1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er tredive børn i klasse…

"Der er tredive børn i klassen."

Translation:There are thirty children in the class.

May 7, 2015

5 Comments


FabianRxse

Too many pupils!


allanthomaz

I always thought klasse was the room, as in classroom... Am I wrong? It means class, as in lecture?


[deactivated user]

    "En klasse" kan be either a classroom or a class (as in a group of students that are always together for (almost) all subjects.)

    If you want to tell someone that you're in class (referring to the lesson), you would say "Jeg er til time."


allanthomaz

    Tak skal du have


Patty13647

    When I was in first grade, there were 60 children in one classroom. Amazing that we all learned to read and write! Wouldn't happen today, I bet.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.