1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Erkekler ve kadınlar okurlar…

"Erkekler ve kadınlar okurlar."

Translation:Men and women read.

May 7, 2015

21 Comments


LeanneAlva

Why is it okurlar? Im getting confused. In some of the sentences given awhile ago the verb was not in a plural form, only the subject. How come this time the verb is in a plural form?


rabia694934

Why is it okurlar why not okur? We have already used -lar plural with subjects. Shouldn't it be erkekler ve kadınlar okur?


Mujik10

In Türkçe: lar/ler is used with they, (men and women, how group is how they).


FaizalZahid

P/S: Not by Robert!


Emila409656

Why cannot we use "boys"?


Honema

why is "men and women are reading" wrong here?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "okuyor" :)


SuhailBanister

What is wrong with "The males and the females read"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nothing, it was just overlooked! I have added it.


Rebean1

Why they don't use (Adam) ? Erkek is more for boys. İ know its used in turkey for men too, but its not right to teach people


llaammaa_5

Erkekler ve kadınlar are plural right ? why the correct answer is single?


ZubairShafqat

no, its plural;

man (singular) ==> mEn (plural) woman (singular) ==> womEn (plural)


Mkipper52

I think you might have mistaken men and women with man and woman. English is very inconsistent and has a lot of exceptions. The plural of man and women is not mans and womans, but men and women.


WesalK

How will "The men and the women are reading" be?


yomnaJamal2

Sometimes in plural we add lar or ler? How could i know?


lola999621

Some times put (the) in the front sentece and in other do not.why?


Saneela4

Do we lar to the verbs too? Like okur becomes okurlar.


Fauzia245865

Is " Erkekler ve kadınlar okur" also right? A bit confused..


gustavoser644070

@leannealva 's question remains w/o an answer. How come the verb is in plural?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.