1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Istanbul is the biggest city…

"Istanbul is the biggest city in Turkey."

Translation:İstanbul Türkiye'deki en büyük şehir.

May 7, 2015

22 Comments


aliNka

Can I say "İstanbul Türkiye'NIN en büyük şehir"?


Selcen_Ozturk

then you would have to say "şehri" , don't forget that the possessed thing also gets a suffix


aliNka

Yeap, got it ) Thank you!


diobsb

Is -ki necessary in this sentence? I mean, isn't "İstanbul Türkiye'de en büyük şehir" correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is absolutely needed. Nouns (such as Türkiye'de) cannot be modifiers in Turkish. You must add -ki to do this. :)


lilacfrogs27

I also have the same question. Just commenting in hopes that someone who knows sees this.


IanBod

Why can't the order of this sentence be: Türkiye'deki İstanbul en büyük şehir


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be more like" The Istanbul in Turkey (as opposed to a different one) is the biggest city." :)


ureibosatsu

Why is the order of modifiers important here? Why wouldn't "en büyük Türkiye'deki şehir" work?


RustyBucket16

your other translation İstanbul Türkiye'nin en büyük şehri. why is şehır changed to şehri


AlexinNotTurkey

"şehir" is one of many loan words (mostly from Arabic) that lose their second vowel when you add a suffix that starts with a vowel. This only occurs in a few loan words and some words for body parts and have to be memorized as you learn them. They will always have just two syllables.


vfurmanov

In case anyone is reading this wondering the same thing, here is a list of these words:

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/pocnoun.htm


EhabMohey92

I don't think it is loaned from arabic, I have never heard this word before anywhere


modjij

Just to clarify, “şehir” comes from "Shahr" which means city in Persian. In Arabic “Shahr” means "month"


Sincaxi

In other sentences, the word with "ki" suffix went first, before the noun. "Hastanedeki çocuklar...", "Parktaki kadın...", etc. Why is it different here? The noun goes before the word with the "ki" suffix. On the other sentences it doesn't accept it if I change the words so that the noun comes first.


AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure what you are asking. In this sentence, -ki (just like in the two examples you provided) makes a subordinate clause in English. "Türkiye'deki" would mean "that is in Turkey" and it modifies the noun "şehir" which just so happens to have some adjectives before it. :)


Sincaxi

Oh. Now I understand. I thought it was for the noun "İstanbul", not for "şehir". Thanks!


bellapiko

I was thinking that too Sincaxi so thanks Alex for making it clearer although I might not remember!!


eklelanko

could it be "turkiyede istanbul en buyuk bir sehir"


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that word order doesn't really work :)


EhabMohey92

Could it be "Istanbul en buyuk Tukiye'deki sehir" ??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started