1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er tredive børn i klasse…

"Der er tredive børn i klassen."

Translation:There are thirty children in the class.

May 7, 2015

3 Comments


allanthomaz

I always thought klasse was the room, as in classroom... Am I wrong? It means class, as in lecture?


[deactivated user]

    "En klasse" kan be either a classroom or a class (as in a group of students that are always together for (almost) all subjects.)

    If you want to tell someone that you're in class (referring to the lesson), you would say "Jeg er til time."


allanthomaz

    Tak skal du have

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.