1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the office?"

"Where is the office?"

Translation:Onde é a secretaria?

September 21, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick125

Would not be ''Onde é o escritório?I am brazilian and this sentence is wrong - very wrong.


Rossito1234

It is also wrong in Portugal - 'secretaria' does not mean office. It could be used to describe the place you go to do paperwork, i.e. where the administration team (the secretaries) work. However, 'secretaria' is not used to mean any office.


AM-Tl

I wrote Onde é o escritório? and I was marked right. Was I suppose to be marked wrong?


mariaaa

That doesn't quite ring true to me, is "secretaria" not the secretary as in the person working in the office?


Daniel172779

Secretária with the accent is the person.


shakira-shakarah

Muito obrigada Paulo Henrique


deguo

Why is ser being used here for location?


Paulenrique

We use ser and ficar for location! =)


deguo

Sorry, this is a bit of a new concept for me because in Spanish estar is used for location. So when exactly would you use estar? Obrigado :)


Paulenrique

For things that are movable, so to speak:

  • onde estão as chaves?

eensc83

I was told when I lived in Brazil, that "estar" was used for things that could change and "ser" was used for things that had more permanence. That helped me when I was there. I hope it is helpful to you.


MariaSilfverberg

Is estar used the same way in Portugal as in Brazil ?


moraima_d

And when do you use "fica" ? Could you say "onde fica a secretaria" . Also does "escritorio" also means "office" ? Thanks


vandesnieder

Yes on both questions. For the rule on the use of fica see above.


xJC4Rx

Is nobody here confused by the fact that a secretary is not an office? I refuse to believe I'm the only one.


BarlimanOfBree

It is confusing, but I have to wonder if it isn't an older meaning of "secretario" derived from the type of desk called a "secretary."


xJC4Rx

But like if you wanted to know where the secretary was would it be a different sentence entirely?


BarlimanOfBree

You'd still say "a secretaria" when talking about a female secretary. I think it just takes being aware of context. Personally, I'd use "escritorio" for office. (Though I'll note we also have the word "escritoire" in English for "desk.")


Paulenrique

"secretaria" is a department/place; "secretária" is a woman =)


BarlimanOfBree

Ah, so the accent makes all the difference!


Daniel172779

It is wrong because 'aonde' is a junction of the preposition 'a' and the word 'onde' (a + onde = aonde) like the words ao (a + o = ao) and à (a + a = à). Many brazilian people get 'aonde wrong, using it as 'onde' but it is grammatically wrong. The preposition 'a' gives the idea of movement, so using it with the verbs 'estar', ficar' and 'ser' isn't right. Right sentences using 'aonde': "Aonde vai a menina?" and "Aonde você está chegando?" Right sentences using 'onde': "A cidade onde eu moro." and "Onde estão os meus óculos?"


BruceHildebrand

Great reply @DanielOliv41. Thank you.


Nilfisq

What about "Onde é que fica o escritório?"


BarlimanOfBree

I wrote "Onde fica o escritório?" and was marked right. But which verb is preferred in Brazil in this situation: é or fica?


BarlimanOfBree

Still wondering which verb is preferred.


Paulenrique

For unmovable things, both "ser" and "ficar" are used interchangebly and both of them are common.


CARLOS112393

c

Can you tell me what is the portuguese for secretary?, because I believe that SECRETARIA is not office.


Paulenrique
  • secretaria = office
  • secretária = secretary

CamiloFern388975

Since when is secretaria is an office?


xJC4Rx

Look at the comment above yours.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.