"Ele não muda."

Translation:He does not change.

September 21, 2013

13 Comments


MarianSilvester

In European Portuguese, mudar also means to move.

September 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Also in BR-PT

September 21, 2013

MarianSilvester

Okay, that's interesting, but in this exercise it does not accept 'He does not move' as an alternative correct answer, to 'He does not change'. But thank you for the info.

September 21, 2013

aalvarado17

Does this mean change as in clothes or behavior?

March 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Both, depending on the context.

March 18, 2014

redrules12

"There's no talking to Drago."

December 17, 2014

tetower

could it also be, he wont change?

December 5, 2013

GabrielDayot

But that would mean "He will not change" which becomes future.

July 23, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, depending on the context!

December 5, 2013

RoshanAbraham

I put he never changes, wasn't accepted

February 6, 2015

GlennaSol

'Never' is 'nunca in Portuguese. "Ele nunca muda" means "He never changes" That is stronger than "Ele nao muda", which is the sentence here.

September 15, 2015

DeathEater07

Quando usar o "Do" Does" e por que não usa-se 'changes' já que é "he"?

February 18, 2016

GlennaSol

He changes - positive statement, simple present tense verb He does change - positive statement with emphasis on verb He does not change - negative statement requires the use of do/does

Does -3rd person singular present tense Do - Present tense for all other (1st person singular and plural, 2nd person singular and plural, 3rd person plural

He changes - only one verb so it conjugates to match the subject Does/does not change - 2 verbs, only the first verb conjugates.

February 18, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.