1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "M'uaireadóir."

"M'uaireadóir."

Translation:My watch.

May 7, 2015

11 Comments


lpilot13

Can this mean watch (as in time piece) and also watch (as in the night watch)?


scilling

Only the former.


JamesCaulfield1

I see "hour" (or, more broadly, "time") in the root of UAIReadóir. I was hoping someone could give some insight into the etymology of the "-eadóir" part of the word.

I'm wondering if it isn't like the suffix "-(e)ador" in certain romance languages, referring to one who/which "does" or engages in an activity, such that "uaireadóir" might be extremely literally translated as "time-giver" or "hour-provider"? Thank you in advance.


SatharnPHL
Mod

aisteoir - "actor"
bainisteoir - "manager"
ceoltóir - "musician"
dlíodóir - "lawyer"
eagarthóir - "editor"
feirmeoir - "farmer"
fiaclóir - "dentist"
garraíodóir - "gardener"
glantóir - "cleaner"
innealtóir - "engineer"
léachtóir - "lecturer"
leictreoir - "electrician"
múinteoir - "teacher"
péinteoir - "painter"
polaiteoir - "politician"
scríbhneoir - "writer"
siopadóir - "shopkeeper" / "shopper"


MaryLea11

We could do with a pronunciation here.


Sarah229960

It's not even spelled that way, I have asked friends that are Irish and learnt irish at school, it mo uaireadóir, they don't just drag those two together.


ChromateX

It might be true for your Irish friends because it's dialectal. The course might just be teaching a different dialect.


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not dialect, it's people who don't remember what they were taught in school (or who weren't paying attention. or who had teachers who weren't paying attention).


SoBroithe

I am giving the correct answer (m'uaireadóir) but it is continuously being marked as incorrect. I'm puzzled.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.