"Hans taske har interessant indhold."

Translation:His bag has interesting content.

3 years ago

11 Comments


EmiliaAlice
EmiliaAlice

I put "his bag has an interesting content" sounds more english. So why did I get incorrect?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Because that would be: "Hans taske har et interessant indhold."

3 years ago

EmiliaAlice
EmiliaAlice

Yeah, I realise it's not a direct translation, but it sounds better

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

It is a more English translation - the one given isn't English at all.

Another possibility would be "His bag has interesting contents" but I knew that wouldn't be accepted either.

I guess sometimes on here we just have to accept it won't take correct translations and just translate things literally, even if our answer isn't English as we native speakers know it.

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

"Interesting contents" is accepted. "Indhold" is a neutral word (et word), and thus its plural form is the same as the singular one.

7 months ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

As a non-English native, its sounds indeed better to my ears when an is used.

3 years ago

DBelo10
DBelo10

I am a native English speaker and can tell you that you can never have "an interesting content." Content (in media) is like water, it is uncountable and therefore can never be singular. You can, however, have "a piece of content," (like "a drop of water"), when referring to media.

When we are referring to a mass of items, like those in a bag, we say "contents," with an s. Contents cannot be singular either, because when it is singular, you specify the item or say something like, "His bag has something interesting in it."

The correct English translation for this translation exercise is "His bag has interesting contents."

2 years ago

Winterpants

Agree with you 100%...I'm also English and think this sounds 'Danglish'.

2 years ago

CaroleMlle

Exactly.

4 months ago

Geoff_Campbell

Yes, it should accept "contents" as this is much more commonly used in English. A book has content, a bag has contents.

4 months ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Contents ould be good English, but the expected answer is simply ghastly!

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.