Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo sueño con una noche de verano."

Translation:I dream of a summer night.

5 years ago

53 Comments


zlumpy

Shouldn't the preposition be "de" instead of "con"? I thought con could only be translated as "with." I've noticed several quirks like this that are never explained.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

See robilotto's explanation.

4 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Sueño con = Dream about

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

In portuguese we have a grammar phenomenon called 'regência verbal', basically putting different prepositions with the verb complement changes the meaning, in a very predictable way for the specific verb with the specific preposition. DO NOT think of 'the meaning of the preposition', think of ' this particular preposition alongside with this particular verb' and you will start learning these languages.

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

I'm a native portuguese speaker and i can assure you even we natives have trouble with this phenomenon and even we make the mistake of trying to understand the meaning of the preposition, it just does not work like that, you should aways consider the meaning of the SET (VERB + PREPOSITION)

3 years ago

neven26
neven26

also wondering how can "con" be translated as "of"...

5 years ago

robilotto

There are a lot of spanish verbs that are used with prepositions that we would translate differently into English, soñar is one of these. It is almost always used with the preposition "con", but it would be translated as "of" or "about"

5 years ago

Tater7

good stuff robilotto thanks. not complaining, duolingo a gift but as a suggestion for improvement would like to see duolingo have notes like this for these exceptions within the lesson.. community does a pretty good job but you have to scroll through quite a bit and sometimes no reason

5 years ago

tellislv

Tater7, I have studied Spanish, and would suggest you make a comment in the problem report. What robilotto states is like reminder lesson for me, but maybe there should be a prepositions lesson before they are used. I'll make a suggestion myself also.

4 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

I'll make one as well. To give us a sentence that very few would know how to answer properly no es justo!

4 years ago

TedO1003
TedO1003

that helps

5 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

same goes for german !, thats why you should not try to translate word for word ( and yet I still do it :D )

4 years ago

jeff.suter

I dream of a summer night. When the moon is waxing and the stars are near. Of hope that is bright and there is no place for fear. Where love and understanding are the guide both at home and abroad. Learning new things of people and their ways. Cultures intermingled in a harmonious bliss. A new age dawning in a beautiful light. Civilization following an upward evolutionary spiral. A melodious song of joy singing brightly in each heart. Celebrating diversity in the unity of the experience of life. Every morning a new beginning. Every day a fresh start. I dream of a summer night.

4 years ago

genshe

Well said

3 years ago

DSD9
DSD9

Did you make it up?

3 years ago

jeff.suter

Yes, I felt inspired by a love for all of humanity that I am certain is born in me from God alone and simply expressed my thoughts in my previous post to this Spanish language learning dialogue/thread.

2 years ago

DonMaximusRomeo

Shakespearean reference?

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Yo sueño con una medionoche de verano

4 years ago

javax
javax

una medianoche :)

4 years ago

andy.breitbach

Wouldn't it make more sense to introduce dreaming and day-dreaming at different occasions? Especially as the "summer night" also confused me…I understood it as "dreaming during(!) a summer night" or something like that.

5 years ago

SonarShoal

Agreed. Dreaming about a purple duck or something equally ridiculous would have helped me to understand this sooner!

5 years ago

chronosparks

I don't understand why people try to do battle with a language. As an English teacher I can just say accept it. You can't literally translate everything.

3 years ago

CharlesDain

Sounds like a Duran Duran song. Did that date me or what.

3 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

"I dream with one night of summer" was also accepted - I just translated it literally.

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

even tho I have no idea what that sentence means!!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sorry, jkwilson31, I really do not think DL should accept that one. sueño con = dream about

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Why is it "de" instead of del?

5 years ago

Rickydito

Talca: Because it is a "night of summer" (or "summer night), not "a night of THE summer"

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

also because noche is feminine, so even if it were "the summer night" instead of "a summer night", it would be "de la noche"

4 years ago

awesome234

Can't 'a night of summer' be the same as 'night in the summer'?

5 years ago

RonWagner

I wrote "i dream on a summer night." The meaning for con was with. My answer is just as plausible as "I dream of a summer night." I don't understand this translation.

5 years ago

Rickydito

RonWagner: It is just that Spanish uses a different preposition with dream. It doesn't make sense in English, but that's just the way it is in Spanish.

4 years ago

Adam57

of and on are different, one is just dreaming during the summer and one is dreaming about the summer.

4 years ago

willbyzx

I wrote -I dream't of a summer night. Wrong again,but I can't see why.

4 years ago

sjrb
sjrb

Because it's a different tense. You're saying you did do something i.e. did it in the past, whereas the spanish is saying you are doing it right now.

4 years ago

willbyzx

Thank you, for clearing that up for me. I had the wrong tense. Thanks

4 years ago

DanielWStevens

I know dormir is sleep but why would they offer the word with sueno?

4 years ago

KrisBlack1

Tambien

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

A summer night's dream. Next up. To be or not to soy?

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

To be or not to SER.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

midnight summer's dream?

4 years ago

Been558

thank-you for the explanation of con.. being used with sonar.. helps ALOT

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I'd also like to point out for future reference that you don't get the two verbs [Soñar] and [Sonar] confused.

Their conjugations are mirror images of each except for that the fact that the verb [Soñar] has the accent over the "n" called a "tilde" in all its conjugations (1st, 2nd and 3rd Person Singular & Plural)

4 years ago

mistakenolive

So is correct? Yo sueño con Jeannie que tiene pelo marrón or would it be Yo sueño a Jeannie ?

3 years ago

cmmcirvin

A midsummer nights dream

3 years ago

kai7

Can some one go into a little more depth about how this translates into the correct answer

3 years ago

ellenhowlett

Read robilotto´s answer which explains very well

3 years ago

IamABullet

I wrote ," I dream with a night of summer". Very odd.

3 years ago

SteveCuthb

Understand all the comments but is there a more elegant way to say this? The con is confusing for begginers.

3 years ago

bilingual4475

Wow!! I did not expect to get that right.

3 years ago

helendonaghy1

yes I found the same with the word con

1 year ago

--coolmondude--

A midsummer night's dream.

4 months ago

montee2015
montee2015

I remember a sentence a while back that was "sueno sobre" Yo sueno sobre mi novia. Is that just another example of a quirky use?

3 months ago