"Thestudentsmustparticipateinthelesson."

Translation:Öğrenciler derse katılmalı.

3 years ago

5 Comments


FikretFan

Is it wrong to say: Öğrenciler derse katılmalılar?

I know that Turks generally don't double the "lar" between subject and verb, but I have seen it before in Duolingo lessons.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is acceptable although not used that often

3 years ago

irkadavra

If you never use 'ler/lar' with a verb, it will always be correct :)

3 years ago

hseyinyldr14

It is false to use "ler/lar" if subject is not alive.

If subject is alive, it is up to you.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not very many people actually observe or know about this rule though :) We accept -lAr if the subject is plural almost always

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.