1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben bir yumurta yerim."

"Ben bir yumurta yerim."

Translation:I eat an egg.

May 7, 2015

11 Comments


RobTimmons

So what's the plural for egg?


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends on the context. The plural is yumurtalar in many situations. However, if the subject is a non-specific direct object, it will be just yumurta. Here you must say an egg because of bir. :) Let me know if I answered your question. I can go into more detail!


riceball1

I think the grammar needs to be explained more too. My husband suggested using "almak" verb if this is an answer to a question.


AlexinNotTurkey

That simply would be "I took/bought an egg." It has a different meaning in Turkish :)


phanos

I am eating an egg?


AlexinNotTurkey

"I am eating" is the present continuous tense "yiyorum." This is in the simple present tense :)


ArkanGaulson

Doesn't this tense in Turkish imply some sort of conditional meaning. The translation in English doesn't feel totally right. It seems to me that the best translation for this sentence is; "I would eat an egg."


Bivalve_mollusc

Can I say "Bir yumurta yerim" or is that grammatically incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is totally fine :)


lightkeeper101

Can I say "Ben yumurta yerim"? Or do I have to add Bir?


HeidiAlexa8

What is your answer?:)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started