"The students must participate in the lesson."

Translation:Öğrenciler derse katılmalı.

5/7/2015, 7:23:42 AM

5 Comments


FikretFan

Is it wrong to say: Öğrenciler derse katılmalılar?

I know that Turks generally don't double the "lar" between subject and verb, but I have seen it before in Duolingo lessons.

5/7/2015, 7:23:42 AM

Selcen_Ozturk

it is acceptable although not used that often

5/7/2015, 2:57:31 PM

irkadavra

If you never use 'ler/lar' with a verb, it will always be correct :)

5/15/2015, 8:42:11 PM

hseyinyldr14

It is false to use "ler/lar" if subject is not alive.

If subject is alive, it is up to you.

10/3/2015, 3:23:25 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not very many people actually observe or know about this rule though :) We accept -lAr if the subject is plural almost always

10/3/2015, 4:55:48 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.