"Este jardín es amplio."

Translation:This garden is spacious.

December 24, 2012

43 Comments


hazeln

"wide" should be accepted for "amplio," shouldn't it? I can see how amplio can be taken to mean "ample", though.

January 16, 2013

Talca

wide is now an accepted answer 9 agosto 2014

August 10, 2014

duonersi

Don't ya'll think that "This garden is wide"or "This is a wide garden" would be acceptable translations?

December 24, 2012

rocko2012

I think I used "This garden is wide" and it was accepted.

December 24, 2012

pavelbennett

That's what I wrote and it was not accepted. I call shenanigans!

December 29, 2012

DanF1220

I was marked wrong. I was also marked wrong when I put "wide" in another sentence for "amplia" but I was marked right when I picked "Es amplio" in the multiple choice for "It's wide".

January 16, 2013

lepowsky

"This garden is wide" is given as a correct alternative. I think the issue with yours is the word order. You translated "este es un jardin amplio"

May 5, 2013

Chanit3

No, wide and spacious are two different things,

May 27, 2016

Shirokage

amplio can also mean big. Large is accepted but big is not?? extrano

January 12, 2013

AwezomePozzum

It's just DL. They can't make every possible answer a choice, because that would take muuuccchhhh more programming.

December 19, 2015

lesliewilman

Obviously there is the word "grande" for large. Ample in English means "large enough". "The street is not wide" is marked correct (for amplia) . I agree with duonersi's original comment. I feel that "large" misses something. "El jardín es amplio, pero no largo, sólo tres metros de la casa a la pared."

February 7, 2013

Ranchers1

Or sufficient? Does amplio = suficiente

March 1, 2014

Michael189866

Ample does not just mead wide enough, and it means a lot more than wide. It can simply mean more than sufficient, Waiter: ''is that enough?'' Diner: ''Yes, it's ample, thanks.''

October 14, 2018

bobtranter

I said broad they said wide - no difference!!!

September 30, 2015

Citizencase

I am 37 and come from a rural family of avid gardeners, and I have never heard a garden called "spacious" or "wide". Gardens are referred to by their absolute size or their variety, not their density.

January 26, 2014

Michael189866

I am 68 and my father was a professional gardener. In our family we call a spade a spade and if a garden looks spacious we say it's big. If it's wide, as opposed to narrow, we say it's wide. There may be terms of art used in gardening books, but as in every other field, it's what ordinary folk actually say that counts.

October 14, 2018

linchimes

large should be accepted.

November 18, 2017

dimond223

I know right

November 9, 2018

ndebloois

I always thought wide was ancho and amplio was big or spacious.

February 22, 2014

tocetoce

This garden is vast?

June 13, 2017

mitcorb

The way it was presented, a hint was spacious. A previous form amplia did not have spacious as a hint because it was talking about a street. Just an observation.

February 13, 2013

kenaxo

It didn't like "This is a spacious yard" either. DL must not like my word order. I would not use "wide" here because it is too "uni-directional". "Amplio" gives the impression of being big in all directions.

June 7, 2013

SGuthrie0

So does "spacious.'" -- big in all directions

March 23, 2018

jack.george

what is wrong with roomy? A large area is called roomy!! Should be accepted.

March 13, 2014

orchardbrae

probably being stupid, but why este and not esto?

September 2, 2014

Johngt44

No-one else is answering orchard so I will - este is the masc singular for teh demonstartive adjective "this". I know you might expect esto to amtch esta for the feminine but it is not, it's este. Esto is the sort of neutral pronoun "this" when you don'yt know what is is and hence cannot assign a gender. eg What is this?

November 30, 2014

cerealbandit

Can someone please plain when to use este ?

February 14, 2015

Milaena

Please see the comment I wrote to ArchitOjha above :)

April 25, 2015

ArchitOjha

Can somebody please explain the difference between the usage of 'Este' and 'Éste'?

February 28, 2015

Milaena

"Éste" is a noun by itself, while "este" precedes a noun (as a describer). For example: "Éste no tiene ninguna camisa" = "This [boy] does not have a shirt;" notice that the subject/noun (in this case, boy) was not included in the Spanish sentence but it is implied. "Este niño no tiene ninguna camisa" = "This boy does not have a shirt," but you see that here the subject/noun is given. Another example: "Esta caja está llena, pero ésta no" = "This box is full, but this one is not." The subject (la caja) is given in the first clause, and implied in the second. I hope this helps :)

March 7, 2015

tombutler

specious is an adjective that in my opinion describes volume. It is poor usage in terms of describing an open space

January 15, 2016

Chanit3

In English it is perfectly fine to say : This garden is spacious.

May 27, 2016

SGuthrie0

IN fact, a better choice of word.

March 23, 2018

DRing0

spacious is a very specific answer and one that very few English speakers would use, I put "very big" and was marked incorrect, "of a good size" would be better

November 20, 2016

SquidOF1Million

I do not understand who refers to a garden as spacious.

December 23, 2016

KolonelSpons

A real estate agent trying to sell a property would.

December 23, 2016

SGuthrie0

Anyone who thinks that a garden encompasses a lot of space (spatial area)

March 23, 2018

FuturePilot504

Anybody think "This garden is open" shpuld be accepted? Open can also have two meanings.

March 2, 2017

RyagonIV

None that translates well to amplio, though.

October 28, 2017

Jeefyb

ugh the first translation of spacious didnt count

March 20, 2017

AnneAli2

I wrote, this is a wide garden. It was rejected. But why? I know amplia means wide because you get "el calle es amplia" and it is correct. So why not what I wrote?

January 25, 2018

DamarisHess

I missed the word "is" and it said i was right. Why did he?

August 22, 2018

RebeccaBan13

Let me finish. My hand spasms and hits the enter key.

March 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.