"The students must participate in the lesson."

Translation:Öğrenciler derse katılmalı.

May 7, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hseyinyldr14

It is false to use "ler/lar" if subject is not alive.

If subject is alive, it is up to you.


AlexinNotTurkey

Not very many people actually observe or know about this rule though :) We accept -lAr if the subject is plural almost always


Sayel.Abbadi

Kesinlikle doğru.


FikretFan

Is it wrong to say: Öğrenciler derse katılmalılar?

I know that Turks generally don't double the "lar" between subject and verb, but I have seen it before in Duolingo lessons.


irkadavra

If you never use 'ler/lar' with a verb, it will always be correct :)


ex_contributor

it is acceptable although not used that often

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.