"The big glasses"

Translation:Les gros verres

December 24, 2012

29 Comments


brittanyeb

why not "les verres grosses?"

December 24, 2012

drwyliephd

I was wondering this as well!

December 29, 2012

jchandler14

The adjective comes before the noun when referring to Beauty, Age, Goodness or Size, usually remembered by the acronym BAGS.

January 21, 2013

northernguy

What I'm wondering is why singular gros used to modify plural verres?

February 5, 2013

maartenvg

Because gros is used for masculine singular AND plural.

Male: le gros, les gros Female: la grosse, les grosses

Saying les gros verres is perfectly fine.

February 22, 2013

ptysAKL

It's a shame they never explain that or leave it in the word help.

August 6, 2014

MineralRose

Finally! You've made this frustratingly confusing area clear for me.

January 6, 2015

chris_nairn

Aha! Thank you.

February 8, 2014

Creativewan

Oui, and I believe the complete acronym is BANGS (Beauty, Age, Number/Newness, Goodness, and Size) ;-)

October 6, 2014

LinnenPotter

That's fantastic. Thank you! :)

January 31, 2013

CryMeARiverSong

Why didn't it accept "les lunettes?" That's what I learned glasses were in Rosetta Stone. Or did this mean "drinking glasses?"

April 30, 2014

foxgrayfox

It should have made it more clear, but yes, it was drinking glasses and not eyeglasses.

June 28, 2014

benpbryant

Funny, I got it wrong for "verres." It said it should have been "lunettes." Tres amusant, non?

April 20, 2017

carolina_passos

So when the adjective comes before the noun we don't need to use the plural form? Does it happen only in this case or with any adjective that follow the BAGS rule?

February 11, 2013

maartenvg

Yes you have to use the plural here, and both gros and grands are masculine plurals.

February 22, 2013

carolina_passos

Yes, I see, thanks. Didn't know 'gros' was singular and plural.

February 22, 2013

trancelate

Is verres used in the sense of drinking glasses only or others as well like eye glasses?

December 4, 2014

reneslee

Why "grands verres" and not "grandes verres"?

January 15, 2013

jchandler14

'verres' the noun is masculine and you would use 'grand' to agree with it. If it was a feminine word like 'pommes' you would use 'grandes' ADJECTIVE AGREEMENT!!

January 21, 2013

E.T.s_Son

What is the singular form of "gros"? Because I assumed if this sentence is in plural form then "gros" would turn into "groses" considering I though "gros" was singular?

May 5, 2013

Yuujen

gros is both.

July 22, 2013

mrmoolie

Les verres grande? Why not

June 12, 2014

lancslad

I'm giving you half an answer! If you are using "grand" in this context I believe it should agree with the masculine, plural "verres" - hence "grands" not "grande", but as to why gros and not grand - I do not know! Help someone!

July 6, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

Gros and grand both work (before the noun) here. Gros I think is for bigger in a roundish way (wider), grands for bigger in a height way (taller glasses)

January 16, 2017

sofiesue

I also do not know why gros and not grands, but I DO know either way the adjective should come before verres.

October 20, 2014

Jaxxboo

You need to specify which sort of glasses: spectacles or glasses that you drink from

April 29, 2017

BillHughes11

It apparently accepts verres with grosses and lunettes with grandes

November 23, 2017

BillHughes11

Oops, gros with verres

November 23, 2017

BillHughes11

Oops, gros (not grosses) with verres

November 23, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.