1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist mein Haushalt."

"Das ist mein Haushalt."

Translation:That is my household.

September 21, 2013

48 Comments


terdec

In 56 yrs of speaking English I have never heard the phrase "this is my household", is there a more realistic translation


lai_mesunda

I've seen it used in literature, though. For example, a son has been acting pretty rebellious for a few weeks, so his dad scolds him. The son answers back rudely, to which the dad retorts, "this is MY household! While you are part of my household, YOU FOLLOW MY RULES."

In modern language, though, I find that the suffix '-hold' is often dropped, and they just say 'house.'


MarkNeberg

In your explanation 'household' refers to the people of the house, whereas 'house' as used by us today- as in my house it means the place. But it's possible that the word is simply not used in modern English.


lillejord

I agree. I feel like Duolingo likes the word household, but is very rarely used outside of an official capacity. A household is a group of people living in a single dwelling. Does Haushalt have the same meaning? I feel we would "home" if talking about the physical place, or "family" (or similar) if talking about the people in the home.


sakasiru

In German, you will mostly read it in a statistical analysis of income distribution, rent index or something like that. In addition to that, "den Haushalt erledigen" means doing chores, and "haushalten" means balancing your budget. Apart from that, it's the same as you describe.


brenda.ols

They might have introduced it to make the word "Haushaltsgerät" more understandable.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

That's interesting. While I like looking up "household" in the dictionary and reflecting on it, there is the common expression in English, "household appliances." The German makers at DuoLingo must have had their own inspiration along the way.


countrylife4me

I'm shy a year or two of you and I've never heard it either.


voidlogic

I'm sure in your 56 years you have taken the Census and been asked how many adults live in your household.... The sentence sounds like something a parent might say to an unruly teenager.


Ian147805

It think that they should've told us before telling me that 'this is my house' is wrong


HerrBob3

This is my house.


kieutriet

Alt = Old//Kalt = Cold//Haushalt = Haus-h-alt = House-h-old. Is it interesting :))


chcallag

That is interesting... that will help me to remember if I ever see this word outside of Duo.


MarksAaron

Trust me, it's really helpful to start keeping track of these sound correspondences. Eventually you'll be able to guess the meaning of unfamiliar German words purely on how they look.


David-78

What is the difference between Haus and Haushalt?


sakasiru

Haus is the building. Haushalt basically is what's inside. It can either mean the people living in the house together, or it can mean the general extend of things you own; "den Haushalt erledigen" means to do your housework.


rontardiff

Why can't one use "home" as a translation?


Zach1337

Because home is "Zuhause".


robolink

Yet in a prior question, they displayed 'home' as a possible meaning for 'Haushalt'.


AntonioPed

Thats exactly what messed with me


voidlogic

Same as the difference between House and Household. One its just a structure and the other is the structure, those who live in it, and their things.


S0R0USH

Pretty much a lot of "-old" suffixes in english become "-alt" in German lol.

Even alt itself means old.


Ian.Worthington

I'm guessing this is to do with the consonant shift?


callanhead

I really wish we learned this word before learning Haushaltgeräte


Ritulya

Why "This is my housekeeping." is not correct?


Seth816302

Housekeeping is in reference to cleaning/maintaining the house.


ldalton4

How has Haushalt (house hold) turned into budget?!


sakasiru

Because it is used in that meaning. In Germany, the "Government budget" is called a "Haushaltsplan" for example.


iconoco

Thanks for the clarity on that one. Neat!


yelschick

Did anyone find robot lady to sound like she was saying Hausheit?


Bob_Dean

YES That's what I heard


ImehSjTs

Yes, it definitely sounded like Househeit.


hechap

If "Haushalt" means something like "household budget," what verb would one use to express that one's budget doesn't allow for certain kinds of spending? "Mein Haushalt erlaubt jetzt kein essen bei Restaurants." (My budget doesn't currently allow eating out.)?


Philip_Wang

How can I do anything if the audio does not work?


waltherwj

Can i translate haushalt to residence? Like: this is my residence.


lukman.A

I'm not sure. I think, residence = wöhnort.


ALittleBlueBox

Why is household and budget the same word? And why on earth does " This is my house" not work?


sakasiru

Think of it as "housekeeping". For Germans, a public budget is like "housekeeping": Cleaning your carpets, doing your dishes, getting your finances in order.

Then again, why should "house" and "budget" be the same word? "Haushalt" just isn't the same as "Haus", so "this is my house" means something completely different.


ChriS5932

Why do the options drops tell us about "budget"


sakasiru

Because it can mean that. "Der Bundeshaushalt" = the federal (government) budget


13Sarina13

I think someone has the wrong translation here - housekeeping is more correct


SabrinaPerez24

Sorry, my native language is spanish and I'm not familiar with this word in english, someone speaks spanish? how will you translate it? is "nucleo familiar" correct?


S0R0USH

We have something similar in English, which is nuclear family. This is your brother, sister, mother, and father. Anyone outside of that is not nuclear.

Household does not mean nuclear family per se. So going off on assumptions, I'd say no.


RZahirsky

"As for me and my house, we will serve the Lord."


J.C.Fink

In my household we serve the Lord and especially the Lady.


Pronkman666

Can a translation be "that is my house" because people don't usually say "household" in the sentence


Christo-fur

That is my house

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.