"Wij dwingen niemand om te presenteren."

Translation:We do not force anyone to present.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Latin_Letters

Poor nobody...

3 years ago

glb1809
glb1809

Could this also be translated as "we do not force anybody to present"?

3 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

This sounds better but will the program allow it

2 years ago

rmbarroco

"oblige" or "compel" should also be correct and accepted here, or not?

1 year ago

Bruere06
Bruere06

To present what? To British ears to present seems in need of a direct object. We normally do or give a presentation. Is your original sentence American business jargon? Or perhaps I have misunderstood the meaning of the sentence

1 year ago

EricVanErt

I think I am beginning to understand this, but I am still incredibly new to this fascinating language. So please correct me if I'm wrong.

"Om" in this particular sentence is not actually required. However, if say, nobody had to present an object like...a chair. Then "om" would be required.

Wij dwingen niemand om een stoel te presenteren.

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Eric. It is not required at all. Of course, it is rather strange, linguistically spoken, to "present a chair". But the two versions are alright, with or without "om": Wij dwingen niemand een stoel te nemen is as much Dutch as Wij dwingen niemand om een stoel te nemen. If you have doubts don't hesitate to talk. Have a nice summer end!

2 years ago

EricVanErt

Haha! A chair was the first thing to pop into my mind when I was writing that. So we'll just have to pretend the setting for "presenting a chair" is something like an antique furniture show. Cheers, friend!

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

About the chair, I agree with you, Erik! Best wishes.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.