"Der er tredive børn i klassen."

Translation:There are thirty children in the class.

May 7, 2015

5 Comments


allanthomaz

I always thought klasse was the room, as in classroom... Am I wrong? It means class, as in lecture?

May 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "En klasse" kan be either a classroom or a class (as in a group of students that are always together for (almost) all subjects.)

    If you want to tell someone that you're in class (referring to the lesson), you would say "Jeg er til time."

    May 7, 2015

allanthomaz

    Tak skal du have

    May 7, 2015

kucndo

    Why cannot I just write the number (30) instead of writing the whole word (tredive)?

    April 7, 2016

RyagonIV

    Because you should learn how to spell the number words. :B

    June 23, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.