1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis comme ça."

"Je suis comme ça."

Translation:I am like that.

December 24, 2012

43 Comments


Sitesurf

No, it means "that's the way I am".


learner96

Exactly, "I am like this" is the same as "that's the way I am" There is no error.


RosbifFrog

Yes I would use either phrase.


AldoRoss

Locally we often use the phrase "I'm just like that".


Valestellarium

You use them in different contexts though. Saying "I am like this" is not the same that saying "That's the way I am" actually.


iyyume

yeah, "I am like this" would be like showing someone your personality. "Thats the way I am", is more of a statment, like, your're gross, youi could reply, thats the way i am.


TndeLagler

By my side, I'd translate this "I am as I am".


naphira

"I am that way" also works


pgorky

Does this also mean "I am doing well"? I thought this was a response to "Ça va?"


[deactivated user]

    No i am doing well is ca va/ca va bein. Yes annoyingly it is used as both the question and response


DDirewolf

    "Ça" means "it"

    Va- go, bien- good, va bien - it's okay, comment- how comment ça- what do you mean

    So, ça va means "it's okay" or we can take in the meaning "i am okay/doing well" depending on it's usage in a situation

    Correct me if there is anything wrong. Thank you.


cherrylium

    You can say "Ça va comme ci, comme ça" as a reply to "Ça va?" which means "So-So".


RobbieDonaldson

    i am whatever i say i am, if i wasn't, then why would i say i am


putonabus

    Why is "I am like it," a wrong answer?


ElGusso

    They're right: "ça" can be translated as "it", "this" or "that", depending on context.

    Basically, if the "ça" is a general impersonal pronoun (i.e. as opposed to ""il" or "elle", referring to specific persons, objects, notions or animals) or when you use "ça" instead of "il / elle" (not for living creatures!), then you just use "it" in English:

    • Ça va = it's ok

    • Ça veut dire quoi? = what does it mean?

    • Tu penses quoi du film? - C'est pas mal... (you could say "Il est pas mal") = What do you think of the film? - It's not bad

    • Alors, ces nouvelles responsabilités? - C'est dur! = So, those new responsibilities? - It's hard!

    Whereas when you either insist (this very "ça", not that one) or precisely show or refer to something mentioned before or that is, say, standing there, then "ça" is the equivalent of "this / that":

    • Je suis comme ça = I'm like that (either like what we've just talked about, or like something or someone you're showing)

    • Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça?!? = What is that?!?

    • Alors ça, c'est génial! = Now that is awesome!

    • Aïe, ça va faire mal!! = Ouch, this is gonna hurt!!


Eryashnik

    Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça?!?

    Could you possibly explain this further? I.e., what's the difference between the above and the below? Does the above one emphasize 'That'?

    Qu'est-ce que c'est?


ElGusso

    the "...que ça" indeed emphasizes on that, and it can be used with any other [grammatical] object, not only with "ça" (that). It often has a negative connotation, or at least a surprised or wondering aspect.

    For instance, you think the film you're watching really sucks, you could say :

    • "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ce film ?!", which is sort of "What is that for a movie ?!"

    So :

    • "Qu'est-ce que c'est ?" is a neutral, standard "What is it / this ?" (e.g. "J'ai un cadeau pour toi!" /"Oh, qu'est-ce que c'est ?" = "I have a gift for you!" / "Oh what is it?")

    • "Qu'est -ce que c'est que ça ?" would be "What is that [thing] ?" (with the "gift" example, you'd say that for instance if you open it and can't tell what it is, or you find it intriguing, ugly...)


Eryashnik

    Thank you, have a lingot.


batboobies

    Thank you for the excellent explanation!


Ben.kenobi.wan

    "ça" means "that," not "it"


NathanShap

    Ça can mean it as well, for example in the sentence 'ça viendra avec le temps' "it will come with time"


Jascuty

    Also 'ça va' literally translates to 'it goes'.


agatabonadona

    Je suis comme ci Et ça me va. Vous ne me changerez pas. Je suis comme ça Et c’est tant pis. Je vis sans vis-à-vis. Comme ci comme ça, Sans interdit. On ne m’empêchera pas De suivre mon chemin Et de croire en mes mains.

    Une belle chanson de la chanteuse française Zaz.


pilar.mvongo

    does comme have two meanings?


ElGusso

    More than two, but they're quite close to each other (and sometimes you can see it in English) :

    • C'est rouge comme du sang = It's red like / as blood

    • Il travaille comme interprète à l'ONU = He works as an interpreter at UNO

    • Comme il pleut, je ne sors pas = Since it's raining, I won't go out

    • Je t'ai fait du thé, comme tu n'aimes pas le café = I made you tea, as you don't like coffee

    • Il est arrivé comme je partais = He arrived just as I was leaving

    • Comme c'est beau ! = How beautiful !


AldoRoss

    In my locale we would probably say "I made you tea, since you don't like coffee.", showing just how interchangeable "as" and "since" can be when translating "comme". I've never seen the form "Comme c'est beau" mentioned before. That's a great set of examples - Thank You!


ElGusso

    You're welcome ! :-)

    And yes, in that sentence "since" could be used instead of "as", I could've typed "as / since" actually - I just felt there was less of a "logical cause-effect" aspect to it than the sentence before : "It's raining, so I won't go out" ; but "I intended to offer you something to drink anyway; I know your tastes and it just happens to be tea". I feel like "as" is softer than "since" in that aspect, but I might be wrong (not a native ENG speaker).

    As to the "Comme c'est beau !", it is a very common phrasing in French (as opposed to the example given just before, which is a bit formal, literary). "Comme tu as agrandi !", "Comme c'est difficile !", "Comme tu parles vite !", etc.


yan916140

    I live in canada, where most provinces except Quebec are english-speaking provinces. Quebec is a french speaking province. We learn french at school, the problem is that our french is a bit different from France french. In Quebec french "ca va comme ci, comme ca" means i am doing alright. Is it the same for France french?


Sitesurf

    In France "je vais comme ci comme ça" means the same thing, all right but not great.


VicThang

    "That's how I am" is also an acceptable translation.


sjollygirl11

    Literally it means "i am like this" but in speaking it means "I am okay"


BlackSea

    I believe " comme ci comme ça" is used, meaning "so and so."


Sitesurf

    "comme ci, comme ça" is an answer you can get from someone you asked "comment vas-tu ?"; it means that the person is neither well not bad, a bit of both. Globally, it means "just so so".

    You may also find a contracted version: "couci-couça".


iyyume

    i thought it was comment ca va


Bardickan

    It means roughly the same thing. It's like asking "How're you doing?" In Sitesurf's example, versus "How's it going" in yours. Sitesurf's would be a bit more formal, I think.


Rasspberry

    Nah, "comment ça va?" is what our marrocan french teacher taught us in french class, so I think it's commonly used as well.


ElGusso

    Sorry sjollygirl11, but absolutely not: "je suis comme ça" cannot mean "I'm okay", even in spoken / colloquial French.


Pedro_Santiago_

    What is the differencd between comme and comment?


Pam520742

    I had to make a choice between three WRONG translations Had to choose "Jaime bien le thé " when the sentence to translate was " I like tea " I am sure if I had taken that liberty of including an extra word expressing a sensation that was not in the sentence given I would of been marked incorrect. I'm going to test that theory when next I am given that sentence to translate. Watch this space :-D


Sitesurf

    Your comment is not on the right thread. The sentence here has nothing to do with liking tea. For your information "J'aime le thé" and "j'aime bien le thé" mean the same thing: "I like tea". "Bien" is not an enhancer but a softener, confirming the appreciation is mild (like, not love).

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.