"Yosueñoconunanochedeverano."

Translation:I dream of a summer night.

5 years ago

78 Comments


zlumpy

Shouldn't the preposition be "de" instead of "con"? I thought con could only be translated as "with." I've noticed several quirks like this that are never explained.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

See robilotto's explanation.

5 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Sueño con = Dream about

4 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

In portuguese we have a grammar phenomenon called 'regência verbal', basically putting different prepositions with the verb complement changes the meaning, in a very predictable way for the specific verb with the specific preposition. DO NOT think of 'the meaning of the preposition', think of ' this particular preposition alongside with this particular verb' and you will start learning these languages.

4 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

I'm a native portuguese speaker and i can assure you even we natives have trouble with this phenomenon and even we make the mistake of trying to understand the meaning of the preposition, it just does not work like that, you should aways consider the meaning of the SET (VERB + PREPOSITION)

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

We are this far along in the lessons and suddenly con becomes of. I've typed a word list which contains every word we've been presented with so far. If an additional translation for a previous word pops up (as in this instance where con is translated as the word of) I add it to the list. We have the word of which, according to past lessons is "de".
Plus - this is not a sentence that would be used in daily life. Duolingo maybe you should change this to: I have bad dreams at night.
Should I go back to my computer and add "of" next to "con"?

4 years ago

ndenker

Many words cannot simply be translated one-to-one into English. The fact that "soñar" is used with "con" doesn't mean "con" means "of" or "about". It is the combination of the words that produces a certain meaning - and the way they are combined differs from language to language. It is not only the meaning of single words that differs but also how they are used. I really doubt the reasonability of your list.

4 years ago

59war59

I have the same problem..Duolingo is just a warm up... most spanish people dont even use half these words

4 years ago

ElleLingo

That's my issue with learning languages and as a TEFL teacher myself, I will only ever give people vocabulary and example sentences that are used by natives. I don't understand why course providers ALWAYS teach language that the natives don't use. It's so bloody annoying. 'We're keeping it simple' isn't an excuse! I'd rather put more effort in and learn it correctly the first time around!

4 years ago

evxndxr

Yeah. Apparently, a lot of Spanish speakers don't say "diario". They say "periodical".

4 years ago

Calimon

i think you meant "Periódico"

4 years ago

Boggswan

Spanish "speakers." It's funny how often I have to remind the students in our dual-language school that their peers are not "Spanish," but are "Spanish speakers."

4 years ago

neven26
neven26

also wondering how can "con" be translated as "of"...

5 years ago

robilotto

There are a lot of spanish verbs that are used with prepositions that we would translate differently into English, soñar is one of these. It is almost always used with the preposition "con", but it would be translated as "of" or "about"

5 years ago

Tater7

good stuff robilotto thanks. not complaining, duolingo a gift but as a suggestion for improvement would like to see duolingo have notes like this for these exceptions within the lesson.. community does a pretty good job but you have to scroll through quite a bit and sometimes no reason

5 years ago

tellislv

Tater7, I have studied Spanish, and would suggest you make a comment in the problem report. What robilotto states is like reminder lesson for me, but maybe there should be a prepositions lesson before they are used. I'll make a suggestion myself also.

4 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

I'll make one as well. To give us a sentence that very few would know how to answer properly no es justo!

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

AGREED! Will also protest.

4 years ago

aymarieke

i agree!

5 years ago

TedO1003
TedO1003

that helps

5 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

same goes for german !, thats why you should not try to translate word for word ( and yet I still do it :D )

4 years ago

arrozfromage
arrozfromage

Todos los hombres deben morir

4 years ago

yeongenie

thank you so much! got it!

4 years ago

Susan_Spencer

Thank you! Your comments are very helpful. Please keep adding them.

4 years ago

WabiSabiKatie

Thank you!

5 years ago

SparklesRUs

Thank you!

5 years ago

swapy21
swapy21

It's very confusing.... many words just randomly has weird or rather unusual combination. It makes it more confusing for very beginner such as me...Now on I will think how many total words in Spanish that will be have "con" as in "of"? or is it just "sonar"? If not, then how many total words in Spanish where after the verb "con" appears and interpreted as "of". Please write as that would be super helpful.

4 years ago

jeff.suter

I dream of a summer night. When the moon is waxing and the stars are near. Of hope that is bright and there is no place for fear. Where love and understanding are the guide both at home and abroad. Learning new things of people and their ways. Cultures intermingled in a harmonious bliss. A new age dawning in a beautiful light. Civilization following an upward evolutionary spiral. A melodious song of joy singing brightly in each heart. Celebrating diversity in the unity of the experience of life. Every morning a new beginning. Every day a fresh start. I dream of a summer night.

4 years ago

genshe

Well said

4 years ago

DSD9
DSD9

Did you make it up?

4 years ago

jeff.suter

Yes, I felt inspired by a love for all of humanity that I am certain is born in me from God alone and simply expressed my thoughts in my previous post to this Spanish language learning dialogue/thread.

3 years ago

ChuckBurke

Not intending to be mean, just honest. That is from you, and NOT in an way from God. That is a pipe dream from the opposite of God. A lie. It will never happen. Humanity is sick, diseased, dead. It sounds great to the human ear but it is an impossibility. Get a Bible. Read it. Save your soul. Or regret it for eternity.

2 months ago

DSD9
DSD9

Wow.

2 years ago

DonMaximusRomeo

Shakespearean reference?

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Yo sueño con una medionoche de verano

5 years ago

javax
javax

una medianoche :)

5 years ago

GaelBraxton

See my comment above. I was going to add that this sentence sounds like something you'd write in a poetry class or in reading Shakespear.

4 years ago

andy.breitbach

Wouldn't it make more sense to introduce dreaming and day-dreaming at different occasions? Especially as the "summer night" also confused me…I understood it as "dreaming during(!) a summer night" or something like that.

5 years ago

SonarShoal

Agreed. Dreaming about a purple duck or something equally ridiculous would have helped me to understand this sooner!

5 years ago

chronosparks

I don't understand why people try to do battle with a language. As an English teacher I can just say accept it. You can't literally translate everything.

4 years ago

CharlesDain

Sounds like a Duran Duran song. Did that date me or what.

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

"I dream with one night of summer" was also accepted - I just translated it literally.

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

even tho I have no idea what that sentence means!!

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sorry, jkwilson31, I really do not think DL should accept that one. sueño con = dream about

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

I know... I was kind of hopelessly translating.... I was really surprised they actually accepted it. (I've got it now)

4 years ago

df445y

"I dream with a summer night" is also correct.

What does it mean? ;)

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

It means absolutely nothing. It is technically correct, but not really. you know?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Why is it "de" instead of del?

5 years ago

Rickydito

Talca: Because it is a "night of summer" (or "summer night), not "a night of THE summer"

5 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

also because noche is feminine, so even if it were "the summer night" instead of "a summer night", it would be "de la noche"

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Reread the sentence, please. de is before verano which is masculine.

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

So... what you are saying is that Duolingo is wrong here?

4 years ago

awesome234

Can't 'a night of summer' be the same as 'night in the summer'?

5 years ago

RonWagner

I wrote "i dream on a summer night." The meaning for con was with. My answer is just as plausible as "I dream of a summer night." I don't understand this translation.

5 years ago

Rickydito

RonWagner: It is just that Spanish uses a different preposition with dream. It doesn't make sense in English, but that's just the way it is in Spanish.

5 years ago

Adam57

of and on are different, one is just dreaming during the summer and one is dreaming about the summer.

5 years ago

willbyzx

I wrote -I dream't of a summer night. Wrong again,but I can't see why.

5 years ago

sjrb
sjrb

Because it's a different tense. You're saying you did do something i.e. did it in the past, whereas the spanish is saying you are doing it right now.

5 years ago

willbyzx

Thank you, for clearing that up for me. I had the wrong tense. Thanks

5 years ago

JonSkilling

Also, there's no apostrophe in dreamt. This apostrophe denotes missing letters, but there aren't any here. You could put dream'd instead.

5 years ago

DanielWStevens

I know dormir is sleep but why would they offer the word with sueno?

4 years ago

KrisBlack1

Tambien

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

A summer night's dream. Next up. To be or not to soy?

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

To be or not to SER.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

midnight summer's dream?

4 years ago

Been558

thank-you for the explanation of con.. being used with sonar.. helps ALOT

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I'd also like to point out for future reference that you don't get the two verbs [Soñar] and [Sonar] confused.

Their conjugations are mirror images of each except for that the fact that the verb [Soñar] has the accent over the "n" called a "tilde" in all its conjugations (1st, 2nd and 3rd Person Singular & Plural)

4 years ago

mistakenolive

So is correct? Yo sueño con Jeannie que tiene pelo marrón or would it be Yo sueño a Jeannie ?

4 years ago

cmmcirvin

A midsummer nights dream

4 years ago

kai7

Can some one go into a little more depth about how this translates into the correct answer

4 years ago

ellenhowlett

Read robilotto´s answer which explains very well

4 years ago

IamABullet

I wrote ," I dream with a night of summer". Very odd.

4 years ago

SteveCuthb

Understand all the comments but is there a more elegant way to say this? The con is confusing for begginers.

4 years ago

bilingual4475

Wow!! I did not expect to get that right.

3 years ago

helendonaghy1

yes I found the same with the word con

1 year ago

--coolmondude--

A midsummer night's dream.

7 months ago

montee2015
montee2015

I remember a sentence a while back that was "sueno sobre" Yo sueno sobre mi novia. Is that just another example of a quirky use?

7 months ago

jarppis44

Well, very unclear. There was no instruction beforehand about this kind of phrasing. Lost one heart!

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.