Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Erkekler ve kadınlar okurlar."

Translation:Men and women read.

3 years ago

12 Comments


FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

P/S: Not by Robert!

2 years ago

llaammaa_5

Erkekler ve kadınlar are plural right ? why the correct answer is single?

3 years ago

ZubairShafqat

no, its plural;

man (singular) ==> mEn (plural) woman (singular) ==> womEn (plural)

2 years ago

Mkipper52
Mkipper52

I think you might have mistaken men and women with man and woman. English is very inconsistent and has a lot of exceptions. The plural of man and women is not mans and womans, but men and women.

3 years ago

arshiyya

Okurlar is not only read it can be sing, right?

2 years ago

Honema
Honema

why is "men and women are reading" wrong here?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "okuyor" :)

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

What is wrong with "The males and the females read"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nothing, it was just overlooked! I have added it.

1 year ago

odinmelamed

This question is phrased with a mistake, because 'man and woman read' is not a sentence that is correct in english.

8 months ago

WesalK

How will "The men and the women are reading" be?

6 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

Sounded like erjek before. Now it sounds like erkek

3 weeks ago