"Hayır, at."

Translation:No, horse.

3 years ago

31 Comments


dnaliw
dnaliw

hello owl! welcome, rabbit! no horse. just no.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Unicorn, evet?

3 years ago

R_Andersson

"Tek boyunzlu at, evet."

2 years ago

GavinPross
GavinPross

Surely that should be 'nay' ;-)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gpaOy8b8X6A

I actually chuckled at that one.

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

← .... that person who doesn't understand the joke.... =/

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"nay" is another (super formal) word for "no" and it is pronounced the same way as "neigh," which is the sound a horse makes. :)

2 years ago

FatimaElZa11

Lol!! This is so funny!

1 year ago

FayadSyr
6 months ago

shibopshibop
shibopshibop

"The horse races to where it's . . . at".

2 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Is this like saying "no" to a horse, or like answering the question "Is this beef"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both, but for the latter, you are more likely to say "at eti." (horses are normally not eaten in Turkey!) It could also be like "Is it the cow?" "No, the horse"

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

But it wouldn't be used to say "(There is) no horse," right?

Would that be "hiç at yok"?

2 years ago

rcimen

I was very curious what would happen if I filled in 'throw' for the word 'at'. Because in Turkish it also means 'throw'. Like throwing something trough the air. But it is a course about animals, so it was not correct.

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Clever thinking! I also thought about it but of course, I realized too. But I still think it should be acceptable, haha.

2 years ago

ChasHolmes

Maybe it could only mean throw if it had an exclamation mark?

3 years ago

giovanedr
giovanedr

Without context some of this stuff is pretty funny if you see it in other ways.

3 years ago

mariachara
mariachara

the word at comes from the greek ''άτι''-ati? means horse in ancient-modern greek.or is the exact opposite?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think it is just a coincidence :)

3 years ago

A.Ouzounis

It is the exact opposite. It is a turkish work. Horse in ancient greek would be "ἵππος" which is supposed to come from the sanskrit root h₁éḱwos. h₁oh₁ḱu means fast. In modern greek "άλογο" is used.

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Proto-Indo-European, actually, not Sanskrit.

2 years ago

ChiBegam

in Persian, we also call Turkish "At", as "Asb", "ἵππος" also sounds a little the same...

2 years ago

violetanka

"no, it is a horse" also should be accepted.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Then you should report it and not write here in the comments :)

3 years ago

Kathy714381

This is what i said when i was feeding my neighbor's horse on St.Patricks day. I bent down to grab some grass and he reaches over the fence to bite my back cuz he thought i was grass. "Hayir, At."

1 year ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

And to think, everyone always says these sentences are dumb and you'll never use them in real life.

1 year ago

Mcav75

For when you simply mist disagree with a horse.

1 year ago

FatimaElZa11

I like the fact has some arabic words to it, but once i reached the animals segment i was like "حصان " hissan" is simply an 'at' lol

1 year ago

JacquelGordon

"No, throw." is OK?

3 months ago

k3lek
k3lek

is this supposed to be an insult?

2 months ago

orestist
orestist

όι, άππαρο :)))

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.