"Estejardínesamplio."

Translation:This garden is spacious.

5 years ago

42 Comments


hazeln

"wide" should be accepted for "amplio," shouldn't it? I can see how amplio can be taken to mean "ample", though.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

wide is now an accepted answer 9 agosto 2014

4 years ago

duonersi

Don't ya'll think that "This garden is wide"or "This is a wide garden" would be acceptable translations?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think I used "This garden is wide" and it was accepted.

5 years ago

pavelbennett

That's what I wrote and it was not accepted. I call shenanigans!

5 years ago

DanF1220
DanF1220

I was marked wrong. I was also marked wrong when I put "wide" in another sentence for "amplia" but I was marked right when I picked "Es amplio" in the multiple choice for "It's wide".

5 years ago

lepowsky

"This garden is wide" is given as a correct alternative. I think the issue with yours is the word order. You translated "este es un jardin amplio"

5 years ago

Chanit3

No, wide and spacious are two different things,

2 years ago

Shirokage
ShirokagePlus

amplio can also mean big. Large is accepted but big is not?? extrano

5 years ago

AwezomePozzum

It's just DL. They can't make every possible answer a choice, because that would take muuuccchhhh more programming.

2 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Obviously there is the word "grande" for large. Ample in English means "large enough". "The street is not wide" is marked correct (for amplia) . I agree with duonersi's original comment. I feel that "large" misses something. "El jardín es amplio, pero no largo, sólo tres metros de la casa a la pared."

5 years ago

Ranchers1

Or sufficient? Does amplio = suficiente

4 years ago

Michael189866

Ample does not just mead wide enough, and it means a lot more than wide. It can simply mean more than sufficient, Waiter: ''is that enough?'' Diner: ''Yes, it's ample, thanks.''

1 month ago

bobtranter

I said broad they said wide - no difference!!!

3 years ago

Citizencase

I am 37 and come from a rural family of avid gardeners, and I have never heard a garden called "spacious" or "wide". Gardens are referred to by their absolute size or their variety, not their density.

4 years ago

Michael189866

I am 68 and my father was a professional gardener. In our family we call a spade a spade and if a garden looks spacious we say it's big. If it's wide, as opposed to narrow, we say it's wide. There may be terms of art used in gardening books, but as in every other field, it's what ordinary folk actually say that counts.

1 month ago

ndebloois

I always thought wide was ancho and amplio was big or spacious.

4 years ago

tocetoce
tocetoce

This garden is vast?

1 year ago

linchimes

large should be accepted.

11 months ago

Caroline112600

I know right

1 week ago

mitcorb

The way it was presented, a hint was spacious. A previous form amplia did not have spacious as a hint because it was talking about a street. Just an observation.

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

It didn't like "This is a spacious yard" either. DL must not like my word order. I would not use "wide" here because it is too "uni-directional". "Amplio" gives the impression of being big in all directions.

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

So does "spacious.'" -- big in all directions

7 months ago

jack.george

what is wrong with roomy? A large area is called roomy!! Should be accepted.

4 years ago

orchardbrae
orchardbrae

probably being stupid, but why este and not esto?

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

No-one else is answering orchard so I will - este is the masc singular for teh demonstartive adjective "this". I know you might expect esto to amtch esta for the feminine but it is not, it's este. Esto is the sort of neutral pronoun "this" when you don'yt know what is is and hence cannot assign a gender. eg What is this?

3 years ago

cerealbandit

Can someone please plain when to use este ?

3 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

Please see the comment I wrote to ArchitOjha above :)

3 years ago

ArchitOjha
ArchitOjha

Can somebody please explain the difference between the usage of 'Este' and 'Éste'?

3 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

"Éste" is a noun by itself, while "este" precedes a noun (as a describer). For example: "Éste no tiene ninguna camisa" = "This [boy] does not have a shirt;" notice that the subject/noun (in this case, boy) was not included in the Spanish sentence but it is implied. "Este niño no tiene ninguna camisa" = "This boy does not have a shirt," but you see that here the subject/noun is given. Another example: "Esta caja está llena, pero ésta no" = "This box is full, but this one is not." The subject (la caja) is given in the first clause, and implied in the second. I hope this helps :)

3 years ago

tombutler

specious is an adjective that in my opinion describes volume. It is poor usage in terms of describing an open space

2 years ago

Chanit3

In English it is perfectly fine to say : This garden is spacious.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

IN fact, a better choice of word.

7 months ago

DRing0

spacious is a very specific answer and one that very few English speakers would use, I put "very big" and was marked incorrect, "of a good size" would be better

1 year ago

SquidOF1Million

I do not understand who refers to a garden as spacious.

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

A real estate agent trying to sell a property would.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Anyone who thinks that a garden encompasses a lot of space (spatial area)

7 months ago

FuturePilot504

Anybody think "This garden is open" shpuld be accepted? Open can also have two meanings.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

None that translates well to amplio, though.

1 year ago

Jeefyb

ugh the first translation of spacious didnt count

1 year ago

AnneAli2

I wrote, this is a wide garden. It was rejected. But why? I know amplia means wide because you get "el calle es amplia" and it is correct. So why not what I wrote?

9 months ago

DamarisHess

I missed the word "is" and it said i was right. Why did he?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.