1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vem com a gente!"

"Vem com a gente!"

Translation:Come with us!

September 21, 2013

23 Comments


moostela

Where is the difference between vem and venha?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, each pronoun has an imperative form. So, for "tu" use vem and for "você" use venha, but they are used interchangeably in a sentence (for me, "venha" sounds a bit more emphatic though =])


my-two-cents

Is this truly "come with us" or is it "come with the people" like in Spanish?


Paulenrique

No, it differs from Spanish. A gente = we/us. Come with the people = venha com o povo/as pessoas.


Franz794840

I always get confused to because I'm a Spanish speaker too. We'll have to play with our brain with this one.


Paulenrique

Yes, we also have plural forms =)


Scutigera

Interesting. What if the speaker is part of the group? Instead of "come with me", it would be "come with my group"?

Sure. "Come with my group" would work, but since "come" implies the speaker is at or part of the destination then, "Come with the group" would work and we would just know from "come" that the speaker also is/will be a part of the group. "Come to the office" means the speaker is at the office. "Come home" means the speaker is already at home.

Ohhh unfortunately, I'm not always kind... >

Well, that was refreshing. Nice to see you are also human. :) I have always seen you be so patient and tactful that I wondered if you were real. :D

But, all these international conversations... people speaking in languages that are not their own, each language (native & borrowed) having a "polite" standard that is questioned even among the natives for necessity and understanding. Well, it is a surprise that we do not have much more fighting. :)

I have a friend, who I really do enjoy but she has an ability like no one else I know to irritate people with her brusque way. Sadly, in the end she is almost always correct, but no one cares by that point.

Well, I have always admired how you stand up for other people here, even if I do not agree with the other people. :D


Valeu, is an anagram of "value", plus an excellent way to be gender-neutral. :) :)


Paulenrique

"come" implies the speaker is at or part of the destination

So, that's the same for Portuguese. "Vir" implies the speaker is included or is there.

I have always seen you be so patient and tactful that I wondered if you were real. :D

Hahahaha... the point is not asking questions, but the way you do it... People here are (most of them) volunteers, so we take our time to answer, explain, etc. So it irritates me when I see people demanding things... (or at least when I understand that, according to my view...) Also, when people try to insist Portuguese from Portugal is superior to all other Portuguese variants... I try to keep calm and be polite, but it is not always possible...

irritate people with her brusque way

In the end, you tend to pay more attention to the way she speaks than to the message itself.... (even when she is right)

Well, I have always admired how you stand up for other people here

I must say the same... In about two years, you have helped a lot around here! =)

Valeu, is an anagram of "value", plus an excellent way to be gender-neutral. :)

That's part of you =P


Scutigera

Also, when people try to insist Portuguese from Portugal is superior to all other Portuguese variants... I try to keep calm and be polite, but it is not always possible...

Oh! :D I must be quite the challenge for you then! :D

I do not think one is superior over the other, but I do want to learn one over the other.

On the other hand, I appreciate knowing both as the contrasts I think actually help me remember more and better.

But then there are moments when I cannot seem to remember anything! =[

In the end, you tend to pay more attention to the way she speaks than to the message itself.... (even when she is right)

Exactly! And we find reasons to make her wrong (or at least not so right) only because of the attitude. So, that has been my challenge, or little project for myself. I know she does not mean anything personally, and that she is a wounded person, so I approach each of our encounters as a way to learn patience, and see if I can understand what is triggering both her and myself (or what would if I was not being an observer). This has helped me in other occasions with people I expect more from but who lose it too whether from stress, or fatigue, or...

In the end I have realized that she is a kind, and even generous person whose company I do really enjoy (in small doses).

I must say the same... In about two years, I helped a lot around here! =)

Hmmm... I think you have helped for far longer than two years! Were you not here when Duo started?

That's part of you =P

Yep, that to me is one of the best transitions of English and it's almost all been in the last half century when it worked to become gender-neutral and succeeded for the most part. No more stewardess and all the "men" jobs like fireman, postman, mailman, policeman, pressman, and so on.

Such vocabulary becomes exclusionary by infecting our thinking (another thing I have been working on exploring in my own head). Well, then those are customs and we do not understand why, but cannot imagine changing. it is who we are we tell ourselves.

Now if we could finally put to death, male nurse and female doctor. =]


Paulenrique

Hmmm... I think you have helped for far longer than two years!

I have fixed it! It's you who have helped for about two years =)

Thanks for all of your words =) I can't reply to all of them due to lack of time, but I do appreciate them =)


Scutigera

Okay, another question?

You said in another comment here:

Come with the people = venha com o povo/as pessoas.

In English, "come" almost always includes the speaker (1st Person) in the destination. Otherwise it is "go". as in, come with me/us; go with them...

Is that not so in Portuguese? Does, venha com o povo/as pessoas actually work well grammatically in Portuguese? Or is, vai, vá, vão better?


Valeu* Paulo, for your quick and kind answers. I do really appreciate them even when I do not always express it.

*I hope I used, "valeu" correctly... =]


Paulenrique

In English, "come" almost always includes the speaker (1st Person) in the destination.

Interesting. What if the speaker is part of the group? Instead of "come with me", it would be "come with my group"?

"Venha" (vir) is used when the speaker is also part of the scenario. "Vá" (ir) is used when he/she is not part of it.


Paulenrique

*I hope I used, "valeu" correctly... =]

Yes, you did, like a native speaker =]

Valeu, Paulo, for your quick and kind answers.

Ohhh unfortunately, I'm not always kind... > https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29182515


gospeljds

Is there a gramatical difference between "a gente" and "nós?" Or can I use them interchangeably?


Ammon684532

When conjugating verbs with nós and a gente it matters. A gente is treated as second person when conjugating, for example "A gente precisa sair" but with nós it's " Nós precisamos sair." Other than that they're interchangeable.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Just a small correction: 'a gente' is treated as 3rd person, just like ele, ela and você.


gospeljds

O seu explicação é muito útil. Muito obrigado.


noeagomez

I got wrong "Come with the people". Why "gente" is translated as "us"?


Paulenrique

gente = people / a gente = us


Jayway223

Thank you I was wondering what the difference was.... But I have 1 question. If "a gente" is "us" then how do you say "the people" is it as pessoas?


Mewzyk

Can i say "Vem te com nós"!


rohsy.anny

No, it doesn't work. You can say: "Vem com a gente" or "Vem conosco".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.