"The man has bears."

Translation:Manden har bjørne.

May 7, 2015

6 Comments


nakedlord

Common in Russia

May 15, 2015

jabes88

I want to be this guy's friend

December 12, 2016

cpchristensen99

Hey so can someone tell when i know to use "e" at the end of a word to make it plural and when i am supposed to use "er"? I cant figure out which to use and when

August 12, 2017

Ali515832

If the singular word already ends with an "e" then you just add an "r" to make it plural. For example "skildpadden(The turtle)" becomes "skildpadderne(The turtles)"

September 7, 2017

Lassi492061

As far as I know, you have to learn for every word whether it gets -e or -er in plural. Sometimes it helps to think which one would sound better.

December 28, 2018

RuthMaster1

Does he have the bears? Or do the bears have him??

March 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.