the sense of drinking glasses only or others as well like eye glasses?


reneslee

Why "grands verres" and not "grandes verres"?


jchandler14

'verres' the noun is masculine and you would use 'grand' to agree with it. If it was a feminine word like 'pommes' you would use 'grandes' ADJECTIVE AGREEMENT!!


E.T.s_Son

What is the singular form of "gros"? Because I assumed if this sentence is in plural form then "gros" would turn into "groses" considering I though "gros" was singular?


Yuujen

gros is both.


mrmoolie

Les verres grande? Why not


lancslad

I'm giving you half an answer! If you are using "grand" in this context I believe it should agree with the masculine, plural "verres" - hence "grands" not "grande", but as to why gros and not grand - I do not know! Help someone!


Ariaflame

Gros and grand both work (before the noun) here. Gros I think is for bigger in a roundish way (wider), grands for bigger in a height way (taller glasses)


sofiesue

I also do not know why gros and not grands, but I DO know either way the adjective should come before verres.


Jaxxboo

You need to specify which sort of glasses: spectacles or glasses that you drink from


BillHughes11

It apparently accepts verres with grosses and lunettes with grandes


BillHughes11

Oops, gros with verres


BillHughes11

Oops, gros (not grosses) with verres

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.