1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are we going by train?"

"Where are we going by train?"

Translation:Trenle nereye gidiyoruz?

May 7, 2015

12 Comments


lijenazmija

Can İ say "nereye trenle gidiyoruz?", isn't this a matter of stressing words in the sentence?


zeid188584

Why is it not accepted to say (Nereye trenle gidiyoruz?)


Zdig6

why trenle and not trene like Ata or trende ??


ZoranGligo1

Riding something is marked with a dative case (ata biniyorum). But going BY something is marked with instrumental case (trenle).


bakitgulpieter

can i say tren ile?


NadiaMNejad

what' the different between nerede and nereye?


Ektoraskan

Nerede : in which place

Nereye : to Which place


zeid188584

and Nereden: from which place


angel276537

When we say "benimle" it means with me does it work with train or plain .? And more the difference between. GIDIYORUZ.and Geliyoruz.thanks in advance


Zdig6

Gidiyoruz : we are Going Geliyoruz : we are Coming


Izettt

why is train first?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started