"Je wilt een lange rok."

Translation:You want a long skirt.

May 7, 2015

17 Comments


PatrickW.M

I know "wil" means "want" but is there a dutch word for "would like"... i know in german it's "möchte" is there a word in dutch?

April 11, 2016

Nierls

Willen or zou graag willen I guess

April 11, 2016

Denise763738

When is 'wilt' used, and when is 'wil' used?

August 26, 2017

ollieliell

wil is used for first person singular e.g. "ik wil een appel" (i want an apple) wilt is used for 2nd person singular e.g. "jij wilt een appel" (you want an apple) however, when asking a question, 2nd person singular drops the "t" e.g. "wil jij een appel" (do you want an apple) rather than "wilt jij een appel" hope this helps

August 16, 2019

Adrian54879

I typed "You would like a long skirt" but it was rejected. Any ideas?

September 24, 2015

Nierls

that'd be "je zou een lange rok leuk vinden"

October 28, 2015

Dieloko

Why is "You want a large skirt" not accepted?

October 2, 2015

Nierls

because long =/= large

October 28, 2015

FelixSchulz

Why is "jij" marked as a mistake here?

May 7, 2015

El2theK

"Jij" should have been accepted. You are sure the mistake was with "jij" and there was not another mistake in the sentence?

If it indicates again that "jij" is incorrect use the report function and highlight "my sentence should have been accepted". That way the moderators can see what your sentence was and will see if there might be a bug if "jij" does not get accepted.

May 7, 2015

FelixSchulz

Yes, I am sure it was just the "jij". But maybe because it was a listening exercise I should hear the difference between "je" and "jij"?

May 7, 2015

El2theK

Yes, if it is a listening exercise you have to type what is being said. Since there is a difference in the pronunciation you can only fill in je if the voice says je, and similar with jij.

Je is pronounced as in this sentence a bit like uh - juh

The ij of Jij is pronounced like ei(egg) and suppose in English the closest sound is eye.

You can check out this website which discusses all the different pronunciations and has audio for all of them: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

May 7, 2015

Sam72608

duo saw me ranting at sims 4 and a total sum of 1 (one) long skirt and 1 (one) long dress that doesn't look like a bride's dress.

June 1, 2019

pedrohsilveira

I don't like the way Duo pronounces the R... I typed "gok" because of it... I know some people pronounce it like that, but shouldn't Duo speak it like the spanish R just to avoid confusion?

June 15, 2015

PaCa826187

Or maybe we should be learning to interpret Dutch as it is spoken?

June 29, 2015

gwilio

From what I understand in the Netherlands they don't roll Rs anymore while they still do in the Flanders? Since the Netherlands have more speakers it makes sense to teach this particular pronunciation.

February 16, 2016

Nierls

The pronounciation of the R depends on the region, as does the pronounciation of the G.

February 16, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.