"Where is the office?"

Translation:Onde é a secretaria?

September 21, 2013

23 Comments


Rick125

Would not be ''Onde é o escritório?I am brazilian and this sentence is wrong - very wrong.

January 6, 2015

Rossito1234

It is also wrong in Portugal - 'secretaria' does not mean office. It could be used to describe the place you go to do paperwork, i.e. where the administration team (the secretaries) work. However, 'secretaria' is not used to mean any office.

May 21, 2015

TshumfuTla

I wrote Onde é o escritório? and I was marked right. Was I suppose to be marked wrong?

September 29, 2016

Paulenrique

It is also right.

September 29, 2016

mariaaa

That doesn't quite ring true to me, is "secretaria" not the secretary as in the person working in the office?

September 21, 2013

Daniel172779

Secretária with the accent is the person.

April 14, 2014

shakira-shakarah

Muito obrigada Paulo Henrique

October 9, 2018

deguo

Why is ser being used here for location?

May 11, 2014

Paulenrique

We use ser and ficar for location! =)

May 11, 2014

deguo

Sorry, this is a bit of a new concept for me because in Spanish estar is used for location. So when exactly would you use estar? Obrigado :)

May 11, 2014

Paulenrique

For things that are movable, so to speak:

  • onde estão as chaves?
May 11, 2014

eensc83

I was told when I lived in Brazil, that "estar" was used for things that could change and "ser" was used for things that had more permanence. That helped me when I was there. I hope it is helpful to you.

October 7, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

Is estar used the same way in Portugal as in Brazil ?

July 10, 2014

ElvisKramer

Yes it is.

August 7, 2014

moraima_d

And when do you use "fica" ? Could you say "onde fica a secretaria" . Also does "escritorio" also means "office" ? Thanks

September 21, 2014

vandesnieder

Yes on both questions. For the rule on the use of fica see above.

December 27, 2014

BruceHildebrand

Is 'Aonde' wrong?

March 16, 2015

Daniel172779

It is wrong because 'aonde' is a junction of the preposition 'a' and the word 'onde' (a + onde = aonde) like the words ao (a + o = ao) and à (a + a = à). Many brazilian people get 'aonde wrong, using it as 'onde' but it is grammatically wrong. The preposition 'a' gives the idea of movement, so using it with the verbs 'estar', ficar' and 'ser' isn't right. Right sentences using 'aonde': "Aonde vai a menina?" and "Aonde você está chegando?" Right sentences using 'onde': "A cidade onde eu moro." and "Onde estão os meus óculos?"

March 16, 2015

BruceHildebrand

Great reply @DanielOliv41. Thank you.

March 16, 2015

Nilfisq

What about "Onde é que fica o escritório?"

June 25, 2016

Paulenrique

Also right!

June 25, 2016

BarlimanOfBree

I wrote "Onde fica o escritório?" and was marked right. But which verb is preferred in Brazil in this situation: é or fica?

June 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.