1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben bir yumurta yerim."

"Ben bir yumurta yerim."

Translation:I eat an egg.

May 7, 2015

10 Comments


ArkanGaulson

Doesn't this tense in Turkish imply some sort of conditional meaning. The translation in English doesn't feel totally right. It seems to me that the best translation for this sentence is; "I would eat an egg."

January 1, 2016

RobTimmons

So what's the plural for egg?

May 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It depends on the context. The plural is yumurtalar in many situations. However, if the subject is a non-specific direct object, it will be just yumurta. Here you must say an egg because of bir. :) Let me know if I answered your question. I can go into more detail!

May 7, 2015

riceball1

I think the grammar needs to be explained more too. My husband suggested using "almak" verb if this is an answer to a question.

November 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That simply would be "I took/bought an egg." It has a different meaning in Turkish :)

November 10, 2015

phanos

I am eating an egg?

November 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"I am eating" is the present continuous tense "yiyorum." This is in the simple present tense :)

November 29, 2015

Bivalve_mollusc

Can I say "Bir yumurta yerim" or is that grammatically incorrect?

February 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That is totally fine :)

February 28, 2016

lightkeeper101

Can I say "Ben yumurta yerim"? Or do I have to add Bir?

July 18, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.