1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man has bears."

"The man has bears."

Translation:Manden har bjørne.

May 7, 2015

9 Comments


nakedlord

Common in Russia


jabes88

I want to be this guy's friend


cpchristensen99

Hey so can someone tell when i know to use "e" at the end of a word to make it plural and when i am supposed to use "er"? I cant figure out which to use and when


Ali515832

If the singular word already ends with an "e" then you just add an "r" to make it plural. For example "skildpadden(The turtle)" becomes "skildpadderne(The turtles)"


Lassi492061

As far as I know, you have to learn for every word whether it gets -e or -er in plural. Sometimes it helps to think which one would sound better.


RuthMaster1

Does he have the bears? Or do the bears have him??


octavi.ers

Oppps I put Children instead of Bears!! my minds betrays me, because I have the asociation between Mand and Børn...it's more usual to have children (Børn) than Bears (Bjørne)!!! >:---/


Markus_MF

Is children børn or barn?


Lassi492061

A child is "et barn", children is "børn".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.