Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kindness is her weakness."

Translation:Vriendelijkheid is haar zwakke punt.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

No noun for weakness?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Zwakte" is an option.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Zwakheid is also accepted, which goes well with vriendelijkheid. But I'm not sure if it's a common word.

3 years ago

Repelsteeltje
RepelsteeltjePlus

Zwakheid and zwakte is both good.

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

'kindness' = 'vriendelijkheid'?- if so, then 'friendliness' = ? Could 'liefheid' or 'aardig zijn' work for 'kindness'?

2 years ago

claret_tina
claret_tina

Aardigheid?

1 year ago

asherpaden

does zwakke punt literally mean weak point?

1 year ago