"Erkekler ve kadınlar okurlar."

Translation:Men and women read.

May 7, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

FaizalZahid

P/S: Not by Robert!

January 1, 2016

rabia694934

Why is it okurlar why not okur? We have already used -lar plural with subjects. Shouldn't it be erkekler ve kadınlar okur?

October 18, 2018

mariarafei

Because erkeklar is plural. Anything that have "they" will have -lar in the end ;-)

June 13, 2019

LeanneAlva

Why is it okurlar? Im getting confused. In some of the sentences given awhile ago the verb was not in a plural form, only the subject. How come this time the verb is in a plural form?

January 16, 2019

llaammaa_5

Erkekler ve kadınlar are plural right ? why the correct answer is single?

June 22, 2015

ZubairShafqat

no, its plural;

man (singular) ==> mEn (plural) woman (singular) ==> womEn (plural)

September 18, 2015

Mkipper52

I think you might have mistaken men and women with man and woman. English is very inconsistent and has a lot of exceptions. The plural of man and women is not mans and womans, but men and women.

July 9, 2015

Honema

why is "men and women are reading" wrong here?

January 27, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "okuyor" :)

March 27, 2017

WesalK

How will "The men and the women are reading" be?

March 6, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.