1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben bir yumurta yerim."

"Ben bir yumurta yerim."

Translation:I eat an egg.

May 7, 2015

15 Comments


RobTimmons

So what's the plural for egg?


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends on the context. The plural is yumurtalar in many situations. However, if the subject is a non-specific direct object, it will be just yumurta. Here you must say an egg because of bir. :) Let me know if I answered your question. I can go into more detail!


riceball1

I think the grammar needs to be explained more too. My husband suggested using "almak" verb if this is an answer to a question.


AlexinNotTurkey

That simply would be "I took/bought an egg." It has a different meaning in Turkish :)


phanos

I am eating an egg?


AlexinNotTurkey

"I am eating" is the present continuous tense "yiyorum." This is in the simple present tense :)


ArkanGaulson

Doesn't this tense in Turkish imply some sort of conditional meaning. The translation in English doesn't feel totally right. It seems to me that the best translation for this sentence is; "I would eat an egg."


Bivalve_mollusc

Can I say "Bir yumurta yerim" or is that grammatically incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is totally fine :)


lightkeeper101

Can I say "Ben yumurta yerim"? Or do I have to add Bir?


HeidiAlexa8

What is your answer?:)


ahen0barbus

why "I'm eating an egg" isn't accepted?


ElanaLopez2

555555555555555555


ElanaLopez2

Excuse me this is Elaine's big brother and if you want to be rude to my sister you better come say it to my face right now cuz if you don't say to my face also you guys need to get off their lingo this is where kids now I'm not trying to be rude or anything but next time we're going to get up older older brother and it's not going to be good

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.