1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayır, at."

"Hayır, at."

Translation:No, horse.

May 7, 2015

32 Comments


dnaliw

hello owl! welcome, rabbit! no horse. just no.


R_Andersson

"Tek boyunzlu at, evet."


GavinPross

Surely that should be 'nay' ;-)


Danmoller

← .... that person who doesn't understand the joke.... =/


AlexinNotTurkey

"nay" is another (super formal) word for "no" and it is pronounced the same way as "neigh," which is the sound a horse makes. :)


FatimaElZahraBen

Lol!! This is so funny!


shibopshibop

"The horse races to where it's . . . at".


Stigjohan

Is this like saying "no" to a horse, or like answering the question "Is this beef"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both, but for the latter, you are more likely to say "at eti." (horses are normally not eaten in Turkey!) It could also be like "Is it the cow?" "No, the horse"


jameszhou13

But it wouldn't be used to say "(There is) no horse," right?

Would that be "hiç at yok"?


rcimen

I was very curious what would happen if I filled in 'throw' for the word 'at'. Because in Turkish it also means 'throw'. Like throwing something trough the air. But it is a course about animals, so it was not correct.


zizey

Clever thinking! I also thought about it but of course, I realized too. But I still think it should be acceptable, haha.


ChasHolmes

Maybe it could only mean throw if it had an exclamation mark?


giovanedr

Without context some of this stuff is pretty funny if you see it in other ways.


violetanka

"no, it is a horse" also should be accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

Then you should report it and not write here in the comments :)


DuoLiNxo

It is fine to report and also comment so people can see the course evolution.


mariachara

the word at comes from the greek ''άτι''-ati? means horse in ancient-modern greek.or is the exact opposite?


AlexinNotTurkey

I think it is just a coincidence :)


A.Ouzounis

It is the exact opposite. It is a turkish work. Horse in ancient greek would be "ἵππος" which is supposed to come from the sanskrit root h₁éḱwos. h₁oh₁ḱu means fast. In modern greek "άλογο" is used.


cvictoria42

Proto-Indo-European, actually, not Sanskrit.


ChiBegam

in Persian, we also call Turkish "At", as "Asb", "ἵππος" also sounds a little the same...


Kathy714381

This is what i said when i was feeding my neighbor's horse on St.Patricks day. I bent down to grab some grass and he reaches over the fence to bite my back cuz he thought i was grass. "Hayir, At."


AnUnicorn

And to think, everyone always says these sentences are dumb and you'll never use them in real life.


Mcav75

For when you simply mist disagree with a horse.


JacquelGordon

"No, throw." is OK?


FatimaElZahraBen

I like the fact has some arabic words to it, but once i reached the animals segment i was like "حصان " hissan" is simply an 'at' lol


orestist

όι, άππαρο :)))


AmeerHamza790135

There is not any option for listen the question again.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.