"The party is tonight."

Translation:Tá an chóisir anocht.

May 7, 2015

6 Comments


MaryLea11

Gah! Still struggling with 'tá' and 'is.'

If anyone knows of a website that provides rigorous grammar drills I would be very grateful.

May 7, 2015

MaryLea11

Oh - I just remembered. Someone earlier on this site told me that 'is' is like an equals sign. If the parts of speech connected by the verb are both nouns, then it is 'is.' If the parts of speech are a noun and anything else (as in this sentence) then the verb is 'tá.'

Okay, I'll keep trying. I'd still be grateful for some grammar drills!

May 7, 2015

sean.bugee

Thanks for this tip! Been having some trouble with that differentiation as well. Best of luck!

March 7, 2016

soupandbread

Should 'tá' or 'beidh' be used here? I didnt think that Irish used the present tense to refer to a future event in the way that English does..

May 3, 2017

JohanaSchw

present and present habitual can suggest future

February 10, 2019

JohanaSchw

example of feminine noun needing lenition in definite singular

February 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.