1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "M'uaireadóir agus mo chlog."

"M'uaireadóir agus mo chlog."

Translation:My watch and my clock.

May 7, 2015

14 Comments


MaryLea11

I wish we could have etymologies to help us remember really weird looking words like uaireadór! I'm going to have to remember it as a toreador running around with a watch on.


galaxyrocker

It's uaire (time/hour) and adóir, a suffix meaning "person/thing that does a thing."


scilling

As galaxyrocker suggested, think of uaireadóir as “hour-ator”.


iungermanj

Doofenschmirtz would love this word!


scilling

Luckily for me, search engines can point to the definition of a Doofenshmirtz. ;*)


MaryLea11

Great answer! Thank you!


lkna

Galaxyrocker rocks!


WilliamIre4

can "uaireadóir" also mean like "Ni ar m'uaireadóir" or is it just the jewlery kind of watch


SatharnPHL
Mod

"uaireadóir" is basically an "hour doer" - it's a time-piece.

"faire" (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/faire) is the word that you're looking for, a vigil, or a session on guard duty.


Tormod18

Are there a distinct difference between the two or may uaireadóir and clog be interchanged freely?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Dinneen's 1904 dictionary suggested an equivalence, but modern dictionaries are clear that uaireadóir is "watch" and clog is "clock".


marts456777

Typos need to be pucjef up...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.