"How many dots do you see?"

Translation:¿Cuántos puntos ves?

3 years ago

7 Comments


pixleyee
pixleyee

Why can't "ves" start the sentence?

3 years ago

Ana.salimi
Ana.salimi

like "ves cuantos puntos ?" ?????

3 years ago

Foomancrue

How would you say how many dots DID you see?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"¿Cuántos puntos viste?"

2 years ago

kowalsk1

Lunares are dots too!

2 years ago

Duo10
Duo10

Would "Cuantos puntos haces ver" be correct? This was my answer but it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Hola Duo10. In English, the verb "do" is used as an auxiliary verb all over the place, especially in questions. "Do you think...?" "Does he know...?" English is the only language that I know of that uses it in this way. All other languages discard this useless "do," and get right to the main verb. For instance, in Spanish it would be: "¿Piensas/Crees tú...?" "¿Sabe él...?"

English also uses "do" to mean to perform in action. "This is going to do the job." This is the same meaning as "hacer" in Spanish, to do something, to make something. "Esto es va a hacer el trabajo." So, the use of "haces" in your sentence is incorrect. You simply need the verb "ver" in the right person and tense (ves/ve/ven).

Hint: Whenever you see the verb "do" or "does" used as an auxiliary verb in Duo, you should use the present tense. If you see the verb "did" used this way, use the past tense.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.