"Je suis comme ça."

Translation:I am like that.

December 24, 2012

89 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

No, it means "that's the way I am".

December 24, 2012

learner96

Exactly, "I am like this" is the same as "that's the way I am" There is no error.

January 21, 2013

RosbifFrog

Yes I would use either phrase.

January 14, 2014

AldoRoss

Locally we often use the phrase "I'm just like that".

April 13, 2014

Valestellarium

You use them in different contexts though. Saying "I am like this" is not the same that saying "That's the way I am" actually.

December 11, 2013

iyyume

yeah, "I am like this" would be like showing someone your personality. "Thats the way I am", is more of a statment, like, your're gross, youi could reply, thats the way i am.

February 13, 2014

TndeLagler

By my side, I'd translate this "I am as I am".

November 26, 2014

P.Salamander

As a strong answer to something odd you've done?

March 14, 2015

naphira

"I am that way" also works

April 24, 2016

pgorky

Does this also mean "I am doing well"? I thought this was a response to "Ça va?"

July 26, 2013

Sam574869

No i am doing well is ca va/ca va bein. Yes annoyingly it is used as both the question and response

September 6, 2015

DDirewolf

"Ça" means "it"

Va- go, bien- good, va bien - it's okay, comment- how comment ça- what do you mean

So, ça va means "it's okay" or we can take in the meaning "i am okay/doing well" depending on it's usage in a situation

Correct me if there is anything wrong. Thank you.

December 21, 2017

LeenAl-Dayni

You can say "Ça va comme ci, comme ça" as a reply to "Ça va?" which means "So-So".

February 11, 2018

Peachy00Keen

I think you might be thinking of the phrase, "comme si, comme ça," which means you're doing "so-so."

May 14, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Comme ci, comme ça"

May 15, 2018

RobbieDonaldson

i am whatever i say i am, if i wasn't, then why would i say i am

October 31, 2014

putonabus

Why is "I am like it," a wrong answer?

July 4, 2013

ElGusso

They're right: "ça" can be translated as "it", "this" or "that", depending on context.

Basically, if the "ça" is a general impersonal pronoun (i.e. as opposed to ""il" or "elle", referring to specific persons, objects, notions or animals) or when you use "ça" instead of "il / elle" (not for living creatures!), then you just use "it" in English:

  • Ça va = it's ok

  • Ça veut dire quoi? = what does it mean?

  • Tu penses quoi du film? - C'est pas mal... (you could say "Il est pas mal") = What do you think of the film? - It's not bad

  • Alors, ces nouvelles responsabilités? - C'est dur! = So, those new responsibilities? - It's hard!

Whereas when you either insist (this very "ça", not that one) or precisely show or refer to something mentioned before or that is, say, standing there, then "ça" is the equivalent of "this / that":

  • Je suis comme ça = I'm like that (either like what we've just talked about, or like something or someone you're showing)

  • Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça?!? = What is that?!?

  • Alors ça, c'est génial! = Now that is awesome!

  • Aïe, ça va faire mal!! = Ouch, this is gonna hurt!!

August 26, 2014

Eryashnik

Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça?!?

Could you possibly explain this further? I.e., what's the difference between the above and the below? Does the above one emphasize 'That'?

Qu'est-ce que c'est?

February 17, 2015

ElGusso

the "...que ça" indeed emphasizes on that, and it can be used with any other [grammatical] object, not only with "ça" (that). It often has a negative connotation, or at least a surprised or wondering aspect.

For instance, you think the film you're watching really sucks, you could say :

  • "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ce film ?!", which is sort of "What is that for a movie ?!"

So :

  • "Qu'est-ce que c'est ?" is a neutral, standard "What is it / this ?" (e.g. "J'ai un cadeau pour toi!" /"Oh, qu'est-ce que c'est ?" = "I have a gift for you!" / "Oh what is it?")

  • "Qu'est -ce que c'est que ça ?" would be "What is that [thing] ?" (with the "gift" example, you'd say that for instance if you open it and can't tell what it is, or you find it intriguing, ugly...)

February 17, 2015

Eryashnik

Thank you, have a lingot.

February 18, 2015

batboobies

Thank you for the excellent explanation!

March 28, 2015

Ben.kenobi.wan

"ça" means "that," not "it"

September 1, 2013

NathanShap

Ça can mean it as well, for example in the sentence 'ça viendra avec le temps' "it will come with time"

May 13, 2014

Jascuty

Also 'ça va' literally translates to 'it goes'.

August 22, 2014

ward471958

No ça dose not meean that

January 29, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "ça" precisely means "that (thing)".

January 30, 2018

agatabonadona

Je suis comme ci Et ça me va. Vous ne me changerez pas. Je suis comme ça Et c’est tant pis. Je vis sans vis-à-vis. Comme ci comme ça, Sans interdit. On ne m’empêchera pas De suivre mon chemin Et de croire en mes mains.

Une belle chanson de la chanteuse française Zaz.

March 15, 2015

pilar.mvongo

does comme have two meanings?

June 5, 2015

ElGusso

More than two, but they're quite close to each other (and sometimes you can see it in English) :

  • C'est rouge comme du sang = It's red like / as blood

  • Il travaille comme interprète à l'ONU = He works as an interpreter at UNO

  • Comme il pleut, je ne sors pas = Since it's raining, I won't go out

  • Je t'ai fait du thé, comme tu n'aimes pas le café = I made you tea, as you don't like coffee

  • Il est arrivé comme je partais = He arrived just as I was leaving

  • Comme c'est beau ! = How beautiful !

June 5, 2015

AldoRoss

In my locale we would probably say "I made you tea, since you don't like coffee.", showing just how interchangeable "as" and "since" can be when translating "comme". I've never seen the form "Comme c'est beau" mentioned before. That's a great set of examples - Thank You!

June 5, 2015

ElGusso

You're welcome ! :-)

And yes, in that sentence "since" could be used instead of "as", I could've typed "as / since" actually - I just felt there was less of a "logical cause-effect" aspect to it than the sentence before : "It's raining, so I won't go out" ; but "I intended to offer you something to drink anyway; I know your tastes and it just happens to be tea". I feel like "as" is softer than "since" in that aspect, but I might be wrong (not a native ENG speaker).

As to the "Comme c'est beau !", it is a very common phrasing in French (as opposed to the example given just before, which is a bit formal, literary). "Comme tu as agrandi !", "Comme c'est difficile !", "Comme tu parles vite !", etc.

June 6, 2015

yan916140

I live in canada, where most provinces except Quebec are english-speaking provinces. Quebec is a french speaking province. We learn french at school, the problem is that our french is a bit different from France french. In Quebec french "ca va comme ci, comme ca" means i am doing alright. Is it the same for France french?

October 30, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

In France "je vais comme ci comme ça" means the same thing, all right but not great.

October 30, 2016

abdulla158370

je suis comme ça

July 15, 2015

VicThang

"That's how I am" is also an acceptable translation.

March 22, 2018

sjollygirl11

Literally it means "i am like this" but in speaking it means "I am okay"

December 24, 2012

BlackSea

I believe " comme ci comme ça" is used, meaning "so and so."

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"comme ci, comme ça" is an answer you can get from someone you asked "comment vas-tu ?"; it means that the person is neither well not bad, a bit of both. Globally, it means "just so so".

You may also find a contracted version: "couci-couça".

February 24, 2013

iyyume

i thought it was comment ca va

February 13, 2014

Bardickan

It means roughly the same thing. It's like asking "How're you doing?" In Sitesurf's example, versus "How's it going" in yours. Sitesurf's would be a bit more formal, I think.

May 10, 2014

Rasspberry

Nah, "comment ça va?" is what our marrocan french teacher taught us in french class, so I think it's commonly used as well.

August 31, 2014

ElGusso

Sorry sjollygirl11, but absolutely not: "je suis comme ça" cannot mean "I'm okay", even in spoken / colloquial French.

September 1, 2014

Jessica741420

I'm sorry. I just typed "I'm like thta", which is clearly a typo. Instead, it was read as a mistake. Kind of annoying.

October 11, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

You should take the time to re-read your typing before sending your translations because the system won't forgive most of your typos.

October 12, 2018

Pedro_Santiago_

What is the differencd between comme and comment?

October 17, 2018

Pam520742

I had to make a choice between three WRONG translations Had to choose "Jaime bien le thé " when the sentence to translate was " I like tea " I am sure if I had taken that liberty of including an extra word expressing a sensation that was not in the sentence given I would of been marked incorrect. I'm going to test that theory when next I am given that sentence to translate. Watch this space :-D

October 20, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Your comment is not on the right thread. The sentence here has nothing to do with liking tea. For your information "J'aime le thé" and "j'aime bien le thé" mean the same thing: "I like tea". "Bien" is not an enhancer but a softener, confirming the appreciation is mild (like, not love).

October 20, 2018

Pam520742

I am like that.

October 20, 2018

mclement555

I would never say "I am like that". Why would someone say that?

March 15, 2014

RosbifFrog

I use it a lot. If someone is clumsy for example I might say 'I am like that'. Just because you don't say the phrases doesn't mean someone else wont. I hear it a lot here in France.

March 15, 2014

mclement555

I take it back. After reading your example I can see how people would say that.

March 16, 2014

katiem415

It might be more naturally translated as That's the way I am or I am what I am

October 3, 2015

oinquer

When shoud i use ce and ça? They seem to have the same meaning.

September 19, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"ce" as a pronoun is mainly used in front of verb être: c'est / ce sont

"ça" is a pronoun, shortened from "cela" (that).

September 20, 2014

TMUM4

So what is the conjunction here?

November 1, 2014

lukman.A

This is about the conjunction 'comme'.

November 3, 2015

AdamJoylee

What is the difrents betwin "aime" and "comme"?

April 25, 2015

agatabonadona

«Aime» is a verb in French, the verb «aimer» = to like or to love, examples: j'aime les carottes ou j'aime ma soeur. «Comme» is «like» when I compare things. In French, we NEVER use «aime» to compare. Examples: «like a girl=comme une fille», «someone like you= quelqu'un comme toi», «like this, like that= comme ceci, comme cela». If you say «j'aime ceci» = «I like this», «il aime une fille=he likes (or loves) a girl»...

April 26, 2015

phamhuyhoang131

What's about "comme ci"? I have learnt that "comme ci" means "like this" and "comme ca" means "like that".

June 8, 2015

ElGusso

You're right, "ci" has the meaning of "here" equivalent to "this" as opposed to "that". Yet "comme ci" is hardly ever used, except in the expression "comme ci, comme ça" which means "so, so" (as in "How are you ?" - "So, so..."). Actually, "ci" is barely used alone, again mostly in an expression ("ci et là" = "here and there", quite formal though).

Also, we French speakers rarely make a difference in informal / colloquial language between the simple pronouns "this" and "that" which will both always be "ça". In a more formal way, there is a distinction - but even then, the word is not "ci" but "ceci":

  • Do it like this = Fais-le comme ça (colloquial) / Fais-le comme ceci (a bit more formal)

  • Do it like that = Fais-le comme ça / Fais-le comme cela

In this exercise here though, you will never hear a native say "Je suis comme ceci" with the general meaning of "That's the way I am". You only might hear that if, for instance, someone points out a picture and says "I am like this".

Same with "this / that" used as determiners with nouns, although the distinction is more frequently made and does not sound formal at all. In that case, you'll find again the "ci" you mentioned, but not used alone:

  • I'd like this shirt = J'aimerais cette chemise / J'aimerais cette chemise-ci (just to be accurate)

  • I'd like that shirt = J'aimerais cette chemise / J'aimerais cette chemise-là

June 8, 2015

ymm_

I hate when I have to use the turtle button to understand what is being spoken, because it sounds so sardonic.

July 4, 2015

King2E4

I wouldn't worry about that. Just focus on what is being said and you'll just ignore how it sounds.

September 9, 2015

vane351808

Comme ca also means "so", right? For instance: je suis alle' au marche' et comme ca je suis retourne' a' la maison

August 5, 2015

ElGusso

I don't quite understand the meaning of your example. It looks like you mean "so" as a time preposition like "then", but that's rather when you start a new sentence in a story:

  • (we did this, and that, and this happened, etc.) So, we decided to stop by at this restaurant and... = Ensuite / Puis / Alors, on a décidé de s'arrêter à ce restaurant, et...

That's an informal use of "so". But in your sentence, I don't see what you mean. It could be:

  • I went to the market, then I went back home = Je suis allé au marché, puis je suis rentré à la maison

  • The market was closed, so I went back home = Le marché était fermé, donc je suis rentré à la maison

You wouldn't use "comme ça" in those cases. "Comme ça" only means "so" when demonstrating:

  • You should hold it so = Tu devrais le tenir comme ça / comme ceci

There's also one quite informal and very colloquial use of "comme ça" that means "so", and it's generally used with "alors":

  • Alors comme ça, tu n'es pas rentré cette nuit ?! = So you didn't come back home last night ?
August 8, 2015

OJBH22

I am like that? It's not that's the way I am??

July 12, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"that is the way I am" is also accepted (but the contraction "that's" may not be recognized)

July 12, 2016

DidgetMcN

Since when has 《comme》 meant like? (As in 'i am like that'

August 1, 2016

payolacatherine

Why is it ca? Would "Je suis comme ce" translate to the same thing?

December 31, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"ça" is short for "cela", which means "that (thing)".

"ce" as a pronoun is used only with a couple of verbs: c'est, ce peut être, ce doit être.

January 1, 2017

chickenrolls

wait what why are there two words with the same meaning next to each other in a sentence? Thats like saying "i am like that like that"

January 24, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

I am not sure I understand your comment:

  • comme = like

  • ça = that

January 25, 2017

Anne6395010_2048

what about ' I like that ' ?

July 20, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

I like that = j'aime cela/ça

I am like that = je suis comme cela/ça

July 23, 2017

Anne6395010_2048

oh, thanks !

July 23, 2017

iainhm

This is exactly the answer I have given three times mow and each time it tells me i am wrong and should have given the answer i in fact gave! Infuriating. Because it then takes me back through all the questions in this section ive already done!

August 9, 2017

Sashy15

It asked me to translate what I heard, and I got it right, but it told me to pay attention to the accent, meaning the little symbol above the a in ca. Trouble is I can't type that. I kinda wish it would let me somehow so I can learn to use them better. I confess not having the means has made me pay less attention to them.

August 12, 2017

Helen.02338

Listening to the audio, can it be "Je suis comme sa"? I'm like her???

October 29, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

It is impossible since "sa" is a possessive, meaning "his/her/its" before a feminine noun.

October 29, 2017

greenmonkey1744

i tried all of that stuff and it is not working

November 28, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Have you carefully read the instructions for the exercise? "Choose ALL correct options": this means that there can be 2 to tick.

November 28, 2017

Conqueror_Elmo

I heard i am like her

December 18, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"I am like her" would be "Je suis comme elle". I don't think you can confuse "ça" and "elle".

December 18, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.