"M'uaireadóir agus mo chlog."

Translation:My watch and my clock.

3 years ago

12 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I wish we could have etymologies to help us remember really weird looking words like uaireadór! I'm going to have to remember it as a toreador running around with a watch on.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's uaire (time/hour) and adóir, a suffix meaning "person/thing that does a thing."

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Okay, that's awesome! You should be working for these guys. (Unless you already are, of course. In which case, still awesome.)

Have an ingot!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Sadly, I am not a course contributor, though I have applied.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Well, I wish you all the luck in being accepted.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

As galaxyrocker suggested, think of uaireadóir as “hour-ator”.

3 years ago

iungermanj

Doofenschmirtz would love this word!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Luckily for me, search engines can point to the definition of a Doofenshmirtz. ;*)

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Great answer! Thank you!

3 years ago

lkna
lkna

Galaxyrocker rocks!

2 years ago

WilliamIre4

can "uaireadóir" also mean like "Ni ar m'uaireadóir" or is it just the jewlery kind of watch

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"uaireadóir" is basically an "hour doer" - it's a time-piece.

"faire" (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/faire) is the word that you're looking for, a vigil, or a session on guard duty.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.