1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "À noite ela vira uma borbole…

"À noite ela vira uma borboleta."

Translation:At night it turns into a butterfly.

May 7, 2015

21 Comments


ericaLynn443672

vira also means "turn into?"


Paulenrique

Yes, also. "transformar-se" also works.


chaered

Vegetarian vampira?


diezletras

Lepidopteranthrope?


DREDWARD

"It turns into a butterfly" was listed as correct! What then is the purpose of ELA if not SHE?


Jelenica7

I looked up the word "caterpillar" in Portuguese before I answered (just to be sure). It's "a lagarta" - it's feminine.


Danmoller

Portguese doesn't have an "it". It is indeed "ele" or "ela".


Nonzo

Does that mean that it would be equally correct had 'ele' been used in the Portuguese sentence?


oyttb

"ela" can mean "it", depending on the context.


Craih2

A caterpillar lacks sex organs, so it is indeed an IT. When it becomes an adult, a butterfly, it can be, biologically, um borboleto or uma borboleta. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6AECs6EX_I4


Scutigera

...When it becomes an adult, a butterfly, it can be, biologically, um borboleto or uma borboleta.

All butterflies in Portuguese are "a/uma borboleta":
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/butterfly.html


scraff

So how would be know whalen vira means "turns torwards" or "turns into". In the "turns towards the teacher" sentence, it used para. Is this important?


emeyr

• Turn = virar
• Turn into = transformar-se/virar
• Turn towards = Voltar-se

A tradução depende do contexto.


Danmoller

Adding:

  • Turn towards: virar(-se) para

matteodl

so.... VIRAMOS means both "turn into" and "turn"?


TommerShani

How would I say "tonight" (in contrast to "at night")?


Scutigera

hoje à noite = tonight

Basically, today at night.

This leads to, hoje à tarde and, hoje à manhã for "this afternoon" and, "this morning" respectively.

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/hoje+%C3%A0+noite.html


BGCoffee

Why is 'At night it changes into a butterfly' not correct??


Doug858951

How to do you know when Ela means " it " as opposed to she ?


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Justo quando a lagarta pensou que o mundo tinha acabado, ela virou uma borboleta. https://youtu.be/h9AFRjk1KbU

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.