1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não muda."

"Ele não muda."

Translation:He does not change.

September 21, 2013

16 Comments


MarianSilvester

In European Portuguese, mudar also means to move.


MarianSilvester

Okay, that's interesting, but in this exercise it does not accept 'He does not move' as an alternative correct answer, to 'He does not change'. But thank you for the info.


ShaneSmith80

I'm not a native speaker, but in my experience with PT-BR, the difference is like this:

mudar = to change (the person or object changes its form, status, position, etc)

mexer = to move (the person or object physically moves)

Both could be obliquely interpreted as "move" or "change" in English, but it seems to me that the basic difference is that mexer is for movements or changes that happen in the physical world and mudar is for abstract movements or changes.


aalvarado17

Does this mean change as in clothes or behavior?


Paulenrique

Both, depending on the context.


tetower

could it also be, he wont change?


GabrielDayot

But that would mean "He will not change" which becomes future.


Paulenrique

yes, depending on the context!


redrules12

"There's no talking to Drago."


RoshanAbraham

I put he never changes, wasn't accepted


GlennaSol

'Never' is 'nunca in Portuguese. "Ele nunca muda" means "He never changes" That is stronger than "Ele nao muda", which is the sentence here.


DeathEater07

Quando usar o "Do" Does" e por que não usa-se 'changes' já que é "he"?


GlennaSol

He changes - positive statement, simple present tense verb He does change - positive statement with emphasis on verb He does not change - negative statement requires the use of do/does

Does -3rd person singular present tense Do - Present tense for all other (1st person singular and plural, 2nd person singular and plural, 3rd person plural

He changes - only one verb so it conjugates to match the subject Does/does not change - 2 verbs, only the first verb conjugates.


Longrodvon1

Can it also mean "It does not change" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.